Midwives College of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
About Midwives College of Utah
Midwives College of Utah is a private research university in Salt Lake City, Utah, enrolling about 234 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 85.71% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $56,589 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Midwives College of Utah charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($8,703).
- Versus the Utah median, sticker tuition is at.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 50.00%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $56,589.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midwives College of Utah | $8,703 | $61,360 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $30,216 | — | 1,451 |
| Utah (state median) | $8,716 | $11,766 | 22 |
| Suburban (locale median) | $13,274 | $18,692 | 686 |
| United States (national median) | $12,200 | $17,569 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Midwives College of Utah really?
Key findings
- Midwives College of Utah charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($8,703).
- Versus the Utah median, sticker tuition is at.
Midwives College of Utah tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $8,703
Finding Midwives College of Utah charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $8,703. That is about 0.3× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Utah median ($8,716), sticker tuition is at. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 29% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Midwives College of Utah versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Midwives College of Utah versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Midwives College of Utah is $61,360.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $61,360 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $49,594 above the Utah median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $42,668 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Midwives College of Utah, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Midwives College of Utah: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Midwives College of Utah—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$8,703
Avg. net price
$61,360
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $60,743 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $62,592 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $34,812. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Midwives College of Utah is known for
Top program completions
- Direct Entry Midwifery41
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 67% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Midwives College of Utah a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Midwives College of Utah is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Midwives College of Utah.
Campus
Location
Salt Lake City, UT
City / state
- ZIP
- 84106
- NCES locale
- Suburb
Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 3.3× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,692 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Rocky Mountains
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools
Size
Enrollment
234
Undergraduates (fall)
- Undergraduates (full year)
- 295
- Graduate
- 5
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$25,337
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 49.57%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Midwives College of Utah.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Midwives College of Utah was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Midwives College of Utah in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $4,485 | $4,485 | — |
| 2014 | $4,555 | $4,555 | $16,044 |
| 2015 | $6,340 | $6,340 | $20,413 |
| 2016 | $6,349 | $6,349 | $23,108 |
| 2017 | $6,400 | $6,400 | $23,000 |
| 2018 | $6,945 | $6,945 | $22,209 |
| 2019 | $7,605 | $7,605 | $22,315 |
| 2020 | $7,635 | $7,635 | $20,179 |
| 2021 | $7,719 | $7,719 | $24,522 |
| 2022 | $7,919 | $7,919 | $27,817 |
| 2023 | $8,256 | $8,256 | $26,463 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Midwives College of Utah reported total enrollment of about 234 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (53.8%), Black or African American (20.1%), and Hispanic or Latino (12.4%). About 49.57% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 41.5% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Midwives College of Utah in 2024 is 234 students.
Over a full year, about 295 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 5 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
50.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
16.67% 100% Completion Time
50.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 16.67% of students graduating from Midwives College of Utah completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Direct Entry Midwifery: 0% male / 100% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Midwives College of Utah graduates earn a median of $56,589 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Midwives College of Utah.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $56,589. Median federal loan debt: $25,337. Average net price used in cost models: $61,360.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Midwives College of Utah graduates report median earnings of $56,589 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Midwives College of Utah.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Midwives College of Utah.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Midwives College of Utah graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Midwives College of Utah—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,869
- Utah median 0.59× the median ($8,316)
- Rocky Mountains median 0.65× the median ($7,458)
- U.S. median 0.64× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,440
- Utah median 0.39× the median ($6,230)
- Rocky Mountains median 0.36× the median ($6,852)
- U.S. median 0.33× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Midwives College of Utah at a glance
Midwives College of Utah
Midwives College of Utah is a private non-profit institution in Salt Lake City, UT, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Direct Entry Midwifery
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian53.8%Black or African American20.1%Hispanic or Latino12.4%
Schools near Midwives College of Utah
Other campuses in Salt Lake City, UT when available, plus nearby institutions in Utah.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Utah, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Midwives College of Utah located?
Midwives College of Utah is located in Salt Lake City, UT.
What is Midwives College of Utah's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Midwives College of Utah is 85.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 10 applicants and 6 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Midwives College of Utah's tuition?
Midwives College of Utah tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,703 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $61,360 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Midwives College of Utah cost?
Reported tuition is $8,703 and average net price is $61,360 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $25,440 annually.
What explains Midwives College of Utah's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($61,360), completion (50.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($56,589). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Midwives College of Utah?
Midwives College of Utah reports undergraduate enrollment of about 295 students, White (53.8%), Black or African American (20.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Midwives College of Utah?
About 41.5% of students at Midwives College of Utah are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Midwives College of Utah earn?
Median earnings are $33,410 six years after entry and $56,589 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Midwives College of Utah?
The 150%-time completion rate is 50.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Midwives College of Utah students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,337.
Is Midwives College of Utah public or private?
Midwives College of Utah is a private nonprofit institution located in Salt Lake City, UT.
Is Midwives College of Utah an HBCU?
No. Midwives College of Utah is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.