Active Report Report ID: EDU-481058-2026

Grace Mission University

Fullerton, CA 92833-3860

Tuition$3,710Published sticker
Avg. net price$3,148After aid
Graduation rate33.33%150% time
Median salary$22,11210yr post-entry
ROI1,656%10yr vs net cost

About Grace Mission University

Grace Mission University is a private research university in Fullerton, California, enrolling about 68 students. Grace Mission University awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $3,710 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $22,112 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Grace Mission University charges about 0.1× the national private non-profit median tuition ($3,710).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 33.33%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $22,112.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Grace Mission University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1656% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Grace Mission University$3,710$3,1481
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
California (state median)$8,510$7,373288
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 15% below published tuition at Grace Mission University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Grace Mission University's average net price ($3,148) is 15% below published tuition ($3,710).
  • Grace Mission University charges about 0.1× the national private non-profit median tuition ($3,710).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

Grace Mission University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $3,710

Finding Grace Mission University charges about 0.1× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $3,710. That is about 0.1× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the California median ($8,510), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Grace Mission University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Grace Mission University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Grace Mission University is $3,148.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,148 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,225 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $15,734 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Grace Mission University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 15% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Grace Mission University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Grace Mission University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$3,710

Avg. net price

$3,148

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$48,001–$75,000$3,148

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $14,840. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention80.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Grace Mission University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Grace Mission University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Grace Mission University.

Campus

Location

Fullerton, CA

City / state

ZIP
92833-3860
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

68

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
92
Graduate
233
Full-time share
63%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
28.99%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$12,592Estimated 4-year total cost
$3,148Average annual net price (after aid)
$14,8404-year tuition
$22,750Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,100Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$27,560Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$110,240Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Grace Mission University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

28.99% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Grace Mission University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Grace Mission University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,690$2,690$13,866
2014$2,690$2,690$14,961
2015$2,690$2,690$10,915
2016$2,840$2,840$12,874
2017$2,840$2,840$15,036
2018$2,840$2,840$15,036
2019$3,120$3,120$15,275
2020$3,120$3,120$15,398
2021$3,120$3,120$11,827
2022$3,480$3,480—
2023$3,480$3,480—

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Grace Mission University reported total enrollment of about 68 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 56% male and 44% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Asian (44.1%), Non-Resident Alien (29.4%), and Hispanic or Latino (26.5%). About 28.99% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

63.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Grace Mission University in 2024 is 68 students.

Over a full year, about 92 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 233 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

80.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

44.1%Asian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Asian44.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien29.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino26.5%
  • White or Caucasian0.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

33.33% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Grace Mission University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Divinity/Ministry: 71% male / 29% female
  • Pastoral Studies/Counseling: 12% male / 88% female
  • Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies: 33% male / 67% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

30Asian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Asian30
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Grace Mission University graduates earn a median of $22,112 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Grace Mission University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $22,112. Average net price used in cost models: $3,148.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Grace Mission University graduates report median earnings of $22,112 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,656%Modeled return on investment
$22,112Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 6 programs by IPEDS completions (7 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Pastoral Studies/Counseling 8
  2. Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies 6
  3. Religious Education 3
  4. Missions/Missionary Studies 1

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Grace Mission University.

Employment Outcomes

$22,112Median earnings (10 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Grace Mission University graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Grace Mission University—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,417
    • California median 0.43× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 0.46× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 0.58× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,540
    • California median 0.39× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.36× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.35× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Grace Mission University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Grace Mission University

Fullerton, CA 92833-3860 · Private Non-profit · Far West

Grace Mission University is a private non-profit institution in Fullerton, CA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$3,710
Avg. net price$3,148
Enrollment68
Completion (150%)33.33%
Pell Grant share28.99%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Divinity/MinistryPastoral Studies/CounselingIntercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies
Largest enrollment groups
Asian44.1%
Non-Resident Alien29.4%
Hispanic or Latino26.5%
Nearby

Schools near Grace Mission University

Other campuses in Fullerton, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Grace Mission University located?

Grace Mission University is located in Fullerton, CA.

What is Grace Mission University's tuition?

Grace Mission University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,710 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $3,148 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Grace Mission University cost?

Reported tuition is $3,710 and average net price is $3,148 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $22,750 annually.

Why is Grace Mission University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Grace Mission University, published tuition is $3,710 while average net price is $3,148—about 15% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Grace Mission University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,148), completion (33.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($22,112). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Grace Mission University?

Grace Mission University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 92 students, Asian (44.1%), Non-Resident Alien (29.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Grace Mission University earn?

Median earnings are N/A six years after entry and $22,112 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Grace Mission University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 33.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Grace Mission University public or private?

Grace Mission University is a private nonprofit institution located in Fullerton, CA.

Is Grace Mission University an HBCU?

No. Grace Mission University is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Grace Mission University a tribal college?

No. Grace Mission University is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Grace Mission University religiously affiliated?

Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Grace Mission University: Presbyterian Church (USA).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.