Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Des Moines, Iowa: median public in-state tuition $36,136 (+534.0% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $63,983 (+7.7% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.7% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $17,000 (+25.9% vs U.S.) 4,986 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Des Moines serve students across Iowa with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 4,986 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $36,136. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Des Moines, Iowa and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Des Moines vs Iowa & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Des Moines, Iowa$36,136$23,688$17,00055.3%4,986
Iowa (state median)$6,803$12,346$12,00057.0%134,174
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Des Moines, Iowa vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Des Moines, Iowa$63,98394.7%70.2%5.4%—81.9%0.27
Iowa (state median)$58,81095.0%75.8%3.7%—82.3%0.40
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Iowa (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Des Moines, Iowa$36,136$23,688$17,00055.3%4,986$63,98394.7%
Ames$11,092$20,607$13,79276.7%25,543$67,56896.1%
Iowa City$11,622$22,424$13,79875.8%22,377$70,72795.2%
Ankeny$13,565$11,761$10,95056.1%10,851$41,00085.7%
Cedar Rapids$42,772$16,764$17,35455.7%10,012$60,08695.2%
Cedar Falls$10,201$16,038$17,08368.6%7,674$57,18796.0%
Davenport$15,600$21,546$9,50068.1%5,824$66,65995.7%
Sioux City$31,762$23,505$14,48045.6%4,668$59,27295.1%
Dubuque$41,919$22,910$24,51358.0%3,654$60,86995.8%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Outcomes by sector in Des Moines, Iowa

Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).

Sector Campuses Median earnings (10 yr) Working share (8 yr) Retention 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment
Private nonprofit3$63,98394.7%70.2%5.4%—81.9%

Top 3 colleges in Des Moines, Iowa by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top 3 colleges in Des Moines, Iowa by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 most selective colleges in Des Moines, Iowa (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top 3 colleges in Des Moines, Iowa by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top 3 colleges in Des Moines, Iowa by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top 3 colleges in Des Moines, Iowa by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 colleges in Des Moines, Iowa by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 colleges in Des Moines, Iowa by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 colleges in Des Moines, Iowa by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Top 3 most affordable colleges in Des Moines, Iowa (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top 3 colleges in Des Moines, Iowa by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Des Moines, Iowa vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Des Moines, Iowa median in-state tuition is $36,136, +534.0% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Des Moines, Iowa vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Des Moines, Iowa is $17,000 (+25.9% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.

Median earnings (10 years out): Des Moines, Iowa vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Des Moines, Iowa center around $63,983 (+7.7% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Des Moines, Iowa vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.7% at the median Des Moines, Iowa campus (+1.7 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Des Moines, Iowa median public in-state tuition is $36,136, about +534.0% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is +453.0%.

Median graduate debt is $17,000 (+25.9% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Des Moines, Iowa are $63,983, about +7.7% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 94.7% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.7 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 70.2% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 5.4% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 81.9% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Drake University (97.1%), Mercy College of Health Sciences (94.7%), Grand View University (94.5%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Within Des Moines, Iowa, sector medians diverge: Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $63,983 (3 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Des Moines, Iowa is 55.3% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Des Moines?

This city profile covers 5 campuses in Des Moines, Iowa with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Des Moines?

Median in-state tuition in Des Moines is $36,136 and median net price is $23,688. For Iowa overall, medians are $6,803 and $12,346; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Des Moines?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Des Moines is $63,983 vs $58,810 for Iowa and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Des Moines colleges?

Median completer debt in Des Moines is $17,000 vs $12,000 for Iowa and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Des Moines?

Top campuses on this page include Drake University (graduation) and Drake University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Des Moines?

Among 5 campuses in Des Moines, Iowa, 3 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Evangelical Lutheran Church (1), Christian Methodist Episcopal (1), Roman Catholic (1).

Sources & related