Puerto Rico Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in Puerto Rico: 61 trade and vocational campuses (56 trade schools, 5 community colleges) median net price $6,954 (-50.7% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $23,740 (-40.5% vs U.S.) median completion rate 72.2% employment-outcome proxy 74.8% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in Puerto Rico include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 61 campuses in this profile (56 trade schools, 5 community colleges), with about 44,831 students enrolled, and median net price near $6,954. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Outlying Areas medians.
Puerto Rico vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puerto Rico (PR) | — | $6,954 | $5,500 | 72.2% | 44,831 |
| Outlying Areas (region median) | — | $4,527 | $5,500 | 54.8% | 51,165 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puerto Rico (PR) | $23,740 | 74.8% | 57.8% | 2.9% | — | 42.0% | 0.23 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
Puerto Rico vs peer states (Outlying Areas region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puerto Rico (PR) | N/A | $6,954 | $5,500 | 72.2% | 44,831 | $23,740 | 74.8% |
| Federated States of Micronesia (FM) | N/A | $6,844 | N/A | N/A | 1,729 | $27,928 | 4.3% |
| Northern Mariana Islands (MP) | N/A | $1,509 | N/A | N/A | 1,225 | $29,406 | 66.2% |
| Guam (GU) | N/A | $4,527 | N/A | N/A | 1,139 | $32,737 | 83.9% |
| Marshall Islands (MH) | N/A | $11,486 | N/A | N/A | 1,009 | $27,651 | N/A |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in Puerto Rico
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 43 | $22,952 | 71.9% | 40.0% | 3.4% | — | 42.6% |
| Private nonprofit | 5 | $24,652 | 77.0% | 71.2% | 2.9% | — | 41.0% |
| Public | 7 | $30,407 | 80.7% | 50.9% | 4.3% | — | 41.2% |
Top 10 trade schools in Puerto Rico by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Bayamon Community College
Bayamon Community College
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Charlie's Guard-Detective Bureau and Academy Inc
Charlie's Guard-Detective Bureau and Academy Inc
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 99.5%, Caribbean Aviation Training Institute Inc
Caribbean Aviation Training Institute Inc
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 91.0%, Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad
Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 90.0%, Century College
Century College
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 89.7%, Escuela Hotelera de San Juan
Escuela Hotelera de San Juan
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 89.2%, Academia Serrant Inc
Academia Serrant Inc
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 87.0%, Automeca Technical College-Caguas
Automeca Technical College-Caguas
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 84.4%, Automeca Technical College-Ponce
Automeca Technical College-Ponce
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 83.3%, Colegio Mayor de Tecnologia Inc
Colegio Mayor de Tecnologia Inc
Top 10 trade schools in Puerto Rico by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 86.9%, Universidad Central Del Caribe
Universidad Central Del Caribe
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 85.2%, Advantage Technical College
Advantage Technical College
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 85.2%, Advantage Technical College-Aguadilla
Advantage Technical College-Aguadilla
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 85.2%, Advantage Technical College
Advantage Technical College
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 82.7%, Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad
Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 82.4%, University of Puerto Rico-Utuado
University of Puerto Rico-Utuado
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 82.0%, NUC University
NUC University
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 81.3%, Colegio Universitario de San Juan
Colegio Universitario de San Juan
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 80.7%, Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje
Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 80.7%, Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de San Juan
Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de San Juan
Top 10 trade schools in Puerto Rico by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $29,172, Universidad Central Del Caribe
Universidad Central Del Caribe
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $28,116, NUC University
NUC University
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $26,094, Professional Technical Institution
Professional Technical Institution
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $26,055, Mech-Tech College
Mech-Tech College
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $25,949, Advantage Technical College
Advantage Technical College
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $25,949, Advantage Technical College
Advantage Technical College
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $25,949, Advantage Technical College-Aguadilla
Advantage Technical College-Aguadilla
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $25,888, Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad
Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $24,514, Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje
Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $24,514, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico Department of Education-PRAMI
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico Department of Education-PRAMI
Top 10 trade schools in Puerto Rico by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $29,899, Universidad Central Del Caribe
Universidad Central Del Caribe
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $29,643, Colegio Universitario de San Juan
Colegio Universitario de San Juan
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $28,923, NUC University
NUC University
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $28,458, Mech-Tech College
Mech-Tech College
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $28,149, Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad
Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $27,743, Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de San Juan
Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de San Juan
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $27,743, Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje
Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $27,743, Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Manati
Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Manati
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $27,743, Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Guayama
Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Guayama
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $27,743, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico Department of Education-PRAMI
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico Department of Education-PRAMI
Top 10 trade schools in Puerto Rico by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $35,610, Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad
Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $30,407, Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Guayama
Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Guayama
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $30,407, Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Manati
Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Manati
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $30,407, Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de San Juan
Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de San Juan
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $30,407, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico Department of Education-PRAMI
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico Department of Education-PRAMI
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $30,407, Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje
Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $30,056, NUC University
NUC University
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $29,972, Liceo de Arte y Tecnologia
Liceo de Arte y Tecnologia
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $29,706, Mech-Tech College
Mech-Tech College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $29,501, Colegio Universitario de San Juan
Colegio Universitario de San Juan
Top 10 trade schools in Puerto Rico by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $143,509, Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad
Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $136,388, Universidad Central Del Caribe
Universidad Central Del Caribe
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $136,266, Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Manati
Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Manati
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $134,904, Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de San Juan
Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de San Juan
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $133,183, NUC University
NUC University
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $127,898, Mech-Tech College
Mech-Tech College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $127,724, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico Department of Education-PRAMI
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico Department of Education-PRAMI
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $125,404, Professional Technical Institution
Professional Technical Institution
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $125,350, Automeca Technical College-Ponce
Automeca Technical College-Ponce
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $125,230, Automeca Technical College-Bayamon
Automeca Technical College-Bayamon
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in Puerto Rico (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $534, Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Manati
Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Manati
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $988, Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de San Juan
Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de San Juan
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $2,998, Emma's Beauty Academy-Juana Diaz
Emma's Beauty Academy-Juana Diaz
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $3,142, Humacao Community College
Humacao Community College
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $3,858, Industrial Technical College
Industrial Technical College
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $4,044, Automeca Technical College-Ponce
Automeca Technical College-Ponce
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $4,151, PPG Technical College
PPG Technical College
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $4,164, Automeca Technical College-Bayamon
Automeca Technical College-Bayamon
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $4,373, Automeca Technical College-Aguadilla
Automeca Technical College-Aguadilla
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $4,386, Advantage Technical College-Aguadilla
Advantage Technical College-Aguadilla
Student debt: Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Puerto Rico is $5,500 (-42.1% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $5,500. Rank: #1 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #1 in Outlying Areas of 7.
Median earnings (10 years out): Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Puerto Rico center around $23,740 (-40.5% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Puerto Rico vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 74.8% at the median Puerto Rico campus (-10.7 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $5,500 (-42.1% below the U.S. median of $9,500, and 0.0% vs the Outlying Areas regional median of $5,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #1 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #1 in Outlying Areas of 7 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Puerto Rico are $23,740, about -40.5% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 74.8% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (-10.7 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 57.8% vs a U.S. median of 65.2%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 2.9% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 42.0% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, Puerto Rico ranks earnings #58 and employment proxy #54 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Universidad Central Del Caribe (86.9%), Advantage Technical College (85.2%), Advantage Technical College-Aguadilla (85.2%), Advantage Technical College (85.2%), Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad (82.7%), University of Puerto Rico-Utuado (82.4%), NUC University (82.0%), Colegio Universitario de San Juan (81.3%), Escuela De Troqueleria Y Herramentaje (80.7%), Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de San Juan (80.7%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Puerto Rico, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $22,952 (43 campuses); Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $24,652 (5 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $30,407 (7 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Puerto Rico is 72.2% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in Puerto Rico?
Among trade schools and community colleges in Puerto Rico, median net price is $6,954 vs $14,111 nationally (-50.7% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at Puerto Rico trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in Puerto Rico is $5,500 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (Puerto Rico ranks #1 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in Puerto Rico?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for Puerto Rico trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $23,740 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $20,818.
What share of Puerto Rico trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 74.8% in Puerto Rico vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in Puerto Rico?
This profile covers 56 trade schools and 5 community colleges (61 total) in Puerto Rico with roughly 44,831 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in Puerto Rico?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 7 public, 5 private nonprofit, and 43 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in Puerto Rico?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: Bayamon Community College; highest 10-year earnings: Escuela Tecnica de Electricidad; lowest net price among large campuses: Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Manati. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in Puerto Rico?
Among 144 campuses in Puerto Rico, 115 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Institute of Beauty Careers, American Educational College, and Antilles School of Technical Careers; 9 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (5), Seventh Day Adventist (1), Church of God (1).
How does Puerto Rico compare to its Census region for trade schools?
Puerto Rico is in the Outlying Areas region. Regional median net price is $4,527 and median 10-year earnings are $24,432 vs $6,954 net price and $23,740 earnings in Puerto Rico.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- Puerto Rico college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON