Active Report Report ID: EDU-110060-2026

Bethesda University

Anaheim, CA 92801

Tuition$7,220Published sticker
Avg. net price$11,097After aid
Graduation rate11.11%150% time

About Bethesda University

Bethesda University is a private research university in Anaheim, California, enrolling about 205 students. Bethesda University awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $7,220 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Student demographics in federal data include Non-Resident Alien (40.0%) and Hispanic or Latino (28.3%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Bethesda University charges about 0.2× the national private non-profit median tuition ($7,220).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 11.11%.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Bethesda University$7,220$11,0971
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Bethesda University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Bethesda University charges about 0.2× the national private non-profit median tuition ($7,220).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
Published sticker

Bethesda University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $7,220

Finding Bethesda University charges about 0.2× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $7,220. That is about 0.2× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is 11% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 39% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Bethesda University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Bethesda University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Bethesda University is $11,097.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,097 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,754 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $8,956 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Bethesda University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Bethesda University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bethesda University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$7,220

Avg. net price

$11,097

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$9,747
$30,001–$48,000$9,527
$48,001–$75,000$12,063
$75,001–$110,000$11,759
$110,001+$13,575

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $28,880. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention44.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$37,397Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Bethesda University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Bethesda University is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bethesda University.

Campus

Location

Anaheim, CA

City / state

ZIP
92801
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

205

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
251
Graduate
58
Full-time share
89%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
33.96%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$44,388Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,097Average annual net price (after aid)
$28,8804-year tuition
$14,515Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$21,935Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$87,740Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bethesda University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

33.96% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
22.17% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bethesda University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bethesda University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,620$7,620$8,039
2014$9,120$9,120$9,481
2015$9,120$9,120$13,822
2016$7,370$7,370$11,180
2017$7,898$7,898$16,351
2018$8,095$8,095$13,131
2019$8,095$8,095$16,133
2020$6,580$6,580$17,519
2021$6,560$6,560$14,383
2022$6,560$6,560$21,775
2023$7,220$7,220$8,388

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Bethesda University reported total enrollment of about 205 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 74% male and 26% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Non-Resident Alien (40.0%), Hispanic or Latino (28.3%), and Black or African American (12.7%). About 33.96% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

89.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Bethesda University in 2024 is 205 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 251 students. Graduate enrollment is about 58 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

44.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

40.0%Non-Resident Alien
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Non-Resident Alien40.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino28.3%
  • Black or African American12.7%
  • White or Caucasian5.4%
  • Asian5.4%
  • Two or More Races4.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

1.96% 100% Completion Time

11.11% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 1.96% of students graduating from Bethesda University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 84% male / 16% female
  • Divinity/Ministry: 62% male / 38% female
  • Music, General: 50% male / 50% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

8Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino8
  • Asian7
  • Two or More Races4
  • Black or African American3
  • White or Caucasian2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Bethesda University graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bethesda University.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $9,000. Average net price used in cost models: $11,097.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$9,000Median student debt

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bethesda University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 7 programs by IPEDS completions (8 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 3
  2. Bible/Biblical Studies 3

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bethesda University.

Employment Outcomes

$35,976Median earnings (8 years after entry)
$37,397Median earnings (6 years after entry)
84.43%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bethesda University graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bethesda University—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $3,965
    • California median 0.39× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 0.41× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 0.52× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,293
    • California median 0.35× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.33× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.31× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Bethesda University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Bethesda University

Anaheim, CA 92801 · Private Non-profit · Far West

Bethesda University is a private non-profit institution in Anaheim, CA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$7,220
Avg. net price$11,097
Enrollment205
Completion (150%)11.11%
Pell Grant share33.96%
First-generation49.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralDivinity/MinistryMusic, General
Largest enrollment groups
Non-Resident Alien40.0%
Hispanic or Latino28.3%
Black or African American12.7%
Nearby

Schools near Bethesda University

Other campuses in Anaheim, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Bethesda University located?

Bethesda University is located in Anaheim, CA.

What is Bethesda University's tuition?

Bethesda University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $7,220 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,097 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Bethesda University cost?

Reported tuition is $7,220 and average net price is $11,097 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,515 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Bethesda University?

Bethesda University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 251 students, Non-Resident Alien (40.0%), Hispanic or Latino (28.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Bethesda University?

About 49.4% of students at Bethesda University are first-generation college students.

What is the graduation rate at Bethesda University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 11.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Bethesda University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,000.

Is Bethesda University public or private?

Bethesda University is a private nonprofit institution located in Anaheim, CA.

Is Bethesda University an HBCU?

No. Bethesda University is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Bethesda University a tribal college?

No. Bethesda University is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Bethesda University a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Bethesda University reports 28.3% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Bethesda University religiously affiliated?

Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Bethesda University: Other (none of the above).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.