Dubuque, Iowa Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Dubuque, Iowa: median public in-state tuition $41,919 (+635.4% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $60,869 (+2.5% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 95.8% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $24,513 (+81.6% vs U.S.) 3,654 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Dubuque serve students across Iowa with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 6 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 3,654 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $41,919. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Dubuque, Iowa and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Dubuque vs Iowa & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubuque, Iowa | $41,919 | $22,910 | $24,513 | 58.0% | 3,654 |
| Iowa (state median) | $6,803 | $12,346 | $12,000 | 57.0% | 134,174 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Dubuque, Iowa vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubuque, Iowa | $60,869 | 95.8% | 76.6% | 5.8% | — | 82.7% | 0.42 |
| Iowa (state median) | $58,810 | 95.0% | 75.8% | 3.7% | — | 82.3% | 0.40 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Iowa (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubuque, Iowa | $41,919 | $22,910 | $24,513 | 58.0% | 3,654 | $60,869 | 95.8% |
| Ames | $11,092 | $20,607 | $13,792 | 76.7% | 25,543 | $67,568 | 96.1% |
| Iowa City | $11,622 | $22,424 | $13,798 | 75.8% | 22,377 | $70,727 | 95.2% |
| Ankeny | $13,565 | $11,761 | $10,950 | 56.1% | 10,851 | $41,000 | 85.7% |
| Cedar Rapids | $42,772 | $16,764 | $17,354 | 55.7% | 10,012 | $60,086 | 95.2% |
| Cedar Falls | $10,201 | $16,038 | $17,083 | 68.6% | 7,674 | $57,187 | 96.0% |
| Davenport | $15,600 | $21,546 | $9,500 | 68.1% | 5,824 | $66,659 | 95.7% |
| Des Moines | $36,136 | $23,688 | $17,000 | 55.3% | 4,986 | $63,983 | 94.7% |
| Sioux City | $31,762 | $23,505 | $14,480 | 45.6% | 4,668 | $59,272 | 95.1% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Outcomes by sector in Dubuque, Iowa
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private nonprofit | 3 | $60,869 | 95.8% | 76.6% | 5.8% | — | 82.7% |
Top 3 colleges in Dubuque, Iowa by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 63.7%, Loras College
Loras College
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 52.2%, Clarke University
Clarke University
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 44.8%, University of Dubuque
University of Dubuque
Top 3 colleges in Dubuque, Iowa by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 96.3%, Clarke University
Clarke University
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 95.8%, Loras College
Loras College
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 95.4%, University of Dubuque
University of Dubuque
Top 3 most selective colleges in Dubuque, Iowa (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 71.8%, Clarke University
Clarke University
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 88.6%, University of Dubuque
University of Dubuque
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 99.9%, Loras College
Loras College
Top 3 colleges in Dubuque, Iowa by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $75,454, University of Dubuque
University of Dubuque
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $74,349, Clarke University
Clarke University
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $62,703, Loras College
Loras College
Top 3 colleges in Dubuque, Iowa by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $86,081, University of Dubuque
University of Dubuque
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $78,989, Loras College
Loras College
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $75,920, Clarke University
Clarke University
Top 3 colleges in Dubuque, Iowa by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $52,056, Loras College
Loras College
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $50,572, Clarke University
Clarke University
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $47,348, University of Dubuque
University of Dubuque
Top 3 colleges in Dubuque, Iowa by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $58,702, Clarke University
Clarke University
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $55,301, Loras College
Loras College
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $54,984, University of Dubuque
University of Dubuque
Top 3 colleges in Dubuque, Iowa by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $63,900, Loras College
Loras College
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $60,869, University of Dubuque
University of Dubuque
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $58,625, Clarke University
Clarke University
Top 3 colleges in Dubuque, Iowa by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $169,986, Loras College
Loras College
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $150,724, Clarke University
Clarke University
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $146,438, University of Dubuque
University of Dubuque
Top 3 most affordable colleges in Dubuque, Iowa (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $22,910, Loras College
Loras College
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $25,171, University of Dubuque
University of Dubuque
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $26,095, Clarke University
Clarke University
Top 3 colleges in Dubuque, Iowa by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 82.3%, Loras College
Loras College
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 76.6%, University of Dubuque
University of Dubuque
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 67.3%, Clarke University
Clarke University
In-state tuition: Dubuque, Iowa vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Dubuque, Iowa median in-state tuition is $41,919, +635.4% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Dubuque, Iowa vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Dubuque, Iowa is $24,513 (+81.6% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.
Median earnings (10 years out): Dubuque, Iowa vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Dubuque, Iowa center around $60,869 (+2.5% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Dubuque, Iowa vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 95.8% at the median Dubuque, Iowa campus (+2.8 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Dubuque, Iowa median public in-state tuition is $41,919, about +635.4% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is +541.5%.
Median graduate debt is $24,513 (+81.6% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Dubuque, Iowa are $60,869, about +2.5% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 95.8% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+2.8 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 76.6% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 5.8% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 82.7% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Clarke University (96.3%), Loras College (95.8%), University of Dubuque (95.4%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Dubuque, Iowa, sector medians diverge: Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $60,869 (3 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Dubuque, Iowa is 58.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Dubuque?
This city profile covers 6 campuses in Dubuque, Iowa with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Dubuque?
Median in-state tuition in Dubuque is $41,919 and median net price is $22,910. For Iowa overall, medians are $6,803 and $12,346; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Dubuque?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Dubuque is $60,869 vs $58,810 for Iowa and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Dubuque colleges?
Median completer debt in Dubuque is $24,513 vs $12,000 for Iowa and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Dubuque?
Top campuses on this page include Loras College (graduation) and Loras College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Dubuque?
Among 6 campuses in Dubuque, Iowa, 5 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (2), Presbyterian Church (USA) (1), Plymouth Brethren (1).
Sources & related
- Iowa college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON