Active Report Report ID: EDU-241182-2026

Antilles School of Technical Careers

San Juan, PR 00909

Avg. net price$3,912After aid
Graduation rate59.38%150% time
Median salary$21,76610yr post-entry
ROI1,291%10yr vs net cost

About Antilles School of Technical Careers

Antilles School of Technical Careers is a private for-profit trade school in San Juan, Puerto Rico, enrolling about 286 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 59.38% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $21,766 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 59.38%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $21,766.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Antilles School of Technical Careers is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1291% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Antilles School of Technical Careers$3,9121
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Puerto Rico (state median)$8,562$8,830104
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Antilles School of Technical Careers really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Average net price runs below the Puerto Rico median net price.

Evidence: average net price at Antilles School of Technical Careers versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Antilles School of Technical Careers is $3,912.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,912 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,918 below the Puerto Rico median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $16,141 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Antilles School of Technical Careers: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Antilles School of Technical Careers—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$3,912

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$3,753
$30,001–$48,000$3,874
$48,001–$75,000$7,736

Student outcomes

First-year retention73.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$19,162Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Antilles School of Technical Careers a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Antilles School of Technical Careers is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Antilles School of Technical Careers.

Campus

Location

San Juan, PR

City / state

ZIP
00909
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Outlying Areas

Size

Enrollment

286

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
427
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
76.79%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$15,648Estimated 4-year total cost
$3,912Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Antilles School of Technical Careers.

Financial Aid by Income Level

76.79% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Antilles School of Technical Careers was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Antilles School of Technical Careers in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,624
2014$4,380
2015$6,247
2016$5,270
2017$2,925
2018$3,334
2019$2,417
2020$2,687
2021$2,709
2022$2,329
2023$4,817

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Antilles School of Technical Careers reported total enrollment of about 286 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 20% male and 80% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 76.79% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 44.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Antilles School of Technical Careers in 2024 is 286 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 427 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

73.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino100.0%
  • White or Caucasian0.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

59.38% 100% Completion Time

59.38% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 59.38% of students graduating from Antilles School of Technical Careers completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 4% male / 96% female
  • Sterile Processing Technology/Technician: 28% male / 72% female
  • Funeral Service and Mortuary Science, Other: 33% male / 67% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

165Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino165
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Antilles School of Technical Careers graduates earn a median of $21,766 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Antilles School of Technical Careers.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $21,766. Average net price used in cost models: $3,912.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Antilles School of Technical Careers graduates report median earnings of $21,766 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,291%Modeled return on investment
$21,766Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Antilles School of Technical Careers.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 6 programs by IPEDS completions (7 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Funeral Service and Mortuary Science, Other 27
  2. Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants, Other 17

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Antilles School of Technical Careers.

Employment Outcomes

$21,766Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$19,162Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$19,828Median earnings (8 years after entry)
71.25%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Antilles School of Technical Careers graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Antilles School of Technical Careers—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,977
    • Puerto Rico median 0.57× the median ($3,469)
    • Outlying Areas median 0.56× the median ($3,501)
    • U.S. median 0.27× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Antilles School of Technical Careers at a glance

Institution snapshot

Antilles School of Technical Careers

San Juan, PR 00909 · Private For-profit · Outlying Areas

Antilles School of Technical Careers is a private for-profit institution in San Juan, PR.

Avg. net price$3,912
Enrollment286
Completion (150%)59.38%
Pell Grant share76.79%
First-generation44.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistSterile Processing Technology/TechnicianFuneral Service and Mortuary Science, Other
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino100.0%
White or Caucasian0.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Antilles School of Technical Careers

Other campuses in San Juan, PR when available, plus nearby institutions in Puerto Rico.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Puerto Rico, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Antilles School of Technical Careers located?

Antilles School of Technical Careers is located in San Juan, PR.

How much does Antilles School of Technical Careers cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $3,912 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Antilles School of Technical Careers's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,912), completion (59.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($21,766). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Antilles School of Technical Careers?

Antilles School of Technical Careers reports undergraduate enrollment of about 427 students, Hispanic or Latino (100.0%), White (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Antilles School of Technical Careers?

About 44.4% of students at Antilles School of Technical Careers are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Antilles School of Technical Careers earn?

Median earnings are $19,162 six years after entry and $21,766 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Antilles School of Technical Careers?

The 150%-time completion rate is 59.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Antilles School of Technical Careers public or private?

Antilles School of Technical Careers is a private for-profit institution located in San Juan, PR.

Is Antilles School of Technical Careers an HBCU?

No. Antilles School of Technical Careers is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Antilles School of Technical Careers a tribal college?

No. Antilles School of Technical Careers is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Antilles School of Technical Careers a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Antilles School of Technical Careers reports 100.0% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Antilles School of Technical Careers religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Antilles School of Technical Careers in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.