North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Raleigh, NC 27695-7001
About North Carolina State University at Raleigh
North Carolina State University at Raleigh (NC State) is a public research university in Raleigh, North Carolina, enrolling about 27,371 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 41.74% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $68,758 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- North Carolina State University at Raleigh charges 60% above the national public median tuition ($8,799).
- Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is 27% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 84.76%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $68,758.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at North Carolina State University at Raleigh is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 893% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
North Carolina State University at Raleigh awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 153 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh | $8,799 | $17,303 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| North Carolina (state median) | $6,906 | $6,820 | 133 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is North Carolina State University at Raleigh really?
Key findings
- North Carolina State University at Raleigh charges 60% above the national public median tuition ($8,799).
- Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is 27% above.
North Carolina State University at Raleigh tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $8,799
Finding North Carolina State University at Raleigh charges 60% above the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $8,799. That is 60% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is 27% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 26% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at North Carolina State University at Raleigh versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at North Carolina State University at Raleigh versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at North Carolina State University at Raleigh is $17,303.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,303 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,482 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $2,750 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At North Carolina State University at Raleigh, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
North Carolina State University at Raleigh: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for North Carolina State University at Raleigh—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$8,799
Out-of-state tuition
$32,847
Avg. net price
$17,303
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $6,382 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $8,758 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $13,334 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $20,087 |
| $110,001+ | $24,652 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $35,196. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What North Carolina State University at Raleigh is known for
Top program completions
- Business Administration and Management, General961
- Computer Science647
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General442
- Computer Engineering, General417
- Mechanical Engineering397
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 36% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1376
- Midpoint ACT: 30
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is North Carolina State University at Raleigh a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
North Carolina State University at Raleigh is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for North Carolina State University at Raleigh.
Campus
Location
Raleigh, NC
City / state
- ZIP
- 27695-7001
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 14% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity
Size
Enrollment
27,371
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 30,946
- Graduate
- 10,042
- Full-time share
- 94%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$20,121
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 19.58%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for North Carolina State University at Raleigh.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at North Carolina State University at Raleigh was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for North Carolina State University at Raleigh in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $8,206 | $21,661 | $13,164 |
| 2014 | $8,296 | $23,551 | $14,811 |
| 2015 | $8,581 | $24,932 | $14,988 |
| 2016 | $8,880 | $26,399 | $14,682 |
| 2017 | $9,058 | $27,406 | $15,024 |
| 2018 | $9,101 | $28,444 | $16,404 |
| 2019 | $9,101 | $29,220 | $16,458 |
| 2020 | $9,101 | $29,220 | $16,411 |
| 2021 | $9,131 | $29,916 | $16,239 |
| 2022 | $9,128 | $30,869 | $16,563 |
| 2023 | $8,895 | $31,767 | $16,931 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1376 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 30 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.60
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
North Carolina State University at Raleigh reported total enrollment of about 27,371 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 50% male and 50% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (66.1%), Asian (9.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (9.4%). About 19.58% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 19.3% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
94.2% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at North Carolina State University at Raleigh in 2024 is 27,371 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 30,946 students. Graduate enrollment is about 10,042 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
94.5%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
67.65% 100% Completion Time
84.76% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 67.65% of students graduating from North Carolina State University at Raleigh completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Business Administration and Management, General: 57% male / 43% female
- Computer Science: 77% male / 23% female
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 29% male / 71% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
North Carolina State University at Raleigh graduates earn a median of $68,758 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of North Carolina State University at Raleigh.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $68,758. Median federal loan debt: $20,121. Average net price used in cost models: $17,303.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway North Carolina State University at Raleigh graduates report median earnings of $68,758 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for North Carolina State University at Raleigh.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (153 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at North Carolina State University at Raleigh.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for North Carolina State University at Raleigh graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for North Carolina State University at Raleigh—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$2.03B
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- North Carolina median 170× the median ($12M)
- Southeast median 104× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 77× the median ($26.4M)
- North Carolina median 7.7× the median ($8,184)
- Southeast median 6.8× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 5.2× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 87.7%
- North Carolina median 38.6 pp above median (49.1%)
- Southeast median 28.2 pp above median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 29.7 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,820
- North Carolina median 2.0× the median ($6,566)
- Southeast median 1.9× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $18,060
- North Carolina median 2.2× the median ($8,093)
- Southeast median 2.7× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 2.5× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
North Carolina State University at Raleigh at a glance
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
North Carolina State University at Raleigh is a public institution in Raleigh, NC, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Business Administration and Management, GeneralComputer ScienceBiology/Biological Sciences, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian66.1%Asian9.8%Hispanic or Latino9.4%
Schools near North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Other campuses in Raleigh, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is NC State located?
North Carolina State University at Raleigh is located in Raleigh, NC. The institution is also known as NC State.
What is NC State's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at North Carolina State University at Raleigh (NC State) is 41.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 40,049 applicants and 15,958 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is NC State's tuition?
North Carolina State University at Raleigh tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,799 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $17,303 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does NC State cost?
Reported tuition is $8,799 and average net price is $17,303 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,332 annually.
What explains NC State's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,303), completion (84.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($68,758). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at NC State?
North Carolina State University at Raleigh reports undergraduate enrollment of about 30,946 students, White (66.1%), Asian (9.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend NC State?
About 19.3% of students at North Carolina State University at Raleigh are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for North Carolina State University at Raleigh?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, North Carolina State University at Raleigh reports midpoint SAT about 1376 and midpoint ACT about 30.
What do graduates of North Carolina State University at Raleigh earn?
Median earnings are $57,623 six years after entry and $68,758 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at North Carolina State University at Raleigh?
The 150%-time completion rate is 84.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do North Carolina State University at Raleigh students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,121.
Is North Carolina State University at Raleigh public or private?
North Carolina State University at Raleigh is a public institution located in Raleigh, NC.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- North Carolina college profile
- North Carolina college costs
- North Carolina colleges by ROI
- North Carolina State University at Raleigh vs University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill vs University of North Carolina at Charlotte
- Raleigh, North Carolina city profile
- Southeast regional profile
- Urban (City) college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in North Carolina
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.