Active Report Report ID: EDU-153144-2026

Coe College

Cedar Rapids, IA 52402-5092

Acceptance rate64.04%Broad access
Tuition$56,730Published sticker
Avg. net price$18,647After aid
Graduation rate59.63%150% time
Median salary$60,50210yr post-entry

About Coe College

Coe College is a private university in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, enrolling about 1,164 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 64.04% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $60,502 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Coe College charges about 1.9× the national private non-profit median tuition ($56,730).
  • Versus the Iowa median, sticker tuition is about 2.7×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 59.63%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $60,502.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Coe College is about 67% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $56,730; average net price is $18,647 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Coe College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 711% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Coe College$56,730$18,6471
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Iowa (state median)$21,100$12,34649
Suburban (locale median)$13,274$18,692686
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 67% below published tuition at Coe College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Coe College's average net price ($18,647) is 67% below published tuition ($56,730).
  • Coe College charges about 1.9× the national private non-profit median tuition ($56,730).
  • Versus the Iowa median, sticker tuition is about 2.7×.
Published sticker

Coe College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $56,730

Finding Coe College charges about 1.9× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $56,730. That is about 1.9× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Iowa median ($21,100), sticker tuition is about 2.7×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 4.7×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Coe College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Coe College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Coe College is $18,647.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,647 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,301 above the Iowa median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $46 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Coe College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 67% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Coe College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Coe College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$56,730

Avg. net price

$18,647

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,807
$30,001–$48,000$12,748
$48,001–$75,000$14,011
$75,001–$110,000$17,763
$110,001+$26,349

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $226,920. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention72.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$50,187Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 7% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1223

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Coe College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Coe College is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 67% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Coe College.

Campus

Location

Cedar Rapids, IA

City / state

ZIP
52402-5092
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is at the median for Suburban campuses ($18,692 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

1,164

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,281
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$27,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
39.16%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$74,588Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,647Average annual net price (after aid)
$226,9204-year tuition
$12,238Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$69,968Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$279,872Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Coe College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

39.16% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
66.61% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Coe College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Coe College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$35,730$35,730$20,822
2014$37,320$37,320$22,577
2015$39,080$39,080$20,496
2016$41,000$41,000$20,896
2017$42,430$42,430$20,767
2018$44,050$44,050$20,349
2019$45,580$45,580$19,955
2020$47,220$47,220$20,371
2021$48,822$48,822$18,515
2022$50,664$50,664$18,673
2023$52,576$52,576$19,155

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

64.04%Acceptance rate
7,171Total applicants
5,068Students admitted
359First-time students enrolled
7.08%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1223SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Coe College reported total enrollment of about 1,164 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 50% male and 50% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (63.7%), Hispanic or Latino (13.8%), and Black or African American (10.2%). About 39.16% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 23.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Coe College in 2024 is 1,164 students.

Over a full year, about 1,281 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

72.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

63.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian63.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.8%
  • Black or African American10.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.9%
  • Asian1.6%
  • Two or More Races1.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

46.97% 100% Completion Time

59.63% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 46.97% of students graduating from Coe College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 67% male / 33% female
  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 33% male / 67% female
  • Psychology, General: 12% male / 88% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

247White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian247
  • Hispanic or Latino25
  • Black or African American23
  • Asian11
  • Two or More Races9
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Coe College graduates earn a median of $60,502 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Coe College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $60,502. Median federal loan debt: $27,000. Average net price used in cost models: $18,647.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Coe College graduates report median earnings of $60,502 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

711%Modeled return on investment
$27,000Median student debt
$60,502Median annual earnings (10 years)
44.63%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Coe College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (39 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Accounting 21

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Coe College.

Employment Outcomes

$60,502Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$57,806Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$50,187Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$55,794Median earnings (8 years after entry)
94.85%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Coe College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Coe College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$102.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $103.2M

Year change: -$608,921

  • Iowa median 2.8× the median ($36.3M)
  • Plains median 4.3× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 3.9× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $78,281

  • Iowa median 2.8× the median ($28,406)
  • Plains median 5.2× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 6.5× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Iowa median 12.4 pp above median (87.6%)
    • Plains median 35.3 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,291
    • Iowa median near the median ($7,039)
    • Plains median near the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,383
    • Iowa median 1.2× the median ($8,352)
    • Plains median 1.3× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Coe College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Coe College

Cedar Rapids, IA 52402-5092 · Private Non-profit · Plains

Coe College is a private non-profit institution in Cedar Rapids, IA, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$56,730
Avg. net price$18,647
Enrollment1,164
Acceptance rate64.04%
Completion (150%)59.63%
Average SAT1223
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralBiology/Biological Sciences, GeneralPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian63.7%
Hispanic or Latino13.8%
Black or African American10.2%
Nearby

Schools near Coe College

Other campuses in Cedar Rapids, IA when available, plus nearby institutions in Iowa.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Iowa, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Coe College located?

Coe College is located in Cedar Rapids, IA.

What is Coe College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Coe College is 64.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 7,171 applicants and 5,068 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Coe College's tuition?

Coe College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $56,730 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $18,647 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Coe College cost?

Reported tuition is $56,730 and average net price is $18,647 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,238 annually.

Why is Coe College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Coe College, published tuition is $56,730 while average net price is $18,647—about 67% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Coe College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,647), completion (59.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($60,502). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Coe College?

Coe College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,281 students, White (63.7%), Hispanic or Latino (13.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Coe College?

About 23.5% of students at Coe College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Coe College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Coe College reports midpoint SAT about 1223.

What do graduates of Coe College earn?

Median earnings are $50,187 six years after entry and $60,502 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Coe College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 59.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Coe College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.