Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Springfield, Illinois: median public in-state tuition $12,195 (+114.0% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $64,479 (+8.6% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 91.9% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $10,002 (-25.9% vs U.S.) 8,016 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Springfield serve students across Illinois with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 6 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 8,016 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $12,195. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Springfield, Illinois and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Springfield vs Illinois & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Springfield, Illinois$12,195$14,793$10,00253.4%8,016
Illinois (state median)$4,800$6,286$10,50056.0%467,073
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Springfield, Illinois vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Springfield, Illinois$64,47991.9%74.8%5.3%—67.8%0.28
Illinois (state median)$61,53493.8%75.0%4.2%—74.5%0.35
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Illinois (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Springfield, Illinois$12,195$14,793$10,00253.4%8,016$64,47991.9%
Chicago$16,157$18,353$13,06353.7%113,950$56,80091.5%
Champaign$10,409$9,298$12,48086.3%39,606$87,59994.9%
Lisle$26,821$27,156$17,03841.4%30,923$67,31493.6%
Normal$10,881$15,472$8,75067.3%22,225$67,55796.1%
Dekalb$13,792$13,936$12,81648.5%11,400$61,35194.1%
Joliet$21,715$15,336$14,75264.1%10,609$69,13795.4%
Evanston$70,589$34,420$17,01796.1%9,201$104,25593.3%
Rockford$16,849$21,892$13,87572.2%7,597$58,99993.6%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Springfield, Illinois by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Springfield, Illinois by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Springfield, Illinois (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Springfield, Illinois by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Springfield, Illinois by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Springfield, Illinois by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Springfield, Illinois by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Springfield, Illinois by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Springfield, Illinois by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Springfield, Illinois (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Springfield, Illinois by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Springfield, Illinois vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Springfield, Illinois median in-state tuition is $12,195, +114.0% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Springfield, Illinois vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Springfield, Illinois is $10,002 (-25.9% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,568.

Median earnings (10 years out): Springfield, Illinois vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Springfield, Illinois center around $64,479 (+8.6% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Springfield, Illinois vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 91.9% at the median Springfield, Illinois campus (-1.1 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Springfield, Illinois median public in-state tuition is $12,195, about +114.0% vs the national median. Versus the Great Lakes region, tuition is +112.3%.

Median graduate debt is $10,002 (-25.9% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Springfield, Illinois are $64,479, about +8.6% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 91.9% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-1.1 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 74.8% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 5.3% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 67.8% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Illinois Springfield (91.9%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Springfield, Illinois is 53.4% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Springfield?

This city profile covers 6 campuses in Springfield, Illinois with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Springfield?

Median in-state tuition in Springfield is $12,195 and median net price is $14,793. For Illinois overall, medians are $4,800 and $6,286; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Springfield?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Springfield is $64,479 vs $61,534 for Illinois and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Springfield colleges?

Median completer debt in Springfield is $10,002 vs $10,500 for Illinois and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Springfield?

Top campuses on this page include University of Illinois Springfield (graduation) and University of Illinois Springfield (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Springfield?

Among 6 campuses in Springfield, Illinois, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (1).

Sources & related