Evansville, Indiana Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Evansville, Indiana: median public in-state tuition $10,791 (+89.3% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $58,943 (-0.8% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 95.2% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $12,703 (-5.9% vs U.S.) 7,156 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Evansville serve students across Indiana with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 6 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 7,156 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $10,791. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Evansville, Indiana and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Evansville vs Indiana & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville, Indiana | $10,791 | $16,053 | $12,703 | 60.1% | 7,156 |
| Indiana (state median) | $6,518 | $9,752 | $17,750 | 55.0% | 309,065 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Evansville, Indiana vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville, Indiana | $58,943 | 95.2% | 83.3% | 4.4% | — | 81.5% | 0.39 |
| Indiana (state median) | $58,791 | 92.7% | 75.6% | 4.6% | — | 72.5% | 0.38 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Indiana (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville, Indiana | $10,791 | $16,053 | $12,703 | 60.1% | 7,156 | $58,943 | 95.2% |
| Indianapolis | $15,929 | $23,459 | $16,500 | 55.9% | 85,998 | $61,898 | 94.8% |
| West Lafayette | $10,044 | $10,404 | $22,188 | 60.8% | 75,331 | $80,082 | 95.6% |
| Bloomington | $8,649 | $19,578 | $10,166 | 80.0% | 37,915 | $70,105 | 94.8% |
| Bloomington | $8,649 | $19,578 | $10,166 | 80.0% | 37,915 | $70,105 | 94.8% |
| Muncie | $8,118 | $18,002 | $9,581 | 61.6% | 14,051 | $56,674 | 94.9% |
| Fort Wayne | $10,169 | $19,594 | $19,144 | 42.0% | 11,584 | $49,346 | 88.3% |
| Notre Dame | $55,093 | $25,339 | $19,675 | 74.8% | 10,915 | $69,044 | 93.8% |
| Marion | $8,448 | $19,754 | $23,375 | 48.1% | 8,630 | $65,692 | 92.7% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Evansville, Indiana by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 68.5%, University of Evansville
University of Evansville
Top college in Evansville, Indiana by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 95.2%, University of Evansville
University of Evansville
Most selective college in Evansville, Indiana (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 77.6%, University of Evansville
University of Evansville
Top college in Evansville, Indiana by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $78,870, University of Evansville
University of Evansville
Top college in Evansville, Indiana by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $85,851, University of Evansville
University of Evansville
Top college in Evansville, Indiana by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $50,508, University of Evansville
University of Evansville
Top college in Evansville, Indiana by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $56,252, University of Evansville
University of Evansville
Top college in Evansville, Indiana by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $58,943, University of Evansville
University of Evansville
Top college in Evansville, Indiana by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $181,760, University of Evansville
University of Evansville
Most affordable college in Evansville, Indiana (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $18,984, University of Evansville
University of Evansville
Top college in Evansville, Indiana by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 83.3%, University of Evansville
University of Evansville
In-state tuition: Evansville, Indiana vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Evansville, Indiana median in-state tuition is $10,791, +89.3% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Evansville, Indiana vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Evansville, Indiana is $12,703 (-5.9% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,568.
Median earnings (10 years out): Evansville, Indiana vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Evansville, Indiana center around $58,943 (-0.8% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Evansville, Indiana vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 95.2% at the median Evansville, Indiana campus (+2.2 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Evansville, Indiana median public in-state tuition is $10,791, about +89.3% vs the national median. Versus the Great Lakes region, tuition is +87.9%.
Median graduate debt is $12,703 (-5.9% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Evansville, Indiana are $58,943, about -0.8% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 95.2% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+2.2 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 83.3% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.4% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 81.5% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Evansville (95.2%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Evansville, Indiana is 60.1% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Evansville?
This city profile covers 6 campuses in Evansville, Indiana with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Evansville?
Median in-state tuition in Evansville is $10,791 and median net price is $16,053. For Indiana overall, medians are $6,518 and $9,752; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Evansville?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Evansville is $58,943 vs $58,791 for Indiana and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Evansville colleges?
Median completer debt in Evansville is $12,703 vs $17,750 for Indiana and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Evansville?
Top campuses on this page include University of Evansville (graduation) and University of Evansville (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Evansville?
Among 6 campuses in Evansville, Indiana, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: United Methodist (1).
Sources & related
- Indiana college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON