Portland, Maine Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Portland, Maine: median public in-state tuition $28,494 (+399.9% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $48,026 (-19.1% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 89.9% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $23,700 (+75.5% vs U.S.) 4,637 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Portland serve students across Maine with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 4,637 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $28,494. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Portland, Maine and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Portland vs Maine & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, Maine | $28,494 | $27,864 | $23,700 | 47.0% | 4,637 |
| Maine (state median) | $9,698 | $10,346 | $18,000 | 56.0% | 55,272 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Portland, Maine vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, Maine | $48,026 | 89.9% | 72.8% | 3.9% | — | 74.3% | 0.53 |
| Maine (state median) | $57,136 | 94.2% | 77.5% | 4.9% | — | 79.6% | 0.38 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Maine (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, Maine | $28,494 | $27,864 | $23,700 | 47.0% | 4,637 | $48,026 | 89.9% |
| Bangor | $14,141 | $18,370 | $15,934 | 44.8% | 5,059 | $57,136 | 93.9% |
| Waterville | $52,782 | $21,787 | $19,500 | 72.7% | 3,054 | $70,991 | 95.6% |
| Augusta | $9,698 | $12,942 | $14,166 | 25.5% | 2,815 | $44,543 | 86.5% |
| Augusta | $9,698 | $12,942 | $14,166 | 25.5% | 2,815 | $44,543 | 86.5% |
| Presque Isle | $6,932 | $9,170 | $7,607 | 39.4% | 2,551 | $47,161 | 86.7% |
| Lewiston | $45,741 | $26,614 | $14,000 | 79.1% | 1,999 | $98,373 | 94.3% |
| Lewiston | $45,741 | $26,614 | $14,000 | 79.1% | 1,999 | $98,373 | 94.3% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Portland, Maine by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 43.2%, University of Southern Maine
University of Southern Maine
Top college in Portland, Maine by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 92.7%, University of Southern Maine
University of Southern Maine
Most selective college in Portland, Maine (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 79.2%, University of Southern Maine
University of Southern Maine
Top 2 colleges in Portland, Maine by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $78,849, University of Southern Maine
University of Southern Maine
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $32,602, Maine College of Art & Design
Maine College of Art & Design
Top 2 colleges in Portland, Maine by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $88,515, University of Southern Maine
University of Southern Maine
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $41,600, Maine College of Art & Design
Maine College of Art & Design
Top college in Portland, Maine by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $50,121, University of Southern Maine
University of Southern Maine
Top college in Portland, Maine by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $54,934, University of Southern Maine
University of Southern Maine
Top college in Portland, Maine by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $57,989, University of Southern Maine
University of Southern Maine
Top 2 colleges in Portland, Maine by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $197,398, University of Southern Maine
University of Southern Maine
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $-22,728, Maine College of Art & Design
Maine College of Art & Design
Top 2 most affordable colleges in Portland, Maine (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $14,927, University of Southern Maine
University of Southern Maine
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $40,801, Maine College of Art & Design
Maine College of Art & Design
Top college in Portland, Maine by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 73.9%, University of Southern Maine
University of Southern Maine
In-state tuition: Portland, Maine vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Portland, Maine median in-state tuition is $28,494, +399.9% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Portland, Maine vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Portland, Maine is $23,700 (+75.5% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $17,562.
Median earnings (10 years out): Portland, Maine vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Portland, Maine center around $48,026 (-19.1% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Portland, Maine vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 89.9% at the median Portland, Maine campus (-3.1 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Portland, Maine median public in-state tuition is $28,494, about +399.9% vs the national median. Versus the New England region, tuition is +193.5%.
Median graduate debt is $23,700 (+75.5% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Portland, Maine are $48,026, about -19.1% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 89.9% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-3.1 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 72.8% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.9% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 74.3% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Southern Maine (92.7%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Portland, Maine is 47.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Portland?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Portland, Maine with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Portland?
Median in-state tuition in Portland is $28,494 and median net price is $27,864. For Maine overall, medians are $9,698 and $10,346; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Portland?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Portland is $48,026 vs $57,136 for Maine and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Portland colleges?
Median completer debt in Portland is $23,700 vs $18,000 for Maine and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Portland?
Top campuses on this page include University of Southern Maine (graduation) and University of Southern Maine (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Portland?
Among 3 College Scorecard campuses in Portland, Maine, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Maine college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON