Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Costa Mesa, California: median public in-state tuition $22,311 (+291.4% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $62,456 (+5.1% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.7% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $18,040 (+33.6% vs U.S.) 18,676 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Costa Mesa serve students across California with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 18,676 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $22,311. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Costa Mesa, California and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Costa Mesa vs California & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Costa Mesa, California$22,311$20,740$18,04055.1%18,676
California (state median)$1,334$7,373$11,88857.0%2,131,219
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Costa Mesa, California vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Costa Mesa, California$62,45692.7%70.1%4.0%—70.7%0.33
California (state median)$72,18492.4%83.9%3.8%—74.5%0.26
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in California (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Costa Mesa, California$22,311$20,740$18,04055.1%18,676$62,45692.7%
Los Angeles$19,196$26,276$19,15170.2%120,534$78,57292.3%
San Diego$14,032$26,450$13,67753.1%95,661$73,74193.6%
Sacramento$1,288$20,089$11,46246.9%94,048$69,01492.6%
Long Beach$4,949$26,539$12,00070.3%60,761$69,55492.8%
Fullerton$5,831$4,132$13,59453.2%56,299$60,13492.1%
Fresno$8,224$21,108$11,41153.1%54,532$64,44892.7%
Riverside$16,103$24,129$12,12555.9%53,903$67,63391.9%
Pasadena$27,670$27,036$9,50041.4%49,021$64,91291.1%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Costa Mesa, California by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Costa Mesa, California by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Costa Mesa, California (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Costa Mesa, California by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Costa Mesa, California by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Costa Mesa, California by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Costa Mesa, California by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Costa Mesa, California by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Costa Mesa, California by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Costa Mesa, California (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Costa Mesa, California by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Costa Mesa, California vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Costa Mesa, California median in-state tuition is $22,311, +291.4% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Costa Mesa, California vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Costa Mesa, California is $18,040 (+33.6% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $11,888.

Median earnings (10 years out): Costa Mesa, California vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Costa Mesa, California center around $62,456 (+5.1% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Costa Mesa, California vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.7% at the median Costa Mesa, California campus (-0.3 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Costa Mesa, California median public in-state tuition is $22,311, about +291.4% vs the national median. Versus the Far West region, tuition is +579.4%.

Median graduate debt is $18,040 (+33.6% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Costa Mesa, California are $62,456, about +5.1% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 92.7% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.3 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 70.1% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 70.7% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Vanguard University of Southern California (92.7%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Costa Mesa, California is 55.1% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Costa Mesa?

This city profile covers 5 campuses in Costa Mesa, California with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Costa Mesa?

Median in-state tuition in Costa Mesa is $22,311 and median net price is $20,740. For California overall, medians are $1,334 and $7,373; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Costa Mesa?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Costa Mesa is $62,456 vs $72,184 for California and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Costa Mesa colleges?

Median completer debt in Costa Mesa is $18,040 vs $11,888 for California and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Costa Mesa?

Top campuses on this page include Vanguard University of Southern California (graduation) and Vanguard University of Southern California (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Costa Mesa?

Among 5 campuses in Costa Mesa, California, 4 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Orange Coast College, Vanguard University of Southern California, and Pacific College; 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Assemblies of God Church (1).

Sources & related