Active Report Report ID: EDU-203438-2026

Casal Aveda Institute

Niles, OH 44446

Avg. net price$14,958After aid
Graduation rate62.50%150% time
Median salary$22,45310yr post-entry
ROI275%10yr vs net cost

About Casal Aveda Institute

Casal Aveda Institute is a private for-profit trade school in Niles, Ohio, enrolling about 102 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 62.50% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $22,453 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $22,453.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Casal Aveda Institute is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 275% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Casal Aveda Institute$14,9581
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Ohio (state median)$15,202$12,090154
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Casal Aveda Institute really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Casal Aveda Institute versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Casal Aveda Institute is $14,958.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,958 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,868 above the Ohio median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $3,742 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Casal Aveda Institute: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Casal Aveda Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$14,958

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$13,728
$30,001–$48,000$11,328
$48,001–$75,000$15,685
$75,001–$110,000$19,572
$110,001+$19,572

Student outcomes

First-year retention77.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$21,659Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Casal Aveda Institute a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Casal Aveda Institute is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Casal Aveda Institute.

Campus

Location

Niles, OH

City / state

ZIP
44446
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 20% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes

Size

Enrollment

102

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
185
Full-time share
82%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$7,917

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
55.03%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$59,832Estimated 4-year total cost
$14,958Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Casal Aveda Institute.

Financial Aid by Income Level

55.03% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
84.13% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Casal Aveda Institute was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Casal Aveda Institute in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$9,827
2014$10,938
2015$11,535
2016$13,294
2017$12,305
2018$11,112
2019$11,608
2020$11,937
2021$13,067
2022$11,511
2023$16,575

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Casal Aveda Institute reported total enrollment of about 102 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 0% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (81.4%), Black or African American (10.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (4.9%). About 55.03% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

82.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Casal Aveda Institute in 2024 is 102 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 185 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

77.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

81.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian81.4%
  • Black or African American10.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.9%
  • Two or More Races2.9%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

3.13% 100% Completion Time

62.50% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 3.13% of students graduating from Casal Aveda Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 2% male / 98% female
  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
  • Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

72White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian72
  • Black or African American15
  • Two or More Races7
  • Hispanic or Latino4
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Asian0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Casal Aveda Institute graduates earn a median of $22,453 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Casal Aveda Institute.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $22,453. Median federal loan debt: $7,917. Average net price used in cost models: $14,958.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Casal Aveda Institute graduates report median earnings of $22,453 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

275%Modeled return on investment
$7,917Median student debt
$22,453Median annual earnings (10 years)
35.26%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Casal Aveda Institute.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 17

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Casal Aveda Institute.

Employment Outcomes

$22,453Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$21,659Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$20,429Median earnings (8 years after entry)
81.52%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Casal Aveda Institute graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Casal Aveda Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,228
    • Ohio median 0.16× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 0.16× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.17× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Casal Aveda Institute at a glance

Institution snapshot

Casal Aveda Institute

Niles, OH 44446 · Private For-profit · Great Lakes

Casal Aveda Institute is a private for-profit institution in Niles, OH.

Avg. net price$14,958
Enrollment102
Completion (150%)62.50%
Pell Grant share55.03%
First-generation49.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralAesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistReal Estate Development
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian81.4%
Black or African American10.8%
Hispanic or Latino4.9%
Nearby

Schools near Casal Aveda Institute

Other campuses in Niles, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Casal Aveda Institute located?

Casal Aveda Institute is located in Niles, OH.

How much does Casal Aveda Institute cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $14,958 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Casal Aveda Institute's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,958), completion (62.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($22,453). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Casal Aveda Institute?

Casal Aveda Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 185 students, White (81.4%), Black or African American (10.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Casal Aveda Institute?

About 49.8% of students at Casal Aveda Institute are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Casal Aveda Institute earn?

Median earnings are $21,659 six years after entry and $22,453 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Casal Aveda Institute?

The 150%-time completion rate is 62.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Casal Aveda Institute students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $7,917.

Is Casal Aveda Institute public or private?

Casal Aveda Institute is a private for-profit institution located in Niles, OH.

Is Casal Aveda Institute an HBCU?

No. Casal Aveda Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Casal Aveda Institute a tribal college?

No. Casal Aveda Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Casal Aveda Institute a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Casal Aveda Institute does not meet that proxy (reported share 4.9%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.