Roanoke, Virginia Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Roanoke, Virginia: median public in-state tuition $18,234 (+219.9% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $48,102 (-19.0% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 91.3% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $22,134 (+64.0% vs U.S.) 5,047 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Roanoke serve students across Virginia with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 5,047 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $18,234. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Roanoke, Virginia and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Roanoke vs Virginia & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke, Virginia | $18,234 | $23,228 | $22,134 | 68.7% | 5,047 |
| Virginia (state median) | $5,547 | $7,931 | $19,623 | 54.0% | 382,210 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Roanoke, Virginia vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke, Virginia | $48,102 | 91.3% | 74.0% | 4.3% | — | 65.2% | 0.56 |
| Virginia (state median) | $58,912 | 93.7% | 75.7% | 4.1% | — | 74.4% | 0.41 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Virginia (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke, Virginia | $18,234 | $23,228 | $22,134 | 68.7% | 5,047 | $48,102 | 91.3% |
| Lynchburg | $18,300 | $22,101 | $22,500 | 58.7% | 55,015 | $53,121 | 94.7% |
| Norfolk | $16,337 | $26,584 | $12,750 | 39.2% | 36,344 | $54,860 | 92.5% |
| Blacksburg | $16,450 | $25,808 | $21,157 | 85.9% | 30,923 | $88,716 | 96.1% |
| Richmond | $17,984 | $25,037 | $18,896 | 46.5% | 29,458 | $64,442 | 93.3% |
| Richmond | $17,984 | $25,037 | $18,896 | 46.5% | 29,458 | $64,442 | 93.3% |
| Richmond | $17,984 | $25,037 | $18,896 | 46.5% | 29,458 | $64,442 | 93.3% |
| Fairfax | $18,528 | $14,697 | $18,500 | 66.5% | 27,752 | $79,923 | 93.2% |
| Harrisonburg | $30,135 | $24,140 | $21,812 | 69.9% | 21,642 | $67,197 | 95.7% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Roanoke, Virginia by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 68.7%, Hollins University
Hollins University
Top college in Roanoke, Virginia by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 91.3%, Hollins University
Hollins University
Most selective college in Roanoke, Virginia (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 68.0%, Hollins University
Hollins University
Top college in Roanoke, Virginia by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $35,097, Hollins University
Hollins University
Top college in Roanoke, Virginia by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $45,633, Hollins University
Hollins University
Top college in Roanoke, Virginia by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,213, Hollins University
Hollins University
Top college in Roanoke, Virginia by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $37,887, Hollins University
Hollins University
Top college in Roanoke, Virginia by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $48,102, Hollins University
Hollins University
Top college in Roanoke, Virginia by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $102,372, Hollins University
Hollins University
Most affordable college in Roanoke, Virginia (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $20,875, Hollins University
Hollins University
Top college in Roanoke, Virginia by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 74.0%, Hollins University
Hollins University
In-state tuition: Roanoke, Virginia vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Roanoke, Virginia median in-state tuition is $18,234, +219.9% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Roanoke, Virginia vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Roanoke, Virginia is $22,134 (+64.0% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Median earnings (10 years out): Roanoke, Virginia vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Roanoke, Virginia center around $48,102 (-19.0% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Roanoke, Virginia vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 91.3% at the median Roanoke, Virginia campus (-1.7 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Roanoke, Virginia median public in-state tuition is $18,234, about +219.9% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +253.6%.
Median graduate debt is $22,134 (+64.0% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Roanoke, Virginia are $48,102, about -19.0% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 91.3% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-1.7 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 74.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.3% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 65.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Hollins University (91.3%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Roanoke, Virginia is 68.7% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Roanoke?
This city profile covers 5 campuses in Roanoke, Virginia with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Roanoke?
Median in-state tuition in Roanoke is $18,234 and median net price is $23,228. For Virginia overall, medians are $5,547 and $7,931; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Roanoke?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Roanoke is $48,102 vs $58,912 for Virginia and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Roanoke colleges?
Median completer debt in Roanoke is $22,134 vs $19,623 for Virginia and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Roanoke?
Top campuses on this page include Hollins University (graduation) and Hollins University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Roanoke?
Among 5 College Scorecard campuses in Roanoke, Virginia, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Virginia college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON