Salem, Virginia Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Salem, Virginia: median public in-state tuition $11,973 (+110.0% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $64,329 (+8.3% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.6% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $20,572 (+52.4% vs U.S.) 2,397 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Salem serve students across Virginia with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 2,397 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $11,973. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Salem, Virginia and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Salem vs Virginia & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem, Virginia | $11,973 | $21,782 | $20,572 | 46.2% | 2,397 |
| Virginia (state median) | $5,547 | $7,931 | $19,623 | 54.0% | 382,210 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Salem, Virginia vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem, Virginia | $64,329 | 94.6% | 75.7% | 2.5% | — | 80.6% | 0.42 |
| Virginia (state median) | $58,912 | 93.7% | 75.7% | 4.1% | — | 74.4% | 0.41 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Virginia (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem, Virginia | $11,973 | $21,782 | $20,572 | 46.2% | 2,397 | $64,329 | 94.6% |
| Lynchburg | $18,300 | $22,101 | $22,500 | 58.7% | 55,015 | $53,121 | 94.7% |
| Norfolk | $16,337 | $26,584 | $12,750 | 39.2% | 36,344 | $54,860 | 92.5% |
| Blacksburg | $16,450 | $25,808 | $21,157 | 85.9% | 30,923 | $88,716 | 96.1% |
| Richmond | $17,984 | $25,037 | $18,896 | 46.5% | 29,458 | $64,442 | 93.3% |
| Richmond | $17,984 | $25,037 | $18,896 | 46.5% | 29,458 | $64,442 | 93.3% |
| Richmond | $17,984 | $25,037 | $18,896 | 46.5% | 29,458 | $64,442 | 93.3% |
| Fairfax | $18,528 | $14,697 | $18,500 | 66.5% | 27,752 | $79,923 | 93.2% |
| Harrisonburg | $30,135 | $24,140 | $21,812 | 69.9% | 21,642 | $67,197 | 95.7% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Salem, Virginia by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 64.4%, Roanoke College
Roanoke College
Top college in Salem, Virginia by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 94.6%, Roanoke College
Roanoke College
Most selective college in Salem, Virginia (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 83.1%, Roanoke College
Roanoke College
Top college in Salem, Virginia by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $51,561, Roanoke College
Roanoke College
Top college in Salem, Virginia by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $76,198, Roanoke College
Roanoke College
Top college in Salem, Virginia by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $49,209, Roanoke College
Roanoke College
Top college in Salem, Virginia by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $57,868, Roanoke College
Roanoke College
Top college in Salem, Virginia by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $64,329, Roanoke College
Roanoke College
Top college in Salem, Virginia by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $156,708, Roanoke College
Roanoke College
Most affordable college in Salem, Virginia (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $25,867, Roanoke College
Roanoke College
Top college in Salem, Virginia by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 75.7%, Roanoke College
Roanoke College
In-state tuition: Salem, Virginia vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Salem, Virginia median in-state tuition is $11,973, +110.0% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Salem, Virginia vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Salem, Virginia is $20,572 (+52.4% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Median earnings (10 years out): Salem, Virginia vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Salem, Virginia center around $64,329 (+8.3% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Salem, Virginia vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.6% at the median Salem, Virginia campus (+1.6 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Salem, Virginia median public in-state tuition is $11,973, about +110.0% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +132.2%.
Median graduate debt is $20,572 (+52.4% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Salem, Virginia are $64,329, about +8.3% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 94.6% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.6 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 75.7% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 2.5% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 80.6% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Roanoke College (94.6%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Salem, Virginia is 46.2% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Salem?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Salem, Virginia with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Salem?
Median in-state tuition in Salem is $11,973 and median net price is $21,782. For Virginia overall, medians are $5,547 and $7,931; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Salem?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Salem is $64,329 vs $58,912 for Virginia and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Salem colleges?
Median completer debt in Salem is $20,572 vs $19,623 for Virginia and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Salem?
Top campuses on this page include Roanoke College (graduation) and Roanoke College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Salem?
Among 3 campuses in Salem, Virginia, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Evangelical Lutheran Church (1).
Sources & related
- Virginia college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON