Sioux City, Iowa Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Sioux City, Iowa: median public in-state tuition $31,762 (+457.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $59,272 (-0.2% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 95.1% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $14,480 (+7.3% vs U.S.) 4,668 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Sioux City serve students across Iowa with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 4,668 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $31,762. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Sioux City, Iowa and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Sioux City vs Iowa & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux City, Iowa | $31,762 | $23,505 | $14,480 | 45.6% | 4,668 |
| Iowa (state median) | $6,803 | $12,346 | $12,000 | 57.0% | 134,174 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Sioux City, Iowa vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux City, Iowa | $59,272 | 95.1% | 69.2% | 4.0% | — | 83.2% | 0.39 |
| Iowa (state median) | $58,810 | 95.0% | 75.8% | 3.7% | — | 82.3% | 0.40 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Iowa (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux City, Iowa | $31,762 | $23,505 | $14,480 | 45.6% | 4,668 | $59,272 | 95.1% |
| Ames | $11,092 | $20,607 | $13,792 | 76.7% | 25,543 | $67,568 | 96.1% |
| Iowa City | $11,622 | $22,424 | $13,798 | 75.8% | 22,377 | $70,727 | 95.2% |
| Ankeny | $13,565 | $11,761 | $10,950 | 56.1% | 10,851 | $41,000 | 85.7% |
| Cedar Rapids | $42,772 | $16,764 | $17,354 | 55.7% | 10,012 | $60,086 | 95.2% |
| Cedar Falls | $10,201 | $16,038 | $17,083 | 68.6% | 7,674 | $57,187 | 96.0% |
| Davenport | $15,600 | $21,546 | $9,500 | 68.1% | 5,824 | $66,659 | 95.7% |
| Des Moines | $36,136 | $23,688 | $17,000 | 55.3% | 4,986 | $63,983 | 94.7% |
| Dubuque | $41,919 | $22,910 | $24,513 | 58.0% | 3,654 | $60,869 | 95.8% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top 2 colleges in Sioux City, Iowa by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 52.3%, Morningside University
Morningside University
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 45.6%, Briar Cliff University
Briar Cliff University
Top 2 colleges in Sioux City, Iowa by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 95.4%, Briar Cliff University
Briar Cliff University
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 94.7%, Morningside University
Morningside University
Most selective college in Sioux City, Iowa (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 71.0%, Morningside University
Morningside University
Top 2 colleges in Sioux City, Iowa by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $80,862, Morningside University
Morningside University
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $47,946, Briar Cliff University
Briar Cliff University
Top 2 colleges in Sioux City, Iowa by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $84,033, Morningside University
Morningside University
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $63,150, Briar Cliff University
Briar Cliff University
Top 2 colleges in Sioux City, Iowa by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $52,203, Briar Cliff University
Briar Cliff University
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $50,290, Morningside University
Morningside University
Top 2 colleges in Sioux City, Iowa by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $56,480, Briar Cliff University
Briar Cliff University
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $55,884, Morningside University
Morningside University
Top 2 colleges in Sioux City, Iowa by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $59,643, Briar Cliff University
Briar Cliff University
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $58,902, Morningside University
Morningside University
Top 2 colleges in Sioux City, Iowa by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $158,031, Morningside University
Morningside University
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $143,369, Briar Cliff University
Briar Cliff University
Top 2 most affordable colleges in Sioux City, Iowa (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $23,505, Morningside University
Morningside University
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $27,472, Briar Cliff University
Briar Cliff University
Top 2 colleges in Sioux City, Iowa by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 74.2%, Morningside University
Morningside University
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 64.2%, Briar Cliff University
Briar Cliff University
In-state tuition: Sioux City, Iowa vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Sioux City, Iowa median in-state tuition is $31,762, +457.2% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Sioux City, Iowa vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Sioux City, Iowa is $14,480 (+7.3% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.
Median earnings (10 years out): Sioux City, Iowa vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Sioux City, Iowa center around $59,272 (-0.2% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Sioux City, Iowa vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 95.1% at the median Sioux City, Iowa campus (+2.0 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Sioux City, Iowa median public in-state tuition is $31,762, about +457.2% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is +386.0%.
Median graduate debt is $14,480 (+7.3% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Sioux City, Iowa are $59,272, about -0.2% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 95.1% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+2.0 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 69.2% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 83.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Briar Cliff University (95.4%), Morningside University (94.7%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Sioux City, Iowa is 45.6% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Sioux City?
This city profile covers 5 campuses in Sioux City, Iowa with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Sioux City?
Median in-state tuition in Sioux City is $31,762 and median net price is $23,505. For Iowa overall, medians are $6,803 and $12,346; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Sioux City?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Sioux City is $59,272 vs $58,810 for Iowa and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Sioux City colleges?
Median completer debt in Sioux City is $14,480 vs $12,000 for Iowa and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Sioux City?
Top campuses on this page include Morningside University (graduation) and Briar Cliff University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Sioux City?
Among 5 campuses in Sioux City, Iowa, 3 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (1), United Methodist (1), Other Protestant (1).
Sources & related
- Iowa college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON