Shawnee, Oklahoma Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Shawnee, Oklahoma: median public in-state tuition $23,495 (+312.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $50,249 (-15.4% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 91.5% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $13,041 (-3.4% vs U.S.) 1,623 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Shawnee serve students across Oklahoma with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 4 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,623 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $23,495. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Shawnee, Oklahoma and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Shawnee vs Oklahoma & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawnee, Oklahoma | $23,495 | $11,356 | $13,041 | 51.7% | 1,623 |
| Oklahoma (state median) | $6,558 | $10,395 | $13,072 | 41.0% | 157,080 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Shawnee, Oklahoma vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawnee, Oklahoma | $50,249 | 91.5% | 71.7% | 6.3% | — | 86.5% | 0.39 |
| Oklahoma (state median) | $50,249 | 90.9% | 66.8% | 8.1% | — | 74.6% | 0.37 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Oklahoma (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawnee, Oklahoma | $23,495 | $11,356 | $13,041 | 51.7% | 1,623 | $50,249 | 91.5% |
| Tulsa | $18,850 | $26,071 | $13,145 | 57.2% | 23,512 | $59,124 | 90.6% |
| Norman | $10,181 | $8,864 | $19,668 | 74.7% | 23,153 | $66,905 | 93.4% |
| Stillwater | $10,444 | $19,822 | $19,500 | 69.4% | 22,111 | $60,713 | 92.5% |
| Oklahoma City | $13,208 | $15,662 | $12,579 | 31.4% | 19,862 | $62,267 | 93.4% |
| Edmond | $18,622 | $20,758 | $18,702 | 49.3% | 12,055 | $53,611 | 92.3% |
| Midwest City | $5,144 | $10,518 | $12,504 | 21.1% | 5,037 | N/A | N/A |
| Tahlequah | $8,041 | $12,424 | $17,000 | 37.2% | 4,772 | $48,728 | 90.0% |
| Durant | $7,800 | $7,565 | $17,750 | 31.5% | 3,080 | $48,391 | 89.2% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Shawnee, Oklahoma by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 51.7%, Oklahoma Baptist University
Oklahoma Baptist University
Top college in Shawnee, Oklahoma by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 91.5%, Oklahoma Baptist University
Oklahoma Baptist University
Most selective college in Shawnee, Oklahoma (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 49.4%, Oklahoma Baptist University
Oklahoma Baptist University
Top college in Shawnee, Oklahoma by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $76,660, Oklahoma Baptist University
Oklahoma Baptist University
Top college in Shawnee, Oklahoma by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $73,651, Oklahoma Baptist University
Oklahoma Baptist University
Top college in Shawnee, Oklahoma by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $42,331, Oklahoma Baptist University
Oklahoma Baptist University
Top college in Shawnee, Oklahoma by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $48,943, Oklahoma Baptist University
Oklahoma Baptist University
Top college in Shawnee, Oklahoma by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $50,249, Oklahoma Baptist University
Oklahoma Baptist University
Top college in Shawnee, Oklahoma by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $156,861, Oklahoma Baptist University
Oklahoma Baptist University
Most affordable college in Shawnee, Oklahoma (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $15,979, Oklahoma Baptist University
Oklahoma Baptist University
Top college in Shawnee, Oklahoma by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 71.7%, Oklahoma Baptist University
Oklahoma Baptist University
In-state tuition: Shawnee, Oklahoma vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Shawnee, Oklahoma median in-state tuition is $23,495, +312.2% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Shawnee, Oklahoma vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Shawnee, Oklahoma is $13,041 (-3.4% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $12,048.
Median earnings (10 years out): Shawnee, Oklahoma vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Shawnee, Oklahoma center around $50,249 (-15.4% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Shawnee, Oklahoma vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 91.5% at the median Shawnee, Oklahoma campus (-1.5 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Shawnee, Oklahoma median public in-state tuition is $23,495, about +312.2% vs the national median. Versus the Southwest region, tuition is +532.5%.
Median graduate debt is $13,041 (-3.4% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Shawnee, Oklahoma are $50,249, about -15.4% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 91.5% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-1.5 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 71.7% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 6.3% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 86.5% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Oklahoma Baptist University (91.5%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Shawnee, Oklahoma is 51.7% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Shawnee?
This city profile covers 4 campuses in Shawnee, Oklahoma with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Shawnee?
Median in-state tuition in Shawnee is $23,495 and median net price is $11,356. For Oklahoma overall, medians are $6,558 and $10,395; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Shawnee?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Shawnee is $50,249 vs $50,249 for Oklahoma and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Shawnee colleges?
Median completer debt in Shawnee is $13,041 vs $13,072 for Oklahoma and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Shawnee?
Top campuses on this page include Oklahoma Baptist University (graduation) and Oklahoma Baptist University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Shawnee?
Among 4 campuses in Shawnee, Oklahoma, 2 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Baptist (1), Undenominational (1).
Sources & related
- Oklahoma college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON