Active Report Report ID: EDU-421896-2026

Academia Serrant Inc

Ponce, PR 00717-1250

Avg. net price$9,254After aid
Graduation rate87.79%150% time
Median salary$18,42210yr post-entry
ROI398%10yr vs net cost

About Academia Serrant Inc

Academia Serrant Inc is a private for-profit trade school in Ponce, Puerto Rico, enrolling about 156 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 87.79% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $18,422 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $18,422.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Academia Serrant Inc is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 398% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Academia Serrant Inc$9,2541
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Puerto Rico (state median)$8,562$8,830104
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Academia Serrant Inc really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Academia Serrant Inc versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Academia Serrant Inc is $9,254.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,254 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $424 above the Puerto Rico median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $8,794 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Academia Serrant Inc: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Academia Serrant Inc—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$9,254

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$9,256
$48,001–$75,000$9,243

Student outcomes

First-year retention88.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$18,264Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Academia Serrant Inc a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Academia Serrant Inc is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Academia Serrant Inc.

Campus

Location

Ponce, PR

City / state

ZIP
00717-1250
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Outlying Areas

Size

Enrollment

156

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
236
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
77.06%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$37,016Estimated 4-year total cost
$9,254Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Academia Serrant Inc.

Financial Aid by Income Level

77.06% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Academia Serrant Inc was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Academia Serrant Inc in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$5,868
2014$5,021
2015$6,029
2016$6,931
2017$6,196
2018$5,880
2019$6,081
2020$7,768
2021$8,381
2022$9,030
2023$7,900

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Academia Serrant Inc reported total enrollment of about 156 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 31% male and 69% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 77.06% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Academia Serrant Inc in 2024 is 156 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 236 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

88.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino100.0%
  • White or Caucasian0.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

76.34% 100% Completion Time

87.79% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 76.34% of students graduating from Academia Serrant Inc completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Baking and Pastry Arts/Baker/Pastry Chef: 6% male / 94% female
  • Commercial Photography: 45% male / 55% female
  • Culinary Arts/Chef Training: 58% male / 42% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

150Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino150
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Academia Serrant Inc graduates earn a median of $18,422 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Academia Serrant Inc.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $18,422. Average net price used in cost models: $9,254.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Academia Serrant Inc graduates report median earnings of $18,422 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

398%Modeled return on investment
$18,422Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Academia Serrant Inc.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (13 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Apparel and Textile Manufacture 11

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Academia Serrant Inc.

Employment Outcomes

$18,422Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$18,264Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$18,549Median earnings (8 years after entry)
67.67%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Academia Serrant Inc graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Academia Serrant Inc—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $925
    • Puerto Rico median 0.27× the median ($3,469)
    • Outlying Areas median 0.26× the median ($3,501)
    • U.S. median 0.13× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Academia Serrant Inc at a glance

Institution snapshot

Academia Serrant Inc

Ponce, PR 00717-1250 · Private For-profit · Outlying Areas

Academia Serrant Inc is a private for-profit institution in Ponce, PR.

Avg. net price$9,254
Enrollment156
Completion (150%)87.79%
Pell Grant share77.06%
First-generation45.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Baking and Pastry Arts/Baker/Pastry ChefCommercial PhotographyCulinary Arts/Chef Training
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino100.0%
White or Caucasian0.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Academia Serrant Inc

Other campuses in Ponce, PR when available, plus nearby institutions in Puerto Rico.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Puerto Rico, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Academia Serrant Inc located?

Academia Serrant Inc is located in Ponce, PR.

How much does Academia Serrant Inc cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $9,254 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Academia Serrant Inc's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($9,254), completion (87.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($18,422). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Academia Serrant Inc?

Academia Serrant Inc reports undergraduate enrollment of about 236 students, Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Academia Serrant Inc?

About 45.3% of students at Academia Serrant Inc are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Academia Serrant Inc earn?

Median earnings are $18,264 six years after entry and $18,422 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Academia Serrant Inc?

The 150%-time completion rate is 87.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Academia Serrant Inc public or private?

Academia Serrant Inc is a private for-profit institution located in Ponce, PR.

Is Academia Serrant Inc an HBCU?

No. Academia Serrant Inc is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Academia Serrant Inc a tribal college?

No. Academia Serrant Inc is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Academia Serrant Inc a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Academia Serrant Inc reports 100.0% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Academia Serrant Inc religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Academia Serrant Inc in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.