Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Schnecksville, Pennsylvania: median public in-state tuition $5,616 (-1.5% vs national median) median graduate debt $12,000 (-11.1% vs U.S.) 4,162 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Schnecksville serve students across Pennsylvania with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 4,162 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $5,616. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Schnecksville, Pennsylvania and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Schnecksville vs Pennsylvania & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Schnecksville, Pennsylvania$5,616$13,960$12,000N/A4,162
Pennsylvania (state median)$11,947$13,558$17,67858.0%468,960
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Schnecksville, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Schnecksville, PennsylvaniaN/AN/AN/A——N/AN/A
Pennsylvania (state median)$69,12994.4%79.0%4.5%—79.3%0.36
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Pennsylvania (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Schnecksville, Pennsylvania$5,616$13,960$12,000N/A4,162N/AN/A
Philadelphia$23,824$24,306$17,72567.2%76,296$71,02793.5%
Pittsburgh$22,736$25,652$17,98068.5%51,829$61,56195.1%
University Park$18,304$23,163$24,50068.2%50,161$71,76294.4%
Bethlehem$55,560$22,304$14,47579.7%16,057$91,65496.1%
Harrisburg$21,095$12,380$17,57835.8%10,347$48,37988.5%
Reading$16,004$19,027$19,50051.4%9,432$63,31294.4%
Media$15,112$12,518$16,42519.2%9,216$71,76294.4%
Scranton$19,100$22,530$18,10074.2%8,482$72,61295.4%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

In-state tuition: Schnecksville, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Schnecksville, Pennsylvania median in-state tuition is $5,616, -1.5% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Schnecksville, Pennsylvania vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Schnecksville, Pennsylvania is $12,000 (-11.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Schnecksville, Pennsylvania median public in-state tuition is $5,616, about -1.5% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is -24.6%.

Median graduate debt is $12,000 (-11.1% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Schnecksville?

This city profile covers 2 campuses in Schnecksville, Pennsylvania with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Schnecksville?

Median in-state tuition in Schnecksville is $5,616 and median net price is $13,960. For Pennsylvania overall, medians are $11,947 and $13,558; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Schnecksville?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Schnecksville is N/A vs $69,129 for Pennsylvania and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Schnecksville colleges?

Median completer debt in Schnecksville is $12,000 vs $17,678 for Pennsylvania and $13,500 nationally.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Schnecksville?

Among 2 campuses in Schnecksville, Pennsylvania, 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Lehigh Carbon Community College.

Sources & related