Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Irving, Texas: median public in-state tuition $16,757 (+194.0% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $64,930 (+9.3% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 89.4% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $12,000 (-11.1% vs U.S.) 4,736 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Irving serve students across Texas with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 8 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 4,736 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $16,757. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Irving, Texas and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Irving vs Texas & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Irving, Texas$16,757$26,064$12,00047.5%4,736
Texas (state median)$3,540$7,932$9,75043.0%1,240,605
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Irving, Texas vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Irving, Texas$64,93089.4%77.2%3.0%—83.2%0.34
Texas (state median)$57,29991.8%69.6%6.9%—69.4%0.35
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Texas (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Irving, Texas$16,757$26,064$12,00047.5%4,736$64,93089.4%
Houston$12,505$19,358$10,66748.3%137,452$64,41091.2%
San Antonio$11,760$17,214$9,50044.9%111,767$59,68491.8%
Austin$25,000$26,081$9,50043.2%82,274$64,68691.8%
Dallas$18,523$23,963$10,66738.7%62,146$51,79790.1%
Dallas$18,523$23,963$10,66738.7%62,146$51,79790.1%
Dallas$18,523$23,963$10,66738.7%62,146$51,79790.1%
Fort Worth$12,350$21,718$14,50038.4%57,100$66,95892.8%
El Paso$12,375$17,332$12,75066.2%50,598$54,59990.7%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Irving, Texas by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Irving, Texas by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Irving, Texas (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Irving, Texas by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Irving, Texas by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Irving, Texas by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Irving, Texas by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Irving, Texas by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Irving, Texas by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Irving, Texas (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Irving, Texas by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Irving, Texas vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Irving, Texas median in-state tuition is $16,757, +194.0% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Irving, Texas vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Irving, Texas is $12,000 (-11.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $12,048.

Median earnings (10 years out): Irving, Texas vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Irving, Texas center around $64,930 (+9.3% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Irving, Texas vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 89.4% at the median Irving, Texas campus (-3.6 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Irving, Texas median public in-state tuition is $16,757, about +194.0% vs the national median. Versus the Southwest region, tuition is +351.1%.

Median graduate debt is $12,000 (-11.1% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Irving, Texas are $64,930, about +9.3% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 89.4% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-3.6 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 77.2% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 83.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Dallas (89.4%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Irving, Texas is 47.5% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Irving?

This city profile covers 8 campuses in Irving, Texas with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Irving?

Median in-state tuition in Irving is $16,757 and median net price is $26,064. For Texas overall, medians are $3,540 and $7,932; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Irving?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Irving is $64,930 vs $57,299 for Texas and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Irving colleges?

Median completer debt in Irving is $12,000 vs $9,750 for Texas and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Irving?

Top campuses on this page include University of Dallas (graduation) and University of Dallas (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Irving?

Among 8 campuses in Irving, Texas, 7 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include University of Dallas, Tint School of Makeup & Cosmetology, and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas; 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (1).

Sources & related