Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Westminster, Maryland: median public in-state tuition $29,246 (+413.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $62,070 (+4.5% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.9% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $17,925 (+32.8% vs U.S.) 3,607 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Westminster serve students across Maryland with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 3,607 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $29,246. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Westminster, Maryland and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Westminster vs Maryland & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Westminster, Maryland$29,246$12,407$17,92556.1%3,607
Maryland (state median)$5,167$10,592$13,00058.0%253,178
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Westminster, Maryland vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Westminster, Maryland$62,07094.9%76.0%2.6%—83.5%0.38
Maryland (state median)$67,45393.4%78.1%4.7%—77.2%0.33
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Maryland (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Westminster, Maryland$29,246$12,407$17,92556.1%3,607$62,07094.9%
Baltimore$13,540$15,876$18,75067.3%56,343$65,66693.0%
Towson$12,186$19,780$15,51567.0%16,490$70,15894.6%
Rockville$5,394$14,317$10,500N/A13,855N/AN/A
Salisbury$7,609$17,445$9,83361.3%8,258$68,20695.4%
Salisbury$7,609$17,445$9,83361.3%8,258$68,20695.4%
Columbia$4,146$25,854$12,684N/A7,907N/AN/A
Columbia$4,146$25,854$12,684N/A7,907N/AN/A
Columbia$4,146$25,854$12,684N/A7,907N/AN/A
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Westminster, Maryland by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Westminster, Maryland by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Westminster, Maryland (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Westminster, Maryland by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Westminster, Maryland by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Westminster, Maryland by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Westminster, Maryland by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Westminster, Maryland by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Westminster, Maryland by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Westminster, Maryland (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Westminster, Maryland by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Westminster, Maryland vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Westminster, Maryland median in-state tuition is $29,246, +413.1% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Westminster, Maryland vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Westminster, Maryland is $17,925 (+32.8% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.

Median earnings (10 years out): Westminster, Maryland vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Westminster, Maryland center around $62,070 (+4.5% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Westminster, Maryland vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.9% at the median Westminster, Maryland campus (+1.9 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Westminster, Maryland median public in-state tuition is $29,246, about +413.1% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +292.6%.

Median graduate debt is $17,925 (+32.8% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Westminster, Maryland are $62,070, about +4.5% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 94.9% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.9 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 76.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 2.6% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 83.5% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include McDaniel College (94.9%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Westminster, Maryland is 56.1% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Westminster?

This city profile covers 2 campuses in Westminster, Maryland with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Westminster?

Median in-state tuition in Westminster is $29,246 and median net price is $12,407. For Maryland overall, medians are $5,167 and $10,592; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Westminster?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Westminster is $62,070 vs $67,453 for Maryland and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Westminster colleges?

Median completer debt in Westminster is $17,925 vs $13,000 for Maryland and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Westminster?

Top campuses on this page include McDaniel College (graduation) and McDaniel College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Westminster?

Among 2 College Scorecard campuses in Westminster, Maryland, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related