Neumont College of Computer Science
Salt Lake City, UT 84111-1917
About Neumont College of Computer Science
Neumont College of Computer Science is a private for-profit university in Salt Lake City, Utah, enrolling about 453 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 86.78% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Student demographics in federal data include White (53.0%) and Hispanic or Latino (15.9%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Neumont College of Computer Science charges 68% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($28,095).
- Versus the Utah median, sticker tuition is about 3.2×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 57.75%.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neumont College of Computer Science | $28,095 | $36,138 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,757 | — | 494 |
| Utah (state median) | $8,716 | $11,766 | 22 |
| Suburban (locale median) | $13,274 | $18,692 | 686 |
| United States (national median) | $12,200 | $17,569 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Neumont College of Computer Science really?
Key findings
- Neumont College of Computer Science charges 68% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($28,095).
- Versus the Utah median, sticker tuition is about 3.2×.
Neumont College of Computer Science tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $28,095
Finding Neumont College of Computer Science charges 68% above the national private for-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $28,095. That is 68% above the national private for-profit median ($16,757). Versus the Utah median ($8,716), sticker tuition is about 3.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 2.3×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Neumont College of Computer Science versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Neumont College of Computer Science versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Neumont College of Computer Science is $36,138.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $36,138 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $24,372 above the Utah median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $17,446 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Neumont College of Computer Science, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Neumont College of Computer Science: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Neumont College of Computer Science—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$28,095
Avg. net price
$36,138
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $34,905 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $34,560 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $34,227 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $37,417 |
| $110,001+ | $39,889 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $112,380. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Neumont College of Computer Science is known for
Top program completions
- Computer Programming/Programmer, General61
- Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulation25
- Network and System Administration/Administrator13
- Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design9
- Information Technology Project Management8
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 18% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1093
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Neumont College of Computer Science a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Neumont College of Computer Science is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Neumont College of Computer Science.
Campus
Location
Salt Lake City, UT
City / state
- ZIP
- 84111-1917
- NCES locale
- Suburb
Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 1.9× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,692 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Rocky Mountains
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Engineering and Other Technology-Related Schools
Size
Enrollment
453
Undergraduates (fall)
- Undergraduates (full year)
- 572
- Graduate
- 23
- Full-time share
- 92%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 66.00%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Neumont College of Computer Science.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Neumont College of Computer Science was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Neumont College of Computer Science in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $23,100 | $23,100 | $31,588 |
| 2014 | $24,000 | $24,000 | $24,342 |
| 2015 | $24,000 | $24,000 | $23,617 |
| 2016 | $24,750 | $24,750 | $25,160 |
| 2017 | $24,750 | $24,750 | $25,375 |
| 2018 | $24,750 | $24,750 | $25,270 |
| 2019 | $24,750 | $24,750 | $28,863 |
| 2020 | $25,440 | $25,440 | $28,078 |
| 2021 | $25,995 | $25,995 | $28,199 |
| 2022 | $26,505 | $26,505 | $26,609 |
| 2023 | $27,375 | $27,375 | $28,979 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1093 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Neumont College of Computer Science reported total enrollment of about 453 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 84% male and 16% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (53.0%), Hispanic or Latino (15.9%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (12.8%). About 66.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 30.4% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
92.5% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Neumont College of Computer Science in 2024 is 453 students.
Over a full year, about 572 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 23 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
74.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
47.57% 100% Completion Time
57.75% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 47.57% of students graduating from Neumont College of Computer Science completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Computer Programming/Programmer, General: 89% male / 11% female
- Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulation: 88% male / 12% female
- Network and System Administration/Administrator: 100% male / 0% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Neumont College of Computer Science graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Neumont College of Computer Science from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Neumont College of Computer Science.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Neumont College of Computer Science graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Neumont College of Computer Science—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
- Utah median 29.5 pp above median (70.5%)
- Rocky Mountains median 26.7 pp above median (73.3%)
- U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,119
- Utah median 1.2× the median ($8,316)
- Rocky Mountains median 1.4× the median ($7,458)
- U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,869
- Utah median 0.78× the median ($6,230)
- Rocky Mountains median 0.71× the median ($6,852)
- U.S. median 0.67× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Neumont College of Computer Science at a glance
Neumont College of Computer Science
Neumont College of Computer Science is a private for-profit institution in Salt Lake City, UT, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Engineering and Other Technology-Related Schools.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Computer Programming/Programmer, GeneralModeling, Virtual Environments and SimulationNetwork and System Administration/Administrator
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian53.0%Hispanic or Latino15.9%Race/ethnicity unknown12.8%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near Neumont College of Computer Science
Other campuses in Salt Lake City, UT when available, plus nearby institutions in Utah.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Utah, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Neumont College of Computer Science located?
Neumont College of Computer Science is located in Salt Lake City, UT.
What is Neumont College of Computer Science's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Neumont College of Computer Science is 86.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,125 applicants and 1,004 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Neumont College of Computer Science's tuition?
Neumont College of Computer Science tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $28,095 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $36,138 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Neumont College of Computer Science cost?
Reported tuition is $28,095 and average net price is $36,138 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,183 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Neumont College of Computer Science?
Neumont College of Computer Science reports undergraduate enrollment of about 572 students, White (53.0%), Hispanic or Latino (15.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Neumont College of Computer Science?
About 30.4% of students at Neumont College of Computer Science are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for Neumont College of Computer Science?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Neumont College of Computer Science reports midpoint SAT about 1093.
What is the graduation rate at Neumont College of Computer Science?
The 150%-time completion rate is 57.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Neumont College of Computer Science public or private?
Neumont College of Computer Science is a private for-profit institution located in Salt Lake City, UT.
Is Neumont College of Computer Science an HBCU?
No. Neumont College of Computer Science is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Neumont College of Computer Science a tribal college?
No. Neumont College of Computer Science is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Neumont College of Computer Science religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Neumont College of Computer Science in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.