Lawrence, Kansas Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Lawrence, Kansas: median public in-state tuition $6,526 (+14.5% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $67,963 (+14.4% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.4% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $16,164 (+19.7% vs U.S.) 22,232 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Lawrence serve students across Kansas with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 22,232 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $6,526. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Lawrence, Kansas and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Lawrence vs Kansas & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence, Kansas | $6,526 | $15,635 | $16,164 | 48.7% | 22,232 |
| Kansas (state median) | $4,504 | $10,629 | $12,327 | 50.0% | 130,768 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Lawrence, Kansas vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence, Kansas | $67,963 | 94.4% | 86.5% | 5.1% | — | 77.1% | 0.29 |
| Kansas (state median) | $57,680 | 93.2% | 65.8% | 6.0% | — | 75.1% | 0.37 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Kansas (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence, Kansas | $6,526 | $15,635 | $16,164 | 48.7% | 22,232 | $67,963 | 94.4% |
| Wichita | $17,984 | $19,049 | $13,000 | 52.4% | 17,300 | $55,478 | 92.3% |
| Manhattan | $11,579 | $22,857 | $13,958 | 59.0% | 15,839 | $61,473 | 94.3% |
| Overland Park | $13,464 | $16,453 | $17,151 | 77.2% | 12,547 | $59,897 | 90.4% |
| Hays | $6,111 | $15,348 | $14,666 | 52.7% | 9,816 | $53,030 | 91.9% |
| Topeka | $10,256 | $12,822 | $19,626 | 52.5% | 5,536 | $53,102 | 90.8% |
| Kansas City | $6,885 | $9,312 | $11,127 | 47.7% | 3,714 | N/A | N/A |
| Kansas City | $6,885 | $9,312 | $11,127 | 47.7% | 3,714 | N/A | N/A |
| Emporia | $6,813 | $14,342 | $13,614 | 57.3% | 2,591 | $50,860 | 93.4% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Lawrence, Kansas by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 70.3%, University of Kansas
University of Kansas
Top college in Lawrence, Kansas by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 94.4%, University of Kansas
University of Kansas
Most selective college in Lawrence, Kansas (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 93.5%, University of Kansas
University of Kansas
Top college in Lawrence, Kansas by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $81,760, University of Kansas
University of Kansas
Top college in Lawrence, Kansas by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $125,384, University of Kansas
University of Kansas
Top college in Lawrence, Kansas by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $56,140, University of Kansas
University of Kansas
Top college in Lawrence, Kansas by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $63,286, University of Kansas
University of Kansas
Top college in Lawrence, Kansas by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $67,963, University of Kansas
University of Kansas
Top college in Lawrence, Kansas by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $212,706, University of Kansas
University of Kansas
Most affordable college in Lawrence, Kansas (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $20,004, University of Kansas
University of Kansas
Top college in Lawrence, Kansas by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 86.5%, University of Kansas
University of Kansas
In-state tuition: Lawrence, Kansas vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Lawrence, Kansas median in-state tuition is $6,526, +14.5% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Lawrence, Kansas vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Lawrence, Kansas is $16,164 (+19.7% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.
Median earnings (10 years out): Lawrence, Kansas vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Lawrence, Kansas center around $67,963 (+14.4% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Lawrence, Kansas vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.4% at the median Lawrence, Kansas campus (+1.4 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Lawrence, Kansas median public in-state tuition is $6,526, about +14.5% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is -0.1%.
Median graduate debt is $16,164 (+19.7% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Lawrence, Kansas are $67,963, about +14.4% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 94.4% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.4 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 86.5% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 5.1% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 77.1% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Kansas (94.4%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Lawrence, Kansas is 48.7% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Lawrence?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Lawrence, Kansas with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Lawrence?
Median in-state tuition in Lawrence is $6,526 and median net price is $15,635. For Kansas overall, medians are $4,504 and $10,629; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Lawrence?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Lawrence is $67,963 vs $57,680 for Kansas and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Lawrence colleges?
Median completer debt in Lawrence is $16,164 vs $12,327 for Kansas and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Lawrence?
Top campuses on this page include University of Kansas (graduation) and University of Kansas (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Lawrence?
Among 3 campuses in Lawrence, Kansas, 1 tribal college (IPEDS TRIBAL flag), including Haskell Indian Nations University.
Sources & related
- Kansas college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON