Active Report Report ID: EDU-170657-2026

Lansing Community College

Lansing, MI 48933

Tuition$4,100Published sticker
Avg. net price$5,437After aid
Graduation rate25.10%150% time
Median salary$39,20610yr post-entry
ROI1,703%10yr vs net cost

About Lansing Community College

Lansing Community College is a public community college in Lansing, Michigan, serving roughly 8,207 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $5,437 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,100. Student demographics in federal data include White (65.0%) and Black or African American (11.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Lansing Community College charges 26% below the national public median tuition ($4,100).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Michigan median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 25.10%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $39,206.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Lansing Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1703% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Lansing Community College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 99 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Lansing Community College$4,100$5,4371
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Michigan (state median)$15,221$7,36896
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Lansing Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Lansing Community College charges 26% below the national public median tuition ($4,100).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Michigan median net price.
Published sticker

Lansing Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,100

Finding Lansing Community College charges 26% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,100. That is 26% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Michigan median ($15,221), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Lansing Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Lansing Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Lansing Community College is $5,437.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,437 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,931 below the Michigan median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $12,611 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Lansing Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Lansing Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Lansing Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,100

Out-of-state tuition

$11,300

Avg. net price

$5,437

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$4,961
$30,001–$48,000$4,202
$48,001–$75,000$6,652
$75,001–$110,000$6,583
$110,001+$11,709

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $16,400. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention70.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$35,174Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Lansing Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Lansing Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Lansing Community College.

Campus

Location

Lansing, MI

City / state

ZIP
48933
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

8,207

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
14,069
Full-time share
35%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,700

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
28.25%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$21,748Estimated 4-year total cost
$5,437Average annual net price (after aid)
$16,4004-year in-state tuition
$45,2004-year out-of-state tuition
$16,800Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$400Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$21,300Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$85,200Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Lansing Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

28.25% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
17.31% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Lansing Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Lansing Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,720$7,700$7,856
2014$2,930$8,030$6,613
2015$3,020$8,300$7,092
2016$3,350$9,290$6,201
2017$3,470$9,650$5,485
2018$3,530$9,830$4,513
2019$3,690$10,170$4,828
2020$3,830$10,490$5,212
2021$3,920$10,760$4,844
2022$3,920$10,760$4,616
2023$4,010$11,030$4,003

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Lansing Community College reported total enrollment of about 8,207 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (65.0%), Black or African American (11.6%), and Hispanic or Latino (10.6%). About 28.25% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 38.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

35.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Lansing Community College in 2024 is 8,207 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 14,069 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

70.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

65.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian65.0%
  • Black or African American11.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.6%
  • Two or More Races5.1%
  • Asian3.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

13.98% 100% Completion Time

25.10% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 13.98% of students graduating from Lansing Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 41% male / 59% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 14% male / 86% female
  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 12% male / 88% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,324White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,324
  • Black or African American154
  • Hispanic or Latino150
  • Two or More Races75
  • Asian56
  • American Indian or Alaska Native14
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Lansing Community College graduates earn a median of $39,206 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Lansing Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $39,206. Median federal loan debt: $12,700. Average net price used in cost models: $5,437.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Lansing Community College graduates report median earnings of $39,206 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,703%Modeled return on investment
$12,700Median student debt
$39,206Median annual earnings (10 years)
32.39%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Lansing Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$39,206Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$35,174Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,744Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.54%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Lansing Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Lansing Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$17.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $15.8M

Year change: $1.7M

  • Michigan median 0.57× the median ($30.9M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.55× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.66× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $2,865

  • Michigan median 0.22× the median ($13,320)
  • Great Lakes median 0.17× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.24× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 32.8%
    • Michigan median 31.3 pp below median (64.1%)
    • Great Lakes median 25.3 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 25.2 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,885
    • Michigan median near the median ($8,917)
    • Great Lakes median 1.1× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,794
    • Michigan median 0.94× the median ($7,240)
    • Great Lakes median 0.88× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.93× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Lansing Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Lansing Community College

Lansing, MI 48933 · Public · Great Lakes

Lansing Community College is a public institution in Lansing, MI, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.

Tuition$4,100
Avg. net price$5,437
Enrollment8,207
Completion (150%)25.10%
Pell Grant share28.25%
First-generation38.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseLicensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian65.0%
Black or African American11.6%
Hispanic or Latino10.6%
Nearby

Schools near Lansing Community College

Other campuses in Lansing, MI when available, plus nearby institutions in Michigan.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Michigan, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Lansing Community College located?

Lansing Community College is located in Lansing, MI.

What is Lansing Community College's tuition?

Lansing Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,100 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,437 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Lansing Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,100 and average net price is $5,437 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,800 annually.

What explains Lansing Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,437), completion (25.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($39,206). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Lansing Community College?

Lansing Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 14,069 students, White (65.0%), Black or African American (11.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Lansing Community College?

About 38.1% of students at Lansing Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Lansing Community College earn?

Median earnings are $35,174 six years after entry and $39,206 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Lansing Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 25.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Lansing Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,700.

Is Lansing Community College public or private?

Lansing Community College is a public institution located in Lansing, MI.

Is Lansing Community College an HBCU?

No. Lansing Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Lansing Community College a tribal college?

No. Lansing Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.