Active Report Report ID: EDU-155210-2026

Johnson County Community College

Overland Park, KS 66210-1299

Tuition$2,424Published sticker
Avg. net price$14,176After aid
Graduation rate30.81%150% time
Median salary$45,38710yr post-entry
ROI700%10yr vs net cost

About Johnson County Community College

Johnson County Community College is a public community college in Overland Park, Kansas, with about 11,332 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $14,176 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $2,424. Student demographics in federal data include White (55.0%) and Hispanic or Latino (16.9%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Johnson County Community College charges about 0.4× the national public median tuition ($2,424).
  • Versus the Kansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 30.81%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,387.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Johnson County Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 700% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Johnson County Community College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 56 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Johnson County Community College$2,424$14,1761
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Kansas (state median)$9,282$9,90560
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Johnson County Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Johnson County Community College charges about 0.4× the national public median tuition ($2,424).
  • Versus the Kansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
Published sticker

Johnson County Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $2,424

Finding Johnson County Community College charges about 0.4× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $2,424. That is about 0.4× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Kansas median ($9,282), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Johnson County Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Johnson County Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Johnson County Community College is $14,176.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,176 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,271 above the Kansas median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $3,872 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Johnson County Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Johnson County Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Johnson County Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$2,424

Out-of-state tuition

$5,688

Avg. net price

$14,176

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,403
$30,001–$48,000$13,057
$48,001–$75,000$15,386
$75,001–$110,000$17,514
$110,001+$19,363

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $9,696. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention71.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$39,003Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Johnson County Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Johnson County Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Johnson County Community College.

Campus

Location

Overland Park, KS

City / state

ZIP
66210-1299
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 21% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

11,332

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
26,154
Full-time share
42%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$8,750

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
17.09%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$56,704Estimated 4-year total cost
$14,176Average annual net price (after aid)
$9,6964-year in-state tuition
$22,7524-year out-of-state tuition
$14,250Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,560Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$18,234Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$72,936Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Johnson County Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

17.09% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
7.66% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Johnson County Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Johnson County Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,550$5,940$7,592
2014$2,640$6,180$7,534
2015$2,730$6,420$7,421
2016$2,790$6,600$8,229
2017$2,790$6,600$12,255
2018$2,790$6,600$12,746
2019$2,820$6,690$12,632
2020$2,820$6,690$13,371
2021$2,256$5,352$13,249
2022$2,328$5,472$13,823
2023$2,328$5,472$13,153

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Johnson County Community College reported total enrollment of about 11,332 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (55.0%), Hispanic or Latino (16.9%), and Black or African American (7.5%). About 17.09% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 36.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

42.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Johnson County Community College in 2024 is 11,332 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 26,154 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

71.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

55.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian55.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino16.9%
  • Black or African American7.5%
  • Two or More Races6.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.1%
  • Asian3.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

17.83% 100% Completion Time

30.81% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 17.83% of students graduating from Johnson County Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 42% male / 58% female
  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 10% male / 90% female
  • Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic): 63% male / 37% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,030White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2,030
  • Hispanic or Latino374
  • Black or African American172
  • Two or More Races156
  • Asian150
  • American Indian or Alaska Native29
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander20

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Johnson County Community College graduates earn a median of $45,387 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Johnson County Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $45,387. Median federal loan debt: $8,750. Average net price used in cost models: $14,176.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Johnson County Community College graduates report median earnings of $45,387 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

700%Modeled return on investment
$8,750Median student debt
$45,387Median annual earnings (10 years)
19.28%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Johnson County Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (56 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. 05.1081 76

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Johnson County Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$45,387Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$39,003Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$41,938Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.14%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Johnson County Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Johnson County Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$30M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $27.4M

Year change: $2.5M

  • Kansas median 2.2× the median ($13.6M)
  • Plains median 1.2× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $3,197

  • Kansas median 0.21× the median ($15,453)
  • Plains median 0.21× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 0.26× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 42.8%
    • Kansas median 22.3 pp below median (65.2%)
    • Plains median 21.9 pp below median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 15.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,107
    • Kansas median 1.4× the median ($6,380)
    • Plains median 1.3× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,524
    • Kansas median 1.4× the median ($6,600)
    • Plains median 1.2× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Johnson County Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Johnson County Community College

Overland Park, KS 66210-1299 · Public · Plains

Johnson County Community College is a public institution in Overland Park, KS, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$2,424
Avg. net price$14,176
Enrollment11,332
Completion (150%)30.81%
Pell Grant share17.09%
First-generation36.9%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesNursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideEmergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian55.0%
Hispanic or Latino16.9%
Black or African American7.5%
Nearby

Schools near Johnson County Community College

Other campuses in Overland Park, KS when available, plus nearby institutions in Kansas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Kansas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Johnson County Community College located?

Johnson County Community College is located in Overland Park, KS.

What is Johnson County Community College's tuition?

Johnson County Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $2,424 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $14,176 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Johnson County Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $2,424 and average net price is $14,176 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,250 annually.

What explains Johnson County Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,176), completion (30.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($45,387). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Johnson County Community College?

Johnson County Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 26,154 students, White (55.0%), Hispanic or Latino (16.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Johnson County Community College?

About 36.9% of students at Johnson County Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Johnson County Community College earn?

Median earnings are $39,003 six years after entry and $45,387 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Johnson County Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 30.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Johnson County Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $8,750.

Is Johnson County Community College public or private?

Johnson County Community College is a public institution located in Overland Park, KS.

Is Johnson County Community College an HBCU?

No. Johnson County Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Johnson County Community College a tribal college?

No. Johnson County Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.