Active Report Report ID: EDU-496478-2026

Motion Picture Institute

Troy, MI 48084

Acceptance rate89.66%Broad access
Enrollment53Total students

About Motion Picture Institute

Motion Picture Institute is a private for-profit trade school in Troy, Michigan, enrolling about 53 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Student demographics in federal data include White (67.9%) and Black or African American (18.9%) among the largest enrollment groups.

School guide

Motion Picture Institute: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Motion Picture Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Selectivity describes competition for seats—not outcomes for enrolled students.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 92% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Motion Picture Institute a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Motion Picture Institute is a good school for those looking at admissions access patterns in Scorecard data—outcomes still depend on completion, earnings, and cost.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Motion Picture Institute.

Campus

Location

Troy, MI

City / state

ZIP
48084
NCES locale
Town

See Town college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes

Size

Enrollment

53

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
102
Full-time share
0%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
26.61%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Motion Picture Institute.

Financial Aid by Income Level

26.61% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
41.28% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Motion Picture Institute was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Motion Picture Institute in that year.

Multi-year history is not in this profile yet. It is added when the institution cost history CSV has been collected and merged into school JSON.

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

89.66%Acceptance rate
40Total applicants
37Students admitted
34First-time students enrolled
91.89%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Motion Picture Institute reported total enrollment of about 53 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 64% male and 36% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (67.9%), Black or African American (18.9%), and Two or More Races (5.7%). About 26.61% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

0.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Motion Picture Institute in 2024 is 53 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 102 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

67.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian67.9%
  • Black or African American18.9%
  • Two or More Races5.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.8%
  • Asian3.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Motion Picture Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cinematography and Film/Video Production: 76% male / 24% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

35White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian35
  • Black or African American11
  • Hispanic or Latino4
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Motion Picture Institute graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Motion Picture Institute from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Motion Picture Institute.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Motion Picture Institute.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Motion Picture Institute graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Motion Picture Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,603
    • Michigan median 0.36× the median ($7,240)
    • Great Lakes median 0.34× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.36× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Motion Picture Institute at a glance

Institution snapshot

Motion Picture Institute

Troy, MI 48084 · Private For-profit · Great Lakes

Motion Picture Institute is a private for-profit institution in Troy, MI.

Enrollment53
Acceptance rate89.66%
Pell Grant share26.61%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cinematography and Film/Video Production
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian67.9%
Black or African American18.9%
Two or More Races5.7%
Nearby

Schools near Motion Picture Institute

Other campuses in Troy, MI when available, plus nearby institutions in Michigan.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers with the closest outcomes profile within Michigan (completion, retention, and earnings).

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Motion Picture Institute located?

Motion Picture Institute is located in Troy, MI.

What is Motion Picture Institute's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Motion Picture Institute is 89.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 40 applicants and 37 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

How much does Motion Picture Institute cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Motion Picture Institute?

Motion Picture Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 102 students, White (67.9%), Black or African American (18.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

Is Motion Picture Institute public or private?

Motion Picture Institute is a private for-profit institution located in Troy, MI.

Is Motion Picture Institute an HBCU?

No. Motion Picture Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Motion Picture Institute a tribal college?

No. Motion Picture Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Motion Picture Institute a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Motion Picture Institute does not meet that proxy (reported share 3.8%).

Is Motion Picture Institute religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Motion Picture Institute in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.