Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Lansdale, Pennsylvania: 57 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Lansdale serve students across Pennsylvania with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 57 students enrolled in federal data. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Lansdale, Pennsylvania and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Lansdale vs Pennsylvania & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Lansdale, PennsylvaniaN/A$14,093N/AN/A57
Pennsylvania (state median)$11,947$13,558$17,67858.0%468,960
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Lansdale, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Lansdale, PennsylvaniaN/AN/AN/A——N/AN/A
Pennsylvania (state median)$69,12994.4%79.0%4.5%—79.3%0.36
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Pennsylvania (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Lansdale, PennsylvaniaN/A$14,093N/AN/A57N/AN/A
Philadelphia$23,824$24,306$17,72567.2%76,296$71,02793.5%
Pittsburgh$22,736$25,652$17,98068.5%51,829$61,56195.1%
University Park$18,304$23,163$24,50068.2%50,161$71,76294.4%
Bethlehem$55,560$22,304$14,47579.7%16,057$91,65496.1%
Harrisburg$21,095$12,380$17,57835.8%10,347$48,37988.5%
Reading$16,004$19,027$19,50051.4%9,432$63,31294.4%
Media$15,112$12,518$16,42519.2%9,216$71,76294.4%
Scranton$19,100$22,530$18,10074.2%8,482$72,61295.4%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Lansdale?

This city profile covers 2 campuses in Lansdale, Pennsylvania with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Lansdale?

Median in-state tuition in Lansdale is N/A and median net price is $14,093. For Pennsylvania overall, medians are $11,947 and $13,558; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Lansdale?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Lansdale is N/A vs $69,129 for Pennsylvania and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Lansdale colleges?

Median completer debt in Lansdale is N/A vs $17,678 for Pennsylvania and $13,500 nationally.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Lansdale?

Among 2 College Scorecard campuses in Lansdale, Pennsylvania, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related