Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Santa Fe, New Mexico: median public in-state tuition $6,090 (+6.8% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $35,961 (-39.5% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 78.0% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $19,531 (+44.7% vs U.S.) 4,161 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Santa Fe serve students across New Mexico with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 7 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 4,161 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $6,090. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Santa Fe, New Mexico and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Santa Fe vs New Mexico & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Santa Fe, New Mexico$6,090$11,199$19,53143.9%4,161
New Mexico (state median)$2,286$5,742$13,75038.0%80,152
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Santa Fe, New Mexico vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Santa Fe, New Mexico$35,96178.0%76.4%9.0%—80.5%0.44
New Mexico (state median)$44,86886.3%66.1%12.5%—65.0%0.34
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in New Mexico (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Santa Fe, New Mexico$6,090$11,199$19,53143.9%4,161$35,96178.0%
Albuquerque$2,136$19,966$9,50048.9%34,545$43,93885.8%
Las Cruces$5,274$6,313$14,98053.6%17,247$43,92285.9%
Hobbs$9,771$11,608$10,74419.2%2,521$47,66991.4%
Las Vegas$4,386$19,854$11,74530.2%1,874$48,10488.3%
Las Vegas$4,386$19,854$11,74530.2%1,874$48,10488.3%
Roswell$4,828$4,244$13,750N/A1,631N/AN/A
Roswell$4,828$4,244$13,750N/A1,631N/AN/A
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Santa Fe, New Mexico by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top 2 colleges in Santa Fe, New Mexico by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top 2 colleges in Santa Fe, New Mexico by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Top 2 most affordable colleges in Santa Fe, New Mexico (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

In-state tuition: Santa Fe, New Mexico vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Santa Fe, New Mexico median in-state tuition is $6,090, +6.8% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Santa Fe, New Mexico vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Santa Fe, New Mexico is $19,531 (+44.7% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $12,048.

Median earnings (10 years out): Santa Fe, New Mexico vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Santa Fe, New Mexico center around $35,961 (-39.5% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Santa Fe, New Mexico vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 78.0% at the median Santa Fe, New Mexico campus (-15.0 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Santa Fe, New Mexico median public in-state tuition is $6,090, about +6.8% vs the national median. Versus the Southwest region, tuition is +64.0%.

Median graduate debt is $19,531 (+44.7% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Santa Fe, New Mexico are $35,961, about -39.5% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 78.0% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-15.0 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 76.4% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 9.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 80.5% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Santa Fe, New Mexico is 43.9% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Santa Fe?

This city profile covers 7 campuses in Santa Fe, New Mexico with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Santa Fe?

Median in-state tuition in Santa Fe is $6,090 and median net price is $11,199. For New Mexico overall, medians are $2,286 and $5,742; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Santa Fe?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Santa Fe is $35,961 vs $44,868 for New Mexico and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Santa Fe colleges?

Median completer debt in Santa Fe is $19,531 vs $13,750 for New Mexico and $13,500 nationally.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Santa Fe?

Among 7 campuses in Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1 tribal college (IPEDS TRIBAL flag), including Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development; 3 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Santa Fe Community College, Vogue College of Cosmetology-Santa Fe, and Glitz School of Cosmetology - Santa Fe Campus.

Sources & related