Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Topeka, Kansas: median public in-state tuition $10,256 (+79.9% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $53,102 (-10.6% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 90.8% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $19,626 (+45.4% vs U.S.) 5,536 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Topeka serve students across Kansas with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 4 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 5,536 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $10,256. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Topeka, Kansas and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Topeka vs Kansas & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Topeka, Kansas$10,256$12,822$19,62652.5%5,536
Kansas (state median)$4,504$10,629$12,32750.0%130,768
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Topeka, Kansas vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Topeka, Kansas$53,10290.8%68.0%10.9%—66.1%0.31
Kansas (state median)$57,68093.2%65.8%6.0%—75.1%0.37
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Kansas (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Topeka, Kansas$10,256$12,822$19,62652.5%5,536$53,10290.8%
Lawrence$6,526$15,635$16,16448.7%22,232$67,96394.4%
Wichita$17,984$19,049$13,00052.4%17,300$55,47892.3%
Manhattan$11,579$22,857$13,95859.0%15,839$61,47394.3%
Overland Park$13,464$16,453$17,15177.2%12,547$59,89790.4%
Hays$6,111$15,348$14,66652.7%9,816$53,03091.9%
Kansas City$6,885$9,312$11,12747.7%3,714N/AN/A
Kansas City$6,885$9,312$11,12747.7%3,714N/AN/A
Emporia$6,813$14,342$13,61457.3%2,591$50,86093.4%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Topeka, Kansas by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Topeka, Kansas by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Topeka, Kansas by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Topeka, Kansas by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Topeka, Kansas by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Topeka, Kansas by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Topeka, Kansas by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Topeka, Kansas by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Topeka, Kansas (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Topeka, Kansas by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Topeka, Kansas vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Topeka, Kansas median in-state tuition is $10,256, +79.9% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Topeka, Kansas vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Topeka, Kansas is $19,626 (+45.4% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.

Median earnings (10 years out): Topeka, Kansas vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Topeka, Kansas center around $53,102 (-10.6% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Topeka, Kansas vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 90.8% at the median Topeka, Kansas campus (-2.2 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Topeka, Kansas median public in-state tuition is $10,256, about +79.9% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is +56.9%.

Median graduate debt is $19,626 (+45.4% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Topeka, Kansas are $53,102, about -10.6% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 90.8% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-2.2 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 68.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 10.9% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 66.1% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Washburn University (90.8%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Topeka, Kansas is 52.5% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Topeka?

This city profile covers 4 campuses in Topeka, Kansas with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Topeka?

Median in-state tuition in Topeka is $10,256 and median net price is $12,822. For Kansas overall, medians are $4,504 and $10,629; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Topeka?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Topeka is $53,102 vs $57,680 for Kansas and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Topeka colleges?

Median completer debt in Topeka is $19,626 vs $12,327 for Kansas and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Topeka?

Top campuses on this page include Washburn University (graduation) and Washburn University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Topeka?

Among 4 College Scorecard campuses in Topeka, Kansas, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related