Marshall, Missouri Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Marshall, Missouri: median public in-state tuition $24,200 (+324.6% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $50,364 (-15.2% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.2% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $18,480 (+36.9% vs U.S.) 1,466 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Marshall serve students across Missouri with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,466 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $24,200. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Marshall, Missouri and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Marshall vs Missouri & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall, Missouri | $24,200 | $24,210 | $18,480 | 25.2% | 1,466 |
| Missouri (state median) | $7,734 | $13,218 | $18,217 | 51.0% | 208,336 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Marshall, Missouri vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall, Missouri | $50,364 | 94.2% | 53.0% | 7.0% | — | 61.5% | 0.46 |
| Missouri (state median) | $52,739 | 93.1% | 71.0% | 5.8% | — | 71.5% | 0.39 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Missouri (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall, Missouri | $24,200 | $24,210 | $18,480 | 25.2% | 1,466 | $50,364 | 94.2% |
| Columbia | $27,404 | $20,442 | $20,872 | 56.8% | 29,377 | $48,161 | 93.1% |
| Columbia | $27,404 | $20,442 | $20,872 | 56.8% | 29,377 | $48,161 | 93.1% |
| Columbia | $27,404 | $20,442 | $20,872 | 56.8% | 29,377 | $48,161 | 93.1% |
| Springfield | $14,822 | $17,512 | $19,416 | 44.8% | 27,085 | $46,366 | 90.5% |
| Springfield | $14,822 | $17,512 | $19,416 | 44.8% | 27,085 | $46,366 | 90.5% |
| Springfield | $14,822 | $17,512 | $19,416 | 44.8% | 27,085 | $46,366 | 90.5% |
| Springfield | $14,822 | $17,512 | $19,416 | 44.8% | 27,085 | $46,366 | 90.5% |
| Saint Louis | $27,166 | $20,834 | $21,000 | 57.9% | 25,594 | $63,642 | 94.3% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Marshall, Missouri by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 25.2%, Missouri Valley College
Missouri Valley College
Top college in Marshall, Missouri by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 94.2%, Missouri Valley College
Missouri Valley College
Most selective college in Marshall, Missouri (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 69.2%, Missouri Valley College
Missouri Valley College
Top college in Marshall, Missouri by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $71,546, Missouri Valley College
Missouri Valley College
Top college in Marshall, Missouri by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $55,699, Missouri Valley College
Missouri Valley College
Top college in Marshall, Missouri by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,999, Missouri Valley College
Missouri Valley College
Top college in Marshall, Missouri by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $44,124, Missouri Valley College
Missouri Valley College
Top college in Marshall, Missouri by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $50,364, Missouri Valley College
Missouri Valley College
Top college in Marshall, Missouri by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $104,142, Missouri Valley College
Missouri Valley College
Most affordable college in Marshall, Missouri (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $24,230, Missouri Valley College
Missouri Valley College
Top college in Marshall, Missouri by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 53.0%, Missouri Valley College
Missouri Valley College
In-state tuition: Marshall, Missouri vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Marshall, Missouri median in-state tuition is $24,200, +324.6% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Marshall, Missouri vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Marshall, Missouri is $18,480 (+36.9% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.
Median earnings (10 years out): Marshall, Missouri vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Marshall, Missouri center around $50,364 (-15.2% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Marshall, Missouri vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.2% at the median Marshall, Missouri campus (+1.2 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Marshall, Missouri median public in-state tuition is $24,200, about +324.6% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is +270.3%.
Median graduate debt is $18,480 (+36.9% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Marshall, Missouri are $50,364, about -15.2% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 94.2% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.2 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 53.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 7.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 61.5% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Missouri Valley College (94.2%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Marshall, Missouri is 25.2% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Marshall?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in Marshall, Missouri with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Marshall?
Median in-state tuition in Marshall is $24,200 and median net price is $24,210. For Missouri overall, medians are $7,734 and $13,218; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Marshall?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Marshall is $50,364 vs $52,739 for Missouri and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Marshall colleges?
Median completer debt in Marshall is $18,480 vs $18,217 for Missouri and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Marshall?
Top campuses on this page include Missouri Valley College (graduation) and Missouri Valley College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Marshall?
Among 2 campuses in Marshall, Missouri, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Presbyterian Church (USA) (1).
Sources & related
- Missouri college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON