Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Trade schools in California: 380 trade and vocational campuses (290 trade schools, 90 community colleges) median net price $21,974 (+55.7% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $43,506 (+9.0% vs U.S.) median completion rate 71.6% employment-outcome proxy 84.6% working & not enrolled at 8 years.

Overview

Trade schools and vocational programs in California include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 380 campuses in this profile (290 trade schools, 90 community colleges), with about 1,266,340 students enrolled, and median net price near $21,974. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Far West medians.

California vs regional & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
California (CA)—$21,974$9,50071.6%1,266,340
Far West (region median)—$17,369$9,96872.3%1,504,881
United States—$14,111$9,50066.8%5,468,406

Earnings & employment outcomes: California vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
California (CA)$43,50684.6%80.0%11.9%—46.7%0.23
United States$39,89985.5%65.2%11.1%—50.5%0.25

California vs peer states (Far West region)

Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.

Peer comparison table
State In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
California (CA)N/A$21,974$9,50071.6%1,266,340$43,50684.6%
Washington (WA)N/A$18,685$10,43576.1%107,638$48,18983.3%
Oregon (OR)N/A$15,527$11,46361.6%65,460$42,85482.0%
Nevada (NV)N/A$19,297$8,00073.1%47,189$36,74284.6%
Hawaii (HI)N/A$8,406$9,50040.4%14,707$44,18082.7%
United StatesN/A$14,111$9,50066.8%5,468,406$39,89985.5%

Outcomes by sector in California

Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).

Sector Campuses Median earnings (10 yr) Working share (8 yr) Retention 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment
Private for-profit199$36,50684.1%77.5%10.7%—41.3%
Private nonprofit17$39,84685.1%N/A13.9%—34.4%
Public134$46,63084.7%90.9%12.4%—56.6%

Top 10 trade schools in California by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.

Top 10 trade schools in California by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.

Top 10 trade schools in California by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

None

Top 10 trade schools in California by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

None

Top 10 trade schools in California by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

None

Top 10 trade schools in California by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.

Top 10 most affordable trade schools in California (net price)

Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.

Student debt: California vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in California is $9,500 (0.0% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $9,968. Rank: #18 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #2 in Far West of 6.

Median earnings (10 years out): California vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in California center around $43,506 (+9.0% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: California vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 84.6% at the median California campus (-1.0 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Median graduate debt is $9,500 (0.0% below the U.S. median of $9,500, and -4.7% vs the Far West regional median of $9,968). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Student debt rank: #18 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #2 in Far West of 6 (1 = lowest median debt).

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in California are $43,506, about +9.0% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).

The median campus reports 84.6% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (-1.0 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 80.0% vs a U.S. median of 65.2%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 11.9% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 46.7% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Nationally, California ranks earnings #15 and employment proxy #37 on these outcome medians (1 = best).

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Los Angeles County College of Nursing and Allied Health (100.0%), Xavier College School of Nursing (96.3%), California Career Institute (94.4%), Homestead Schools (93.4%), Southern California University of Health Sciences (92.7%), Unitek College (92.4%), Modern Technology School (92.1%), Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts (91.7%), Riverside County Office of Education-School of Career Education (91.5%), Platt College-Los Angeles (91.2%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Within California, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $36,506 (199 campuses); Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $39,846 (17 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $46,630 (134 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in California is 71.6% (national institution average about 66.8%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do trade schools cost in California?

Among trade schools and community colleges in California, median net price is $21,974 vs $14,111 nationally (+55.7% vs U.S.).

What is typical student debt at California trade schools?

Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in California is $9,500 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (California ranks #18 nationally for median debt among states.)

What do trade school graduates earn in California?

Median earnings 10 years after entry for California trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $43,506 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $39,017.

What share of California trade school students are working after completion?

The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 84.6% in California vs 85.5% nationally.

How many trade schools are in California?

This profile covers 290 trade schools and 90 community colleges (380 total) in California with roughly 1,266,340 total reported enrollment.

How many public vs. private trade schools are in California?

Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 134 public, 17 private nonprofit, and 199 private for-profit institutions.

What are the top trade schools in California?

Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: International College of Beauty Arts & Sciences; highest 10-year earnings: Los Angeles County College of Nursing and Allied Health; lowest net price among large campuses: Antelope Valley Community College District. See the ranked lists below for full details.

Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in California?

Among 661 campuses in California, 435 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include College of Alameda, Allan Hancock College, and Berkeley School of Theology; 55 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (11), Undenominational (5), Assemblies of God Church (4).

How does California compare to its Census region for trade schools?

California is in the Far West region. Regional median net price is $17,369 and median 10-year earnings are $43,652 vs $21,974 net price and $43,506 earnings in California.

Sources & related