Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Ashland, Virginia: median public in-state tuition $50,950 (+793.9% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $64,714 (+8.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 95.5% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $27,000 (+100.0% vs U.S.) 1,646 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Ashland serve students across Virginia with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,646 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $50,950. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Ashland, Virginia and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Ashland vs Virginia & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Ashland, Virginia$50,950$28,145$27,00074.2%1,646
Virginia (state median)$5,547$7,931$19,62354.0%382,210
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Ashland, Virginia vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Ashland, Virginia$64,71495.5%83.7%6.5%—83.5%0.42
Virginia (state median)$58,91293.7%75.7%4.1%—74.4%0.41
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Virginia (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Ashland, Virginia$50,950$28,145$27,00074.2%1,646$64,71495.5%
Lynchburg$18,300$22,101$22,50058.7%55,015$53,12194.7%
Norfolk$16,337$26,584$12,75039.2%36,344$54,86092.5%
Blacksburg$16,450$25,808$21,15785.9%30,923$88,71696.1%
Richmond$17,984$25,037$18,89646.5%29,458$64,44293.3%
Richmond$17,984$25,037$18,89646.5%29,458$64,44293.3%
Richmond$17,984$25,037$18,89646.5%29,458$64,44293.3%
Fairfax$18,528$14,697$18,50066.5%27,752$79,92393.2%
Harrisonburg$30,135$24,140$21,81269.9%21,642$67,19795.7%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Ashland, Virginia by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Ashland, Virginia by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Ashland, Virginia (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Ashland, Virginia by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Ashland, Virginia by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Ashland, Virginia by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Ashland, Virginia by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Ashland, Virginia by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Ashland, Virginia by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Ashland, Virginia (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Ashland, Virginia by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Ashland, Virginia vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Ashland, Virginia median in-state tuition is $50,950, +793.9% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Ashland, Virginia vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Ashland, Virginia is $27,000 (+100.0% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.

Median earnings (10 years out): Ashland, Virginia vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Ashland, Virginia center around $64,714 (+8.9% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Ashland, Virginia vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 95.5% at the median Ashland, Virginia campus (+2.5 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Ashland, Virginia median public in-state tuition is $50,950, about +793.9% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +888.1%.

Median graduate debt is $27,000 (+100.0% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Ashland, Virginia are $64,714, about +8.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 95.5% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+2.5 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 83.7% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 6.5% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 83.5% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Randolph-Macon College (95.5%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Ashland, Virginia is 74.2% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Ashland?

This city profile covers 2 campuses in Ashland, Virginia with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Ashland?

Median in-state tuition in Ashland is $50,950 and median net price is $28,145. For Virginia overall, medians are $5,547 and $7,931; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Ashland?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Ashland is $64,714 vs $58,912 for Virginia and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Ashland colleges?

Median completer debt in Ashland is $27,000 vs $19,623 for Virginia and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Ashland?

Top campuses on this page include Randolph-Macon College (graduation) and Randolph-Macon College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Ashland?

Among 2 campuses in Ashland, Virginia, 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Institute of Advanced Medical Esthetics; 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: United Methodist (1).

Sources & related