Clarendon College
Clarendon, TX 79226
About Clarendon College
Clarendon College is a public certificate and vocational school in Clarendon, Texas, enrolling about 1,520 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $8,390 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,720. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $38,696 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Clarendon College charges 33% below the national public median tuition ($3,720).
- Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 40.61%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,696.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Clarendon College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1053% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarendon College | $3,720 | $8,390 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Texas (state median) | $9,940 | $8,031 | 184 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Clarendon College really?
Key findings
- Clarendon College charges 33% below the national public median tuition ($3,720).
- Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
Clarendon College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $3,720
Finding Clarendon College charges 33% below the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $3,720. That is 33% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Clarendon College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Clarendon College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Clarendon College is $8,390.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,390 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $359 above the Texas median net price.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Clarendon College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Clarendon College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Clarendon College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$3,720
Out-of-state tuition
$5,400
Avg. net price
$8,390
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $5,755 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $6,979 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $9,780 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $12,611 |
| $110,001+ | $13,166 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $14,880. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Clarendon College is known for
Top program completions
- General Studies112
- Hair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design100
- Welding Technology/Welder29
- Farm/Farm and Ranch Management26
- Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training25
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Clarendon College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Clarendon College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Clarendon College.
Campus
Location
Clarendon, TX
City / state
- ZIP
- 79226
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southwest
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional
Size
Enrollment
1,520
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 2,631
- Full-time share
- 41%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$11,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 21.07%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Clarendon College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Clarendon College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Clarendon College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $2,184 | $3,480 | $8,527 |
| 2014 | $2,184 | $3,480 | $5,293 |
| 2015 | $2,424 | $3,720 | $7,484 |
| 2016 | $2,424 | $3,720 | $8,399 |
| 2017 | $2,424 | $3,720 | $7,841 |
| 2018 | $2,712 | $4,008 | $7,946 |
| 2019 | $3,390 | $5,010 | $7,908 |
| 2020 | $3,600 | $5,220 | $9,030 |
| 2021 | $3,600 | $5,220 | $10,805 |
| 2022 | $3,720 | $5,400 | $8,241 |
| 2023 | $3,720 | $5,400 | $8,373 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Clarendon College reported total enrollment of about 1,520 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 42% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (54.7%), Hispanic or Latino (28.7%), and Black or African American (5.4%). About 21.07% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 43.8% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
40.7% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Clarendon College in 2024 is 1,520 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,631 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
61.1%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
34.10% 100% Completion Time
40.61% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 34.10% of students graduating from Clarendon College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- General Studies: 41% male / 59% female
- Hair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design: 7% male / 93% female
- Welding Technology/Welder: 97% male / 3% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Clarendon College graduates earn a median of $38,696 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Clarendon College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $38,696. Median federal loan debt: $11,000. Average net price used in cost models: $8,390.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Clarendon College graduates report median earnings of $38,696 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Clarendon College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 7 programs by IPEDS completions (8 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Clarendon College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Clarendon College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Clarendon College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$3.1M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Texas median 0.09× the median ($35.8M)
- Southwest median 0.13× the median ($23.2M)
- U.S. median 0.12× the median ($26.4M)
- Texas median 0.23× the median ($13,085)
- Southwest median 0.30× the median ($10,113)
- U.S. median 0.25× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 30.3%
- Texas median 29.7 pp below median (60.1%)
- Southwest median 29.4 pp below median (59.7%)
- U.S. median 27.6 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,756
- Texas median 0.67× the median ($7,150)
- Southwest median 0.67× the median ($7,078)
- U.S. median 0.62× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,325
- Texas median 0.66× the median ($5,060)
- Southwest median 0.58× the median ($5,699)
- U.S. median 0.46× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Clarendon College at a glance
Clarendon College
Clarendon College is a public institution in Clarendon, TX, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- General StudiesHair Styling/Stylist and Hair DesignWelding Technology/Welder
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian54.7%Hispanic or Latino28.7%Black or African American5.4%
Schools near Clarendon College
Other campuses in Clarendon, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Clarendon College located?
Clarendon College is located in Clarendon, TX.
What is Clarendon College's tuition?
Clarendon College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,720 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,390 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Clarendon College cost?
Reported tuition is $3,720 and average net price is $8,390 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $4,935 annually.
What explains Clarendon College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,390), completion (40.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($38,696). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Clarendon College?
Clarendon College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,631 students, White (54.7%), Hispanic or Latino (28.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Clarendon College?
About 43.8% of students at Clarendon College are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Clarendon College earn?
Median earnings are $30,902 six years after entry and $38,696 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Clarendon College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 40.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Clarendon College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,000.
Is Clarendon College public or private?
Clarendon College is a public institution located in Clarendon, TX.
Is Clarendon College an HBCU?
No. Clarendon College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Clarendon College a tribal college?
No. Clarendon College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.