Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Haverhill, Massachusetts: median public in-state tuition $10,806 (+89.6% vs national median) median graduate debt $8,775 (-35.0% vs U.S.) 4,201 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Haverhill serve students across Massachusetts with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 4,201 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $10,806. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Haverhill, Massachusetts and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Haverhill vs Massachusetts & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Haverhill, Massachusetts$10,806$15,086$8,77516.7%4,201
Massachusetts (state median)$7,755$11,402$19,75066.0%310,977
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Haverhill, Massachusetts vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Haverhill, MassachusettsN/AN/AN/A——N/AN/A
Massachusetts (state median)$70,26694.4%83.9%3.6%—82.4%0.34
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Massachusetts (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Haverhill, Massachusetts$10,806$15,086$8,77516.7%4,201N/AN/A
Boston$39,602$29,597$23,02163.8%89,548$73,79493.5%
Amherst$61,124$22,857$21,50081.2%26,421$80,48689.9%
Worcester$53,420$29,117$19,22376.5%23,114$73,71295.3%
Cambridge$61,795$25,462$19,50060.4%13,886$121,95792.3%
Lowell$17,664$17,216$14,73668.7%11,500$77,98994.6%
Springfield$46,115$25,628$27,00063.7%10,306$66,15193.8%
Springfield$46,115$25,628$27,00063.7%10,306$66,15193.8%
Springfield$46,115$25,628$27,00063.7%10,306$66,15193.8%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

In-state tuition: Haverhill, Massachusetts vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Haverhill, Massachusetts median in-state tuition is $10,806, +89.6% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Haverhill, Massachusetts vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Haverhill, Massachusetts is $8,775 (-35.0% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $17,562.

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Haverhill, Massachusetts median public in-state tuition is $10,806, about +89.6% vs the national median. Versus the New England region, tuition is +11.3%.

Median graduate debt is $8,775 (-35.0% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Haverhill, Massachusetts is 16.7% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Haverhill?

This city profile covers 3 campuses in Haverhill, Massachusetts with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Haverhill?

Median in-state tuition in Haverhill is $10,806 and median net price is $15,086. For Massachusetts overall, medians are $7,755 and $11,402; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Haverhill?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Haverhill is N/A vs $70,266 for Massachusetts and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Haverhill colleges?

Median completer debt in Haverhill is $8,775 vs $19,750 for Massachusetts and $13,500 nationally.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Haverhill?

Among 3 campuses in Haverhill, Massachusetts, 2 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Northern Essex Community College and New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts; 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Assemblies of God Church (1).

Sources & related