Victoria, Texas Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Victoria, Texas: median public in-state tuition $5,062 (-11.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $55,871 (-5.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 90.7% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $9,500 (-29.6% vs U.S.) 4,955 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Victoria serve students across Texas with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 4 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 4,955 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $5,062. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Victoria, Texas and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Victoria vs Texas & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria, Texas | $5,062 | $9,632 | $9,500 | 21.7% | 4,955 |
| Texas (state median) | $3,540 | $7,932 | $9,750 | 43.0% | 1,240,605 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Victoria, Texas vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria, Texas | $55,871 | 90.7% | 65.1% | 4.9% | — | 69.6% | 0.34 |
| Texas (state median) | $57,299 | 91.8% | 69.6% | 6.9% | — | 69.4% | 0.35 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Texas (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria, Texas | $5,062 | $9,632 | $9,500 | 21.7% | 4,955 | $55,871 | 90.7% |
| Houston | $12,505 | $19,358 | $10,667 | 48.3% | 137,452 | $64,410 | 91.2% |
| San Antonio | $11,760 | $17,214 | $9,500 | 44.9% | 111,767 | $59,684 | 91.8% |
| Austin | $25,000 | $26,081 | $9,500 | 43.2% | 82,274 | $64,686 | 91.8% |
| Dallas | $18,523 | $23,963 | $10,667 | 38.7% | 62,146 | $51,797 | 90.1% |
| Dallas | $18,523 | $23,963 | $10,667 | 38.7% | 62,146 | $51,797 | 90.1% |
| Dallas | $18,523 | $23,963 | $10,667 | 38.7% | 62,146 | $51,797 | 90.1% |
| Fort Worth | $12,350 | $21,718 | $14,500 | 38.4% | 57,100 | $66,958 | 92.8% |
| El Paso | $12,375 | $17,332 | $12,750 | 66.2% | 50,598 | $54,599 | 90.7% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Victoria, Texas by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 21.7%, Texas A&M University-Victoria
Texas A&M University-Victoria
Top college in Victoria, Texas by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 90.7%, Texas A&M University-Victoria
Texas A&M University-Victoria
Most selective college in Victoria, Texas (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 95.9%, Texas A&M University-Victoria
Texas A&M University-Victoria
Top college in Victoria, Texas by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $90,119, Texas A&M University-Victoria
Texas A&M University-Victoria
Top college in Victoria, Texas by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $80,774, Texas A&M University-Victoria
Texas A&M University-Victoria
Top college in Victoria, Texas by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $46,900, Texas A&M University-Victoria
Texas A&M University-Victoria
Top college in Victoria, Texas by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $52,308, Texas A&M University-Victoria
Texas A&M University-Victoria
Top college in Victoria, Texas by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $55,871, Texas A&M University-Victoria
Texas A&M University-Victoria
Top college in Victoria, Texas by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $218,198, Texas A&M University-Victoria
Texas A&M University-Victoria
Most affordable college in Victoria, Texas (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $8,115, Texas A&M University-Victoria
Texas A&M University-Victoria
Top college in Victoria, Texas by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 65.1%, Texas A&M University-Victoria
Texas A&M University-Victoria
In-state tuition: Victoria, Texas vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Victoria, Texas median in-state tuition is $5,062, -11.2% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Victoria, Texas vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Victoria, Texas is $9,500 (-29.6% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $12,048.
Median earnings (10 years out): Victoria, Texas vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Victoria, Texas center around $55,871 (-5.9% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Victoria, Texas vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 90.7% at the median Victoria, Texas campus (-2.3 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Victoria, Texas median public in-state tuition is $5,062, about -11.2% vs the national median. Versus the Southwest region, tuition is +36.3%.
Median graduate debt is $9,500 (-29.6% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Victoria, Texas are $55,871, about -5.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 90.7% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-2.3 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 65.1% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.9% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 69.6% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Texas A&M University-Victoria (90.7%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Victoria, Texas is 21.7% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Victoria?
This city profile covers 4 campuses in Victoria, Texas with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Victoria?
Median in-state tuition in Victoria is $5,062 and median net price is $9,632. For Texas overall, medians are $3,540 and $7,932; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Victoria?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Victoria is $55,871 vs $57,299 for Texas and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Victoria colleges?
Median completer debt in Victoria is $9,500 vs $9,750 for Texas and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Victoria?
Top campuses on this page include Texas A&M University-Victoria (graduation) and Texas A&M University-Victoria (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Victoria?
Among 4 campuses in Victoria, Texas, 4 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Texas A&M University-Victoria, Victoria Beauty & Barber College, and Victoria College.
Sources & related
- Texas college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON