Active Report Report ID: EDU-482981-2026

Alamo City Barber College

San Antonio, TX 78250-3227

Avg. net price$13,347After aid
Graduation rate57.35%150% time
Enrollment114Total students

About Alamo City Barber College

Alamo City Barber College is a private for-profit trade school in San Antonio, Texas, enrolling about 114 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 57.35% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (71.0%) and Black or African American (20.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Alamo City Barber College$13,3471
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Alamo City Barber College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Alamo City Barber College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Alamo City Barber College is $13,347.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $13,347 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,316 above the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $6,706 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Alamo City Barber College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Alamo City Barber College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$13,347

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$13,382
$30,001–$48,000$13,375
$48,001–$75,000$12,504

Student outcomes

First-year retention71.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$17,214Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Alamo City Barber College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Alamo City Barber College is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Alamo City Barber College.

Campus

Location

San Antonio, TX

City / state

ZIP
78250-3227
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 33% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

114

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
180
Full-time share
91%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,937

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
82.49%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$53,388Estimated 4-year total cost
$13,347Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Alamo City Barber College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

82.49% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
67.32% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Alamo City Barber College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Alamo City Barber College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20142023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2014$12,206
2015$12,913
2016$13,731
2017$11,891
2018$12,088
2019$10,791
2020$16,633
2021$11,376
2022$11,224
2023$15,890

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Alamo City Barber College reported total enrollment of about 114 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 80% male and 20% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (71.0%), Black or African American (20.2%), and White (5.3%). About 82.49% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 58.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

91.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Alamo City Barber College in 2024 is 114 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 180 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

71.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

71.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino71.0%
  • Black or African American20.2%
  • White or Caucasian5.3%
  • Two or More Races2.6%
  • Asian0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

7.35% 100% Completion Time

57.35% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 7.35% of students graduating from Alamo City Barber College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Barbering/Barber: 85% male / 15% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 25% male / 75% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

54Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino54
  • Black or African American13
  • White or Caucasian7
  • Two or More Races3
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Alamo City Barber College graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Alamo City Barber College.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $6,937. Average net price used in cost models: $13,347.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$6,937Median student debt

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Alamo City Barber College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Alamo City Barber College.

Employment Outcomes

$17,214Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Alamo City Barber College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Alamo City Barber College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,524
    • Texas median 0.50× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 0.44× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.35× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Alamo City Barber College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Alamo City Barber College

San Antonio, TX 78250-3227 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Alamo City Barber College is a private for-profit institution in San Antonio, TX.

Avg. net price$13,347
Enrollment114
Completion (150%)57.35%
Pell Grant share82.49%
First-generation58.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Barbering/BarberCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino71.0%
Black or African American20.2%
White or Caucasian5.3%
Nearby

Schools near Alamo City Barber College

Other campuses in San Antonio, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Alamo City Barber College located?

Alamo City Barber College is located in San Antonio, TX.

How much does Alamo City Barber College cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $13,347 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Alamo City Barber College?

Alamo City Barber College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 180 students, Hispanic or Latino (71.0%), Black or African American (20.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Alamo City Barber College?

About 58.3% of students at Alamo City Barber College are first-generation college students.

What is the graduation rate at Alamo City Barber College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 57.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Alamo City Barber College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,937.

Is Alamo City Barber College public or private?

Alamo City Barber College is a private for-profit institution located in San Antonio, TX.

Is Alamo City Barber College an HBCU?

No. Alamo City Barber College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Alamo City Barber College a tribal college?

No. Alamo City Barber College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Alamo City Barber College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Alamo City Barber College reports 71.0% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Alamo City Barber College religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Alamo City Barber College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.