Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Waterloo, Iowa: median public in-state tuition $6,786 (+19.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $74,338 (+25.1% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 96.7% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $12,250 (-9.3% vs U.S.) 2,887 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Waterloo serve students across Iowa with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 2,887 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $6,786. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Waterloo, Iowa and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Waterloo vs Iowa & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Waterloo, Iowa$6,786$15,128$12,250N/A2,887
Iowa (state median)$6,803$12,346$12,00057.0%134,174
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Waterloo, Iowa vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Waterloo, Iowa$74,33896.7%N/A1.6%—91.2%0.17
Iowa (state median)$58,81095.0%75.8%3.7%—82.3%0.40
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Iowa (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Waterloo, Iowa$6,786$15,128$12,250N/A2,887$74,33896.7%
Ames$11,092$20,607$13,79276.7%25,543$67,56896.1%
Iowa City$11,622$22,424$13,79875.8%22,377$70,72795.2%
Ankeny$13,565$11,761$10,95056.1%10,851$41,00085.7%
Cedar Rapids$42,772$16,764$17,35455.7%10,012$60,08695.2%
Cedar Falls$10,201$16,038$17,08368.6%7,674$57,18796.0%
Davenport$15,600$21,546$9,50068.1%5,824$66,65995.7%
Des Moines$36,136$23,688$17,00055.3%4,986$63,98394.7%
Sioux City$31,762$23,505$14,48045.6%4,668$59,27295.1%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

In-state tuition: Waterloo, Iowa vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Waterloo, Iowa median in-state tuition is $6,786, +19.1% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Waterloo, Iowa vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Waterloo, Iowa is $12,250 (-9.3% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.

Median earnings (10 years out): Waterloo, Iowa vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Waterloo, Iowa center around $74,338 (+25.1% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Waterloo, Iowa vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 96.7% at the median Waterloo, Iowa campus (+3.7 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Waterloo, Iowa median public in-state tuition is $6,786, about +19.1% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is +3.8%.

Median graduate debt is $12,250 (-9.3% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Waterloo, Iowa are $74,338, about +25.1% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 96.7% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+3.7 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 1.6% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 91.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Waterloo?

This city profile covers 2 campuses in Waterloo, Iowa with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Waterloo?

Median in-state tuition in Waterloo is $6,786 and median net price is $15,128. For Iowa overall, medians are $6,803 and $12,346; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Waterloo?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Waterloo is $74,338 vs $58,810 for Iowa and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Waterloo colleges?

Median completer debt in Waterloo is $12,250 vs $12,000 for Iowa and $13,500 nationally.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Waterloo?

Among 2 College Scorecard campuses in Waterloo, Iowa, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related