Fall River, Massachusetts Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Fall River, Massachusetts: median public in-state tuition $5,952 (+4.4% vs national median) median graduate debt $9,166 (-32.1% vs U.S.) 6,197 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Fall River serve students across Massachusetts with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 6,197 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $5,952. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Fall River, Massachusetts and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Fall River vs Massachusetts & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall River, Massachusetts | $5,952 | $19,364 | $9,166 | N/A | 6,197 |
| Massachusetts (state median) | $7,755 | $11,402 | $19,750 | 66.0% | 310,977 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Fall River, Massachusetts vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall River, Massachusetts | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| Massachusetts (state median) | $70,266 | 94.4% | 83.9% | 3.6% | — | 82.4% | 0.34 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Massachusetts (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall River, Massachusetts | $5,952 | $19,364 | $9,166 | N/A | 6,197 | N/A | N/A |
| Boston | $39,602 | $29,597 | $23,021 | 63.8% | 89,548 | $73,794 | 93.5% |
| Amherst | $61,124 | $22,857 | $21,500 | 81.2% | 26,421 | $80,486 | 89.9% |
| Worcester | $53,420 | $29,117 | $19,223 | 76.5% | 23,114 | $73,712 | 95.3% |
| Cambridge | $61,795 | $25,462 | $19,500 | 60.4% | 13,886 | $121,957 | 92.3% |
| Lowell | $17,664 | $17,216 | $14,736 | 68.7% | 11,500 | $77,989 | 94.6% |
| Springfield | $46,115 | $25,628 | $27,000 | 63.7% | 10,306 | $66,151 | 93.8% |
| Springfield | $46,115 | $25,628 | $27,000 | 63.7% | 10,306 | $66,151 | 93.8% |
| Springfield | $46,115 | $25,628 | $27,000 | 63.7% | 10,306 | $66,151 | 93.8% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Fall River, Massachusetts vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Fall River, Massachusetts median in-state tuition is $5,952, +4.4% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Fall River, Massachusetts vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Fall River, Massachusetts is $9,166 (-32.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $17,562.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Fall River, Massachusetts median public in-state tuition is $5,952, about +4.4% vs the national median. Versus the New England region, tuition is -38.7%.
Median graduate debt is $9,166 (-32.1% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Fall River?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Fall River, Massachusetts with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Fall River?
Median in-state tuition in Fall River is $5,952 and median net price is $19,364. For Massachusetts overall, medians are $7,755 and $11,402; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Fall River?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Fall River is N/A vs $70,266 for Massachusetts and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Fall River colleges?
Median completer debt in Fall River is $9,166 vs $19,750 for Massachusetts and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Fall River?
Among 3 College Scorecard campuses in Fall River, Massachusetts, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Massachusetts college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON