San Dimas, California Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in San Dimas, California: median public in-state tuition $18,032 (+216.3% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $43,561 (-26.7% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 91.0% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $24,924 (+84.6% vs U.S.) 1,939 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in San Dimas serve students across California with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,939 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $18,032. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against San Dimas, California and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
San Dimas vs California & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Dimas, California | $18,032 | $27,660 | $24,924 | 38.4% | 1,939 |
| California (state median) | $1,334 | $7,373 | $11,888 | 57.0% | 2,131,219 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: San Dimas, California vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Dimas, California | $43,561 | 91.0% | 65.1% | 4.0% | — | 60.9% | 0.49 |
| California (state median) | $72,184 | 92.4% | 83.9% | 3.8% | — | 74.5% | 0.26 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in California (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Dimas, California | $18,032 | $27,660 | $24,924 | 38.4% | 1,939 | $43,561 | 91.0% |
| Los Angeles | $19,196 | $26,276 | $19,151 | 70.2% | 120,534 | $78,572 | 92.3% |
| San Diego | $14,032 | $26,450 | $13,677 | 53.1% | 95,661 | $73,741 | 93.6% |
| Sacramento | $1,288 | $20,089 | $11,462 | 46.9% | 94,048 | $69,014 | 92.6% |
| Long Beach | $4,949 | $26,539 | $12,000 | 70.3% | 60,761 | $69,554 | 92.8% |
| Fullerton | $5,831 | $4,132 | $13,594 | 53.2% | 56,299 | $60,134 | 92.1% |
| Fresno | $8,224 | $21,108 | $11,411 | 53.1% | 54,532 | $64,448 | 92.7% |
| Riverside | $16,103 | $24,129 | $12,125 | 55.9% | 53,903 | $67,633 | 91.9% |
| Pasadena | $27,670 | $27,036 | $9,500 | 41.4% | 49,021 | $64,912 | 91.1% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in San Dimas, California by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 28.1%, Los Angeles Pacific University
Los Angeles Pacific University
Top 2 colleges in San Dimas, California by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $65,159, Los Angeles Pacific University
Los Angeles Pacific University
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $49,808, Life Pacific University
Life Pacific University
Top 2 colleges in San Dimas, California by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $82,437, Los Angeles Pacific University
Los Angeles Pacific University
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $52,477, Life Pacific University
Life Pacific University
Top college in San Dimas, California by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $83,742, Life Pacific University
Life Pacific University
Top 2 most affordable colleges in San Dimas, California (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $26,892, Life Pacific University
Life Pacific University
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $28,427, Los Angeles Pacific University
Los Angeles Pacific University
Top college in San Dimas, California by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 57.1%, Los Angeles Pacific University
Los Angeles Pacific University
In-state tuition: San Dimas, California vs benchmarks
Sticker price
San Dimas, California median in-state tuition is $18,032, +216.3% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: San Dimas, California vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in San Dimas, California is $24,924 (+84.6% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $11,888.
Median earnings (10 years out): San Dimas, California vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in San Dimas, California center around $43,561 (-26.7% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: San Dimas, California vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 91.0% at the median San Dimas, California campus (-2.0 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
San Dimas, California median public in-state tuition is $18,032, about +216.3% vs the national median. Versus the Far West region, tuition is +449.1%.
Median graduate debt is $24,924 (+84.6% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in San Dimas, California are $43,561, about -26.7% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 91.0% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-2.0 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 65.1% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 60.9% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in San Dimas, California is 38.4% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in San Dimas?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in San Dimas, California with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in San Dimas?
Median in-state tuition in San Dimas is $18,032 and median net price is $27,660. For California overall, medians are $1,334 and $7,373; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in San Dimas?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in San Dimas is $43,561 vs $72,184 for California and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for San Dimas colleges?
Median completer debt in San Dimas is $24,924 vs $11,888 for California and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in San Dimas?
Top campuses on this page include Los Angeles Pacific University (graduation). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in San Dimas?
Among 2 campuses in San Dimas, California, 2 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Life Pacific University and Los Angeles Pacific University; 2 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Other Protestant (1), Undenominational (1).
Sources & related
- California college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON