Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Falls Church, Virginia: median public in-state tuition $25,133 (+340.9% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $41,223 (-30.6% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 86.0% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $14,750 (+9.3% vs U.S.) 1,179 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Falls Church serve students across Virginia with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,179 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $25,133. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Falls Church, Virginia and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Falls Church vs Virginia & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Falls Church, Virginia$25,133$39,594$14,750N/A1,179
Virginia (state median)$5,547$7,931$19,62354.0%382,210
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Falls Church, Virginia vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Falls Church, Virginia$41,22386.0%58.3%13.3%—36.7%0.70
Virginia (state median)$58,91293.7%75.7%4.1%—74.4%0.41
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Virginia (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Falls Church, Virginia$25,133$39,594$14,750N/A1,179$41,22386.0%
Lynchburg$18,300$22,101$22,50058.7%55,015$53,12194.7%
Norfolk$16,337$26,584$12,75039.2%36,344$54,86092.5%
Blacksburg$16,450$25,808$21,15785.9%30,923$88,71696.1%
Richmond$17,984$25,037$18,89646.5%29,458$64,44293.3%
Richmond$17,984$25,037$18,89646.5%29,458$64,44293.3%
Richmond$17,984$25,037$18,89646.5%29,458$64,44293.3%
Fairfax$18,528$14,697$18,50066.5%27,752$79,92393.2%
Harrisonburg$30,135$24,140$21,81269.9%21,642$67,19795.7%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Falls Church, Virginia by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Falls Church, Virginia by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Falls Church, Virginia by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Falls Church, Virginia (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

In-state tuition: Falls Church, Virginia vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Falls Church, Virginia median in-state tuition is $25,133, +340.9% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Falls Church, Virginia vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Falls Church, Virginia is $14,750 (+9.3% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.

Median earnings (10 years out): Falls Church, Virginia vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Falls Church, Virginia center around $41,223 (-30.6% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Falls Church, Virginia vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 86.0% at the median Falls Church, Virginia campus (-7.0 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Falls Church, Virginia median public in-state tuition is $25,133, about +340.9% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +387.4%.

Median graduate debt is $14,750 (+9.3% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Falls Church, Virginia are $41,223, about -30.6% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 86.0% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-7.0 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 58.3% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 13.3% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 36.7% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Falls Church?

This city profile covers 3 campuses in Falls Church, Virginia with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Falls Church?

Median in-state tuition in Falls Church is $25,133 and median net price is $39,594. For Virginia overall, medians are $5,547 and $7,931; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Falls Church?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Falls Church is $41,223 vs $58,912 for Virginia and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Falls Church colleges?

Median completer debt in Falls Church is $14,750 vs $19,623 for Virginia and $13,500 nationally.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Falls Church?

Among 4 College Scorecard campuses in Falls Church, Virginia, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related