Active Report Report ID: EDU-155450-2026

Labette Community College

Parsons, KS 67357-4201

Tuition$4,160Published sticker
Avg. net price$9,779After aid
Graduation rate34.13%150% time
Median salary$45,23610yr post-entry
ROI1,056%10yr vs net cost

About Labette Community College

Labette Community College is a public community college in Parsons, Kansas, enrolling about 801 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $9,779 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,160. Student demographics in federal data include White (73.2%) and Hispanic or Latino (11.1%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Labette Community College charges 27% below the national public median tuition ($4,160).
  • Versus the Kansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the Kansas median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 34.13%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,236.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Labette Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1056% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Labette Community College$4,160$9,7791
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Kansas (state median)$8,599$10,62961
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7451,516
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Labette Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Labette Community College charges 27% below the national public median tuition ($4,160).
  • Versus the Kansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the Kansas median net price.
Published sticker

Labette Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,160

Finding Labette Community College charges 27% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,160. That is 27% below the national public median ($5,700). Versus the Kansas median ($8,599), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Labette Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Labette Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Labette Community College is $9,779.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,779 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $850 below the Kansas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $5,966 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Labette Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Labette Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Labette Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,160

Out-of-state tuition

$4,960

Avg. net price

$9,779

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$9,652
$30,001–$48,000$8,959
$48,001–$75,000$8,343
$75,001–$110,000$13,452

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $16,640. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention62.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$39,067Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Labette Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Labette Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Labette Community College.

Campus

Location

Parsons, KS

City / state

ZIP
67357-4201
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 38% below the median for Town campuses ($15,745 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Career & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

801

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,970
Full-time share
57%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$10,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
25.60%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$39,116Estimated 4-year total cost
$9,779Average annual net price (after aid)
$16,6404-year in-state tuition
$19,8404-year out-of-state tuition
$11,000Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,550Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$17,710Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$70,840Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Labette Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

25.60% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
6.80% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Labette Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Labette Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,580$3,330$5,454
2014$2,700$3,450$5,426
2015$2,670$3,450$6,669
2016$2,760$2,760$6,758
2017$2,940$3,690$6,806
2018$3,060$3,810$6,408
2019$3,360$4,160$5,753
2020$3,488$4,288$6,515
2021$3,488$4,288$7,557
2022$3,968$4,768$6,778
2023$3,968$4,768$7,795

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Labette Community College reported total enrollment of about 801 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 26% male and 74% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (73.2%), Hispanic or Latino (11.1%), and Two or More Races (7.4%). About 25.60% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 43.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

57.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Labette Community College in 2024 is 801 students.

Over a full year, about 1,970 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

62.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

73.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian73.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino11.1%
  • Two or More Races7.4%
  • Black or African American4.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.5%
  • Asian0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

23.35% 100% Completion Time

34.13% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 23.35% of students graduating from Labette Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 29% male / 71% female
  • General Studies: 56% male / 44% female
  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 14% male / 86% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

216White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian216
  • Hispanic or Latino24
  • Black or African American16
  • Two or More Races9
  • American Indian or Alaska Native8
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2
  • Asian1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Labette Community College graduates earn a median of $45,236 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Labette Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $45,236. Median federal loan debt: $10,000. Average net price used in cost models: $9,779.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Labette Community College graduates report median earnings of $45,236 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,056%Modeled return on investment
$10,000Median student debt
$45,236Median annual earnings (10 years)
22.11%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Labette Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (13 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. 05.1091 16
  2. Industrial Electronics Technology/Technician 6

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Labette Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$45,236Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$54,247Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$39,067Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$41,198Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.43%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Labette Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Labette Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$824,291

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $805,066

Year change: $19,225

  • Kansas median 0.06× the median ($13.6M)
  • Plains median 0.03× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 0.03× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $979

  • Kansas median 0.06× the median ($15,453)
  • Plains median 0.07× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 0.08× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 26.9%
    • Kansas median 38.3 pp below median (65.2%)
    • Plains median 37.9 pp below median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 31.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,798
    • Kansas median 1.1× the median ($6,380)
    • Plains median 0.94× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 0.89× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,019
    • Kansas median 0.76× the median ($6,600)
    • Plains median 0.62× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 0.69× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Labette Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Labette Community College

Parsons, KS 67357-4201 · Public · Plains

Labette Community College is a public institution in Parsons, KS, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Career & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$4,160
Avg. net price$9,779
Enrollment801
Completion (150%)34.13%
Pell Grant share25.60%
First-generation43.2%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesGeneral StudiesLicensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian73.2%
Hispanic or Latino11.1%
Two or More Races7.4%
Nearby

Schools near Labette Community College

Other campuses in Parsons, KS when available, plus nearby institutions in Kansas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Kansas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Labette Community College located?

Labette Community College is located in Parsons, KS.

What is Labette Community College's tuition?

Labette Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,160 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $9,779 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Labette Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,160 and average net price is $9,779 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,000 annually.

What explains Labette Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($9,779), completion (34.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($45,236). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Labette Community College?

Labette Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,970 students, White (73.2%), Hispanic or Latino (11.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Labette Community College?

About 43.2% of students at Labette Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Labette Community College earn?

Median earnings are $39,067 six years after entry and $45,236 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Labette Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 34.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Labette Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $10,000.

Is Labette Community College public or private?

Labette Community College is a public institution located in Parsons, KS.

Is Labette Community College an HBCU?

No. Labette Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Labette Community College a tribal college?

No. Labette Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.