Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Asheville, North Carolina: median public in-state tuition $12,742 (+123.5% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $50,562 (-14.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 90.9% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $19,500 (+44.4% vs U.S.) 8,370 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Asheville serve students across North Carolina with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 7 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 8,370 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $12,742. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Asheville, North Carolina and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Asheville vs North Carolina & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Asheville, North Carolina$12,742$14,999$19,50051.5%8,370
North Carolina (state median)$2,630$6,250$19,50050.0%421,744
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Asheville, North Carolina vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Asheville, North Carolina$50,56290.9%72.1%7.4%—65.0%0.39
North Carolina (state median)$52,99592.8%73.1%6.8%—64.8%0.43
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in North Carolina (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Asheville, North Carolina$12,742$14,999$19,50051.5%8,370$50,56290.9%
Raleigh$17,690$22,902$15,22248.6%52,098$51,14392.9%
Charlotte$20,498$25,854$19,50048.3%44,804$61,11192.9%
Greensboro$18,484$17,194$22,66042.3%31,003$50,27992.5%
Wilmington$5,019$16,961$9,50071.6%24,818$61,01992.9%
Wilmington$5,019$16,961$9,50071.6%24,818$61,01992.9%
Chapel Hill$9,095$14,602$9,21091.1%20,950$81,09493.8%
Greenville$7,438$15,916$14,62563.4%19,951$60,38794.3%
Greenville$7,438$15,916$14,62563.4%19,951$60,38794.3%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Asheville, North Carolina by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Asheville, North Carolina by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Asheville, North Carolina (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Asheville, North Carolina by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Asheville, North Carolina by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Asheville, North Carolina by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Asheville, North Carolina by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Asheville, North Carolina by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Asheville, North Carolina by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Asheville, North Carolina (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Asheville, North Carolina by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Asheville, North Carolina vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Asheville, North Carolina median in-state tuition is $12,742, +123.5% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Asheville, North Carolina vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Asheville, North Carolina is $19,500 (+44.4% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.

Median earnings (10 years out): Asheville, North Carolina vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Asheville, North Carolina center around $50,562 (-14.9% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Asheville, North Carolina vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 90.9% at the median Asheville, North Carolina campus (-2.1 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Asheville, North Carolina median public in-state tuition is $12,742, about +123.5% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +147.1%.

Median graduate debt is $19,500 (+44.4% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Asheville, North Carolina are $50,562, about -14.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 90.9% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-2.1 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 72.1% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 7.4% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 65.0% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of North Carolina Asheville (90.9%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Asheville, North Carolina is 51.5% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Asheville?

This city profile covers 7 campuses in Asheville, North Carolina with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Asheville?

Median in-state tuition in Asheville is $12,742 and median net price is $14,999. For North Carolina overall, medians are $2,630 and $6,250; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Asheville?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Asheville is $50,562 vs $52,995 for North Carolina and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Asheville colleges?

Median completer debt in Asheville is $19,500 vs $19,500 for North Carolina and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Asheville?

Top campuses on this page include University of North Carolina Asheville (graduation) and University of North Carolina Asheville (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Asheville?

Among 7 College Scorecard campuses in Asheville, North Carolina, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related