Lisle, Illinois Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Lisle, Illinois: median public in-state tuition $26,821 (+370.5% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $67,314 (+13.3% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 93.6% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $17,038 (+26.2% vs U.S.) 30,923 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Lisle serve students across Illinois with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 4 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 30,923 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $26,821. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Lisle, Illinois and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Lisle vs Illinois & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisle, Illinois | $26,821 | $27,156 | $17,038 | 41.4% | 30,923 |
| Illinois (state median) | $4,800 | $6,286 | $10,500 | 56.0% | 467,073 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Lisle, Illinois vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisle, Illinois | $67,314 | 93.6% | 66.0% | 3.1% | — | 74.5% | 0.31 |
| Illinois (state median) | $61,534 | 93.8% | 75.0% | 4.2% | — | 74.5% | 0.35 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Illinois (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisle, Illinois | $26,821 | $27,156 | $17,038 | 41.4% | 30,923 | $67,314 | 93.6% |
| Chicago | $16,157 | $18,353 | $13,063 | 53.7% | 113,950 | $56,800 | 91.5% |
| Champaign | $10,409 | $9,298 | $12,480 | 86.3% | 39,606 | $87,599 | 94.9% |
| Normal | $10,881 | $15,472 | $8,750 | 67.3% | 22,225 | $67,557 | 96.1% |
| Dekalb | $13,792 | $13,936 | $12,816 | 48.5% | 11,400 | $61,351 | 94.1% |
| Joliet | $21,715 | $15,336 | $14,752 | 64.1% | 10,609 | $69,137 | 95.4% |
| Evanston | $70,589 | $34,420 | $17,017 | 96.1% | 9,201 | $104,255 | 93.3% |
| Springfield | $12,195 | $14,793 | $10,002 | 53.4% | 8,016 | $64,479 | 91.9% |
| Springfield | $12,195 | $14,793 | $10,002 | 53.4% | 8,016 | $64,479 | 91.9% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Lisle, Illinois by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 42.7%, Benedictine University
Benedictine University
Top college in Lisle, Illinois by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 93.6%, Benedictine University
Benedictine University
Most selective college in Lisle, Illinois (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 95.2%, Benedictine University
Benedictine University
Top college in Lisle, Illinois by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $82,054, Benedictine University
Benedictine University
Top college in Lisle, Illinois by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $97,934, Benedictine University
Benedictine University
Top college in Lisle, Illinois by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $56,365, Benedictine University
Benedictine University
Top college in Lisle, Illinois by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $60,825, Benedictine University
Benedictine University
Top college in Lisle, Illinois by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $67,314, Benedictine University
Benedictine University
Top college in Lisle, Illinois by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $212,618, Benedictine University
Benedictine University
Most affordable college in Lisle, Illinois (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $18,910, Benedictine University
Benedictine University
Top college in Lisle, Illinois by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 66.0%, Benedictine University
Benedictine University
In-state tuition: Lisle, Illinois vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Lisle, Illinois median in-state tuition is $26,821, +370.5% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Lisle, Illinois vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Lisle, Illinois is $17,038 (+26.2% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,568.
Median earnings (10 years out): Lisle, Illinois vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Lisle, Illinois center around $67,314 (+13.3% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Lisle, Illinois vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 93.6% at the median Lisle, Illinois campus (+0.6 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Lisle, Illinois median public in-state tuition is $26,821, about +370.5% vs the national median. Versus the Great Lakes region, tuition is +366.9%.
Median graduate debt is $17,038 (+26.2% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Lisle, Illinois are $67,314, about +13.3% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 93.6% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+0.6 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 66.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.1% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 74.5% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Benedictine University (93.6%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Lisle, Illinois is 41.4% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Lisle?
This city profile covers 4 campuses in Lisle, Illinois with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Lisle?
Median in-state tuition in Lisle is $26,821 and median net price is $27,156. For Illinois overall, medians are $4,800 and $6,286; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Lisle?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Lisle is $67,314 vs $61,534 for Illinois and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Lisle colleges?
Median completer debt in Lisle is $17,038 vs $10,500 for Illinois and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Lisle?
Top campuses on this page include Benedictine University (graduation) and Benedictine University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Lisle?
Among 4 campuses in Lisle, Illinois, 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Universal Technical Institute of Illinois Inc; 2 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (1), American Baptist (1).
Sources & related
- Illinois college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON