Manhattan, Kansas Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Manhattan, Kansas: median public in-state tuition $11,579 (+103.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $61,473 (+3.5% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.3% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $13,958 (+3.4% vs U.S.) 15,839 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Manhattan serve students across Kansas with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 4 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 15,839 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $11,579. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Manhattan, Kansas and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Manhattan vs Kansas & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan, Kansas | $11,579 | $22,857 | $13,958 | 59.0% | 15,839 |
| Kansas (state median) | $4,504 | $10,629 | $12,327 | 50.0% | 130,768 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Manhattan, Kansas vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan, Kansas | $61,473 | 94.3% | 85.6% | 6.4% | — | 81.2% | 0.31 |
| Kansas (state median) | $57,680 | 93.2% | 65.8% | 6.0% | — | 75.1% | 0.37 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Kansas (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan, Kansas | $11,579 | $22,857 | $13,958 | 59.0% | 15,839 | $61,473 | 94.3% |
| Lawrence | $6,526 | $15,635 | $16,164 | 48.7% | 22,232 | $67,963 | 94.4% |
| Wichita | $17,984 | $19,049 | $13,000 | 52.4% | 17,300 | $55,478 | 92.3% |
| Overland Park | $13,464 | $16,453 | $17,151 | 77.2% | 12,547 | $59,897 | 90.4% |
| Hays | $6,111 | $15,348 | $14,666 | 52.7% | 9,816 | $53,030 | 91.9% |
| Topeka | $10,256 | $12,822 | $19,626 | 52.5% | 5,536 | $53,102 | 90.8% |
| Kansas City | $6,885 | $9,312 | $11,127 | 47.7% | 3,714 | N/A | N/A |
| Kansas City | $6,885 | $9,312 | $11,127 | 47.7% | 3,714 | N/A | N/A |
| Emporia | $6,813 | $14,342 | $13,614 | 57.3% | 2,591 | $50,860 | 93.4% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Manhattan, Kansas by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 71.3%, Kansas State University
Kansas State University
Top college in Manhattan, Kansas by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 94.3%, Kansas State University
Kansas State University
Most selective college in Manhattan, Kansas (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 81.7%, Kansas State University
Kansas State University
Top college in Manhattan, Kansas by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $87,336, Kansas State University
Kansas State University
Top college in Manhattan, Kansas by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $107,194, Kansas State University
Kansas State University
Top college in Manhattan, Kansas by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $54,234, Kansas State University
Kansas State University
Top college in Manhattan, Kansas by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $58,710, Kansas State University
Kansas State University
Top college in Manhattan, Kansas by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $61,473, Kansas State University
Kansas State University
Top college in Manhattan, Kansas by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $199,930, Kansas State University
Kansas State University
Most affordable college in Manhattan, Kansas (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $18,210, Kansas State University
Kansas State University
Top college in Manhattan, Kansas by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 85.6%, Kansas State University
Kansas State University
In-state tuition: Manhattan, Kansas vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Manhattan, Kansas median in-state tuition is $11,579, +103.1% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Manhattan, Kansas vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Manhattan, Kansas is $13,958 (+3.4% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.
Median earnings (10 years out): Manhattan, Kansas vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Manhattan, Kansas center around $61,473 (+3.5% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Manhattan, Kansas vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.3% at the median Manhattan, Kansas campus (+1.3 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Manhattan, Kansas median public in-state tuition is $11,579, about +103.1% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is +77.2%.
Median graduate debt is $13,958 (+3.4% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Manhattan, Kansas are $61,473, about +3.5% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 94.3% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.3 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 85.6% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 6.4% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 81.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Kansas State University (94.3%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Manhattan, Kansas is 59.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Manhattan?
This city profile covers 4 campuses in Manhattan, Kansas with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Manhattan?
Median in-state tuition in Manhattan is $11,579 and median net price is $22,857. For Kansas overall, medians are $4,504 and $10,629; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Manhattan?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Manhattan is $61,473 vs $57,680 for Kansas and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Manhattan colleges?
Median completer debt in Manhattan is $13,958 vs $12,327 for Kansas and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Manhattan?
Top campuses on this page include Kansas State University (graduation) and Kansas State University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Manhattan?
Among 4 campuses in Manhattan, Kansas, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Christian Churches and Churches of Christ (1).
Sources & related
- Kansas college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON