Overland Park, Kansas Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Overland Park, Kansas: median public in-state tuition $13,464 (+136.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $59,897 (+0.8% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 90.4% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $17,151 (+27.0% vs U.S.) 12,547 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Overland Park serve students across Kansas with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 9 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 12,547 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $13,464. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Overland Park, Kansas and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Overland Park vs Kansas & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overland Park, Kansas | $13,464 | $16,453 | $17,151 | 77.2% | 12,547 |
| Kansas (state median) | $4,504 | $10,629 | $12,327 | 50.0% | 130,768 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Overland Park, Kansas vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overland Park, Kansas | $59,897 | 90.4% | 100.0% | 6.0% | — | 61.6% | 0.37 |
| Kansas (state median) | $57,680 | 93.2% | 65.8% | 6.0% | — | 75.1% | 0.37 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Kansas (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overland Park, Kansas | $13,464 | $16,453 | $17,151 | 77.2% | 12,547 | $59,897 | 90.4% |
| Lawrence | $6,526 | $15,635 | $16,164 | 48.7% | 22,232 | $67,963 | 94.4% |
| Wichita | $17,984 | $19,049 | $13,000 | 52.4% | 17,300 | $55,478 | 92.3% |
| Manhattan | $11,579 | $22,857 | $13,958 | 59.0% | 15,839 | $61,473 | 94.3% |
| Hays | $6,111 | $15,348 | $14,666 | 52.7% | 9,816 | $53,030 | 91.9% |
| Topeka | $10,256 | $12,822 | $19,626 | 52.5% | 5,536 | $53,102 | 90.8% |
| Kansas City | $6,885 | $9,312 | $11,127 | 47.7% | 3,714 | N/A | N/A |
| Kansas City | $6,885 | $9,312 | $11,127 | 47.7% | 3,714 | N/A | N/A |
| Emporia | $6,813 | $14,342 | $13,614 | 57.3% | 2,591 | $50,860 | 93.4% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Overland Park, Kansas by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $209,860, Ottawa University-Online
Ottawa University-Online
In-state tuition: Overland Park, Kansas vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Overland Park, Kansas median in-state tuition is $13,464, +136.2% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Overland Park, Kansas vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Overland Park, Kansas is $17,151 (+27.0% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.
Median earnings (10 years out): Overland Park, Kansas vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Overland Park, Kansas center around $59,897 (+0.8% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Overland Park, Kansas vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 90.4% at the median Overland Park, Kansas campus (-2.6 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Overland Park, Kansas median public in-state tuition is $13,464, about +136.2% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is +106.0%.
Median graduate debt is $17,151 (+27.0% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Overland Park, Kansas are $59,897, about +0.8% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 90.4% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-2.6 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 100.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 6.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 61.6% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Overland Park, Kansas is 77.2% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Overland Park?
This city profile covers 9 campuses in Overland Park, Kansas with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Overland Park?
Median in-state tuition in Overland Park is $13,464 and median net price is $16,453. For Kansas overall, medians are $4,504 and $10,629; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Overland Park?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Overland Park is $59,897 vs $57,680 for Kansas and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Overland Park colleges?
Median completer debt in Overland Park is $17,151 vs $12,327 for Kansas and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Overland Park?
Among 9 campuses in Overland Park, Kansas, 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Ottawa University-Online; 3 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: American Baptist (2), Church of God (1).
Sources & related
- Kansas college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON