Active Report Report ID: EDU-192864-2026

Marymount Manhattan College

New York, NY 10021-4597

Acceptance rate82.61%Broad access
Tuition$43,546Published sticker
Avg. net price$38,195After aid
Graduation rate53.10%150% time
Median salary$60,62210yr post-entry

About Marymount Manhattan College

Marymount Manhattan College is a private university in New York, New York, enrolling about 1,577 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 82.61% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $60,622 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Marymount Manhattan College charges 44% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($43,546).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 3.1×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 53.10%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $60,622.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Marymount Manhattan College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 297% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Marymount Manhattan College$43,546$38,1951
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
New York (state median)$14,000$8,903275
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 12% below published tuition at Marymount Manhattan College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Marymount Manhattan College's average net price ($38,195) is 12% below published tuition ($43,546).
  • Marymount Manhattan College charges 44% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($43,546).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 3.1×.
Published sticker

Marymount Manhattan College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $43,546

Finding Marymount Manhattan College charges 44% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $43,546. That is 44% above the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the New York median ($14,000), sticker tuition is about 3.1×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 3.6×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Marymount Manhattan College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Marymount Manhattan College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Marymount Manhattan College is $38,195.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $38,195 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $29,292 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $17,536 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Marymount Manhattan College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 12% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Marymount Manhattan College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Marymount Manhattan College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$43,546

Avg. net price

$38,195

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$31,091
$30,001–$48,000$32,453
$48,001–$75,000$33,713
$75,001–$110,000$35,969
$110,001+$44,898

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $174,184. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention70.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$42,871Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 8% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1214
  • Midpoint ACT: 25

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Marymount Manhattan College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Marymount Manhattan College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Marymount Manhattan College.

Campus

Location

New York, NY

City / state

ZIP
10021-4597
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 1.8× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

1,577

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,816
Full-time share
90%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$26,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
30.98%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$152,780Estimated 4-year total cost
$38,195Average annual net price (after aid)
$174,1844-year tuition
$21,896Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$66,442Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$265,768Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Marymount Manhattan College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

30.98% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
68.33% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Marymount Manhattan College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Marymount Manhattan College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$26,640$26,640$33,146
2014$27,636$27,636$34,710
2015$28,700$28,700$34,538
2016$30,290$30,290$35,386
2017$31,950$31,950$35,990
2018$33,778$33,778$37,254
2019$35,628$35,628$37,768
2020$37,410$37,410$38,757
2021$37,410$37,410$30,721
2022$38,718$38,718$39,478
2023$40,260$40,260$37,037

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

82.61%Acceptance rate
8,138Total applicants
6,419Students admitted
509First-time students enrolled
7.93%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1214SAT average
25ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Marymount Manhattan College reported total enrollment of about 1,577 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 17% male and 83% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (42.4%), Race/ethnicity unknown (20.5%), and Hispanic or Latino (17.9%). About 30.98% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 22.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

89.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Marymount Manhattan College in 2024 is 1,577 students.

Over a full year, about 1,816 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

70.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

42.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian42.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown20.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino17.9%
  • Black or African American9.2%
  • Two or More Races4.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.9%
  • Asian2.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

43.33% 100% Completion Time

53.10% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 43.33% of students graduating from Marymount Manhattan College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Musical Theatre: 23% male / 77% female
  • Acting: 31% male / 69% female
  • Psychology, General: 7% male / 93% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

231White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian231
  • Hispanic or Latino67
  • Black or African American29
  • Two or More Races26
  • Asian8
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Marymount Manhattan College graduates earn a median of $60,622 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Marymount Manhattan College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $60,622. Median federal loan debt: $26,000. Average net price used in cost models: $38,195.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Marymount Manhattan College graduates report median earnings of $60,622 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

297%Modeled return on investment
$26,000Median student debt
$60,622Median annual earnings (10 years)
42.89%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Marymount Manhattan College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (43 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Acting 39
  2. Dance, General 23
  3. Fashion Merchandising 17
  4. Dance, Other 15
  5. Communication and Media Studies 14

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Marymount Manhattan College.

Employment Outcomes

$60,622Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$55,111Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$42,871Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$51,595Median earnings (8 years after entry)
92.32%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Marymount Manhattan College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Marymount Manhattan College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$27.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $25.6M

Year change: $1.9M

  • New York median 0.72× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 0.64× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median near the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $18,430

  • New York median 1.2× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 1.1× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 17.2%
    • New York median 36.5 pp below median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 39.7 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 40.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,703
    • New York median 1.1× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 1.1× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,777
    • New York median 1.3× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 1.5× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Marymount Manhattan College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Marymount Manhattan College

New York, NY 10021-4597 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Marymount Manhattan College is a private non-profit institution in New York, NY, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$43,546
Avg. net price$38,195
Enrollment1,577
Acceptance rate82.61%
Completion (150%)53.10%
Average SAT1214
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Musical TheatreActingPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian42.4%
Race/ethnicity unknown20.5%
Hispanic or Latino17.9%
Nearby

Schools near Marymount Manhattan College

Other campuses in New York, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Marymount Manhattan College located?

Marymount Manhattan College is located in New York, NY.

What is Marymount Manhattan College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Marymount Manhattan College is 82.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 8,138 applicants and 6,419 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Marymount Manhattan College's tuition?

Marymount Manhattan College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $43,546 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $38,195 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Marymount Manhattan College cost?

Reported tuition is $43,546 and average net price is $38,195 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $21,896 annually.

Why is Marymount Manhattan College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Marymount Manhattan College, published tuition is $43,546 while average net price is $38,195—about 12% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Marymount Manhattan College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($38,195), completion (53.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($60,622). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Marymount Manhattan College?

Marymount Manhattan College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,816 students, White (42.4%), Race/ethnicity unknown (20.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Marymount Manhattan College?

About 22.6% of students at Marymount Manhattan College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Marymount Manhattan College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Marymount Manhattan College reports midpoint SAT about 1214 and midpoint ACT about 25.

What do graduates of Marymount Manhattan College earn?

Median earnings are $42,871 six years after entry and $60,622 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Marymount Manhattan College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 53.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Marymount Manhattan College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.