Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
About Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy
Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is a private for-profit trade school in Santa Fe Springs, California, enrolling about 120 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $25,139 among students who received federal aid.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy | — | $27,156 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy really?
Evidence: average net price at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is $27,156.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $27,156 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $18,813 above the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $8,456 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$27,156
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $25,324 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $29,899 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $31,744 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is known for
Top program completions
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist62
- Real Estate Development27
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General8
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy.
Campus
Location
Santa Fe Springs, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 90670
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 45% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Far West
Size
Enrollment
120
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 193
- Full-time share
- 41%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 40.44%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $9,812 |
| 2014 | — | — | $16,752 |
| 2015 | — | — | $7,640 |
| 2017 | — | — | $14,849 |
| 2018 | — | — | $8,421 |
| 2019 | — | — | $13,097 |
| 2020 | — | — | $8,911 |
| 2023 | — | — | $19,155 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy reported total enrollment of about 120 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 83% male and 99% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (75.0%), White (10.8%), and Asian (9.2%). About 40.44% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 71.1% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
40.8% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy in 2024 is 120 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 193 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
100.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
0.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
- Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy graduates earn a median of $25,139 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $25,139. Average net price used in cost models: $27,156.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy graduates report median earnings of $25,139 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,196
- California median 0.49× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 0.45× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 0.44× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy at a glance
Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy
Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is a private for-profit institution in Santa Fe Springs, CA.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistReal Estate DevelopmentCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino75.0%White or Caucasian10.8%Asian9.2%
Schools near Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy
Other campuses in Santa Fe Springs, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy located?
Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is located in Santa Fe Springs, CA.
How much does Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $27,156 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy?
Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 193 students, Hispanic or Latino (75.0%), White (10.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy?
About 71.1% of students at Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy earn?
Median earnings are $18,516 six years after entry and $25,139 ten years after entry.
Is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy public or private?
Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is a private for-profit institution located in Santa Fe Springs, CA.
Is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy an HBCU?
No. Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy a tribal college?
No. Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy reports 75.0% Hispanic enrollment share.
Is Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Beyond 21st Century Beauty Academy in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- California college profile
- California college costs
- California colleges by ROI
- California trade schools profile
- Santa Fe Springs, California city profile
- Far West regional profile
- Rural college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in California
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.