Active Report Report ID: EDU-480037-2026

MyComputerCareer at Raleigh

Raleigh, NC 27606

Avg. net price$27,803After aid
Graduation rate69.07%150% time
Median salary$71,35310yr post-entry
ROI542%10yr vs net cost

About MyComputerCareer at Raleigh

MyComputerCareer at Raleigh is a private for-profit trade school in Raleigh, North Carolina, enrolling about 1,466 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 69.07% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $71,353 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $71,353.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at MyComputerCareer at Raleigh is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 542% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
MyComputerCareer at Raleigh—$27,8031
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
North Carolina (state median)$7,040$6,250132
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is MyComputerCareer at Raleigh really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at MyComputerCareer at Raleigh versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at MyComputerCareer at Raleigh is $27,803.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $27,803 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $21,552 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $7,144 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

MyComputerCareer at Raleigh: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for MyComputerCareer at Raleigh—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$27,803

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$27,569
$30,001–$48,000$28,165
$48,001–$75,000$28,039
$75,001–$110,000$29,484
$110,001+$33,145

Student outcomes

First-year retention77.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$53,147Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is MyComputerCareer at Raleigh a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

MyComputerCareer at Raleigh is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for MyComputerCareer at Raleigh.

Campus

Location

Raleigh, NC

City / state

ZIP
27606
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 35% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

1,466

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
2,768
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
58.02%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$111,212Estimated 4-year total cost
$27,803Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for MyComputerCareer at Raleigh.

Financial Aid by Income Level

58.02% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
65.50% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at MyComputerCareer at Raleigh was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for MyComputerCareer at Raleigh in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$30,687
2014——$29,617
2015——$29,604
2016——$31,529
2017——$31,093
2018——$32,471
2019——$33,461
2020——$32,639
2021——$33,340
2022——$23,781
2023——$26,317

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

MyComputerCareer at Raleigh reported total enrollment of about 1,466 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 80% male and 20% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (49.9%), White (25.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (14.9%). About 58.02% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at MyComputerCareer at Raleigh in 2024 is 1,466 students.

Over a full year, about 2,768 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

77.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

49.9%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American49.9%
  • White or Caucasian25.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.9%
  • Two or More Races6.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • Asian1.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

69.07% 100% Completion Time

69.07% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 69.07% of students graduating from MyComputerCareer at Raleigh completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications: 77% male / 23% female
  • Computer and Information Systems Security/Auditing/Information Assurance: 81% male / 19% female
  • System, Networking, and LAN/WAN Management/Manager: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

922Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American922
  • White or Caucasian472
  • Hispanic or Latino249
  • Two or More Races96
  • Asian31
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

MyComputerCareer at Raleigh graduates earn a median of $71,353 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of MyComputerCareer at Raleigh.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $71,353. Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $27,803.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway MyComputerCareer at Raleigh graduates report median earnings of $71,353 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

542%Modeled return on investment
$9,500Median student debt
$71,353Median annual earnings (10 years)
13.31%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for MyComputerCareer at Raleigh.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at MyComputerCareer at Raleigh.

Employment Outcomes

$71,353Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$53,915Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$53,147Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$60,337Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.84%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for MyComputerCareer at Raleigh graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for MyComputerCareer at Raleigh—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,121
    • North Carolina median 0.78× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 0.75× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.67× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,380
    • North Carolina median 0.17× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 0.21× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.19× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

MyComputerCareer at Raleigh at a glance

Institution snapshot

MyComputerCareer at Raleigh

Raleigh, NC 27606 · Private For-profit · Southeast

MyComputerCareer at Raleigh is a private for-profit institution in Raleigh, NC.

Avg. net price$27,803
Enrollment1,466
Completion (150%)69.07%
Pell Grant share58.02%
First-generation45.7%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsComputer and Information Systems Security/Auditing/Information AssuranceSystem, Networking, and LAN/WAN Management/Manager
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American49.9%
White or Caucasian25.0%
Hispanic or Latino14.9%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near MyComputerCareer at Raleigh

Other campuses in Raleigh, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is MyComputerCareer at Raleigh located?

MyComputerCareer at Raleigh is located in Raleigh, NC.

How much does MyComputerCareer at Raleigh cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $27,803 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains MyComputerCareer at Raleigh's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($27,803), completion (69.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($71,353). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at MyComputerCareer at Raleigh?

MyComputerCareer at Raleigh reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,768 students, Black or African American (49.9%), White (25.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend MyComputerCareer at Raleigh?

About 45.7% of students at MyComputerCareer at Raleigh are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of MyComputerCareer at Raleigh earn?

Median earnings are $53,147 six years after entry and $71,353 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at MyComputerCareer at Raleigh?

The 150%-time completion rate is 69.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do MyComputerCareer at Raleigh students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is MyComputerCareer at Raleigh public or private?

MyComputerCareer at Raleigh is a private for-profit institution located in Raleigh, NC.

Is MyComputerCareer at Raleigh an HBCU?

No. MyComputerCareer at Raleigh is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is MyComputerCareer at Raleigh a tribal college?

No. MyComputerCareer at Raleigh is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is MyComputerCareer at Raleigh religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for MyComputerCareer at Raleigh in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.