Active Report Report ID: EDU-189839-2026

Cayuga County Community College

Auburn, NY 13021-3099

Tuition$7,056Published sticker
Avg. net price$8,662After aid
Graduation rate30.07%150% time
Median salary$38,70910yr post-entry
ROI1,017%10yr vs net cost

About Cayuga County Community College

Cayuga County Community College is a public community college in Auburn, New York, enrolling about 1,187 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $8,662 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $7,056. Student demographics in federal data include White (70.2%) and Black or African American (12.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Cayuga County Community College charges 28% above the national public median tuition ($7,056).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 30.07%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,709.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Cayuga County Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1017% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Cayuga County Community College$7,056$8,6621
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Cayuga County Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Cayuga County Community College charges 28% above the national public median tuition ($7,056).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
Published sticker

Cayuga County Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $7,056

Finding Cayuga County Community College charges 28% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $7,056. That is 28% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.6×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Cayuga County Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Cayuga County Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Cayuga County Community College is $8,662.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,662 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $711 below the New York median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $6,309 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Cayuga County Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Cayuga County Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Cayuga County Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$7,056

Out-of-state tuition

$12,336

Avg. net price

$8,662

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$5,334
$30,001–$48,000$6,485
$48,001–$75,000$10,243
$75,001–$110,000$13,743
$110,001+$15,726

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $28,224. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention59.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,432Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Cayuga County Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Cayuga County Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Cayuga County Community College.

Campus

Location

Auburn, NY

City / state

ZIP
13021-3099
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

1,187

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
5,693
Full-time share
62%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
16.34%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$34,648Estimated 4-year total cost
$8,662Average annual net price (after aid)
$28,2244-year in-state tuition
$49,3444-year out-of-state tuition
$10,570Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,900Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$19,526Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$78,104Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Cayuga County Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

16.34% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
11.76% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Cayuga County Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Cayuga County Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,482$8,572$6,503
2014$4,596$8,796$6,407
2015$4,742$9,068$5,602
2016$5,043$9,542$5,657
2017$5,116$9,660$6,264
2018$5,290$9,948$5,288
2019$5,560$10,404$5,796
2020$5,884$10,876$5,922
2021$6,292$11,284$6,173
2022$6,292$11,284$7,319
2023$6,462$11,598$7,278

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Cayuga County Community College reported total enrollment of about 1,187 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (70.2%), Black or African American (12.6%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (7.0%). About 16.34% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 43.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

62.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Cayuga County Community College in 2024 is 1,187 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 5,693 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

59.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

70.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian70.2%
  • Black or African American12.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown7.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.3%
  • Asian1.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.0%
  • Two or More Races0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

22.88% 100% Completion Time

30.07% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 22.88% of students graduating from Cayuga County Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Humanities/Humanistic Studies: 36% male / 64% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 3% male / 97% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 60% male / 40% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

200White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian200
  • Black or African American21
  • Hispanic or Latino3
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Cayuga County Community College graduates earn a median of $38,709 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Cayuga County Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $38,709. Median federal loan debt: $12,000. Average net price used in cost models: $8,662.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Cayuga County Community College graduates report median earnings of $38,709 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,017%Modeled return on investment
$12,000Median student debt
$38,709Median annual earnings (10 years)
31.00%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Cayuga County Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (26 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Health Professions and Related Programs 24
  2. Public Administration and Social Service 10
  3. Recording Arts Technology/Technician 5
  4. Environmental Science 4

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Cayuga County Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$38,709Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$34,432Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$37,735Median earnings (8 years after entry)
40.30%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Cayuga County Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Cayuga County Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $8.9M

Year change: $99,249

  • New York median 0.24× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 0.21× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.34× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $5,594

  • New York median 0.36× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 0.34× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.46× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 32.1%
    • New York median 21.6 pp below median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 24.8 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 25.8 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,922
    • New York median 1.1× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 1.1× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,172
    • New York median 0.57× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.67× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.85× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Cayuga County Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Cayuga County Community College

Auburn, NY 13021-3099 · Public · Mid East

Cayuga County Community College is a public institution in Auburn, NY, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$7,056
Avg. net price$8,662
Enrollment1,187
Completion (150%)30.07%
Pell Grant share16.34%
First-generation43.7%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Humanities/Humanistic StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian70.2%
Black or African American12.6%
Race/ethnicity unknown7.0%
Nearby

Schools near Cayuga County Community College

Other campuses in Auburn, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Cayuga County Community College located?

Cayuga County Community College is located in Auburn, NY.

What is Cayuga County Community College's tuition?

Cayuga County Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $7,056 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,662 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Cayuga County Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $7,056 and average net price is $8,662 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,570 annually.

What explains Cayuga County Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,662), completion (30.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($38,709). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Cayuga County Community College?

Cayuga County Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 5,693 students, White (70.2%), Black or African American (12.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Cayuga County Community College?

About 43.7% of students at Cayuga County Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Cayuga County Community College earn?

Median earnings are $34,432 six years after entry and $38,709 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Cayuga County Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 30.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Cayuga County Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,000.

Is Cayuga County Community College public or private?

Cayuga County Community College is a public institution located in Auburn, NY.

Is Cayuga County Community College an HBCU?

No. Cayuga County Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Cayuga County Community College a tribal college?

No. Cayuga County Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.